Australian Open 2012 / women's doubles
Australian Open 2012 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
2011 ◄ 2012 ► 2013 | |||
Grand Slams 2012 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Women's doubles of the Australian Open 2012 .
The defending champions were Gisela Dulko and Flavia Pennetta , who were eliminated in the round of 16 this time.
Tournament winners were Swetlana Kuznetsova and Wera Swonarjowa from Russia through a final victory over the Italians Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Alla Kudryavzewa Ekaterina Makarova |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Sara Errani Roberta Vinci |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Sara Errani Roberta Vinci |
5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Andrea Hlaváčková Lucie Hradecká |
7th | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Vania King Jaroslawa Schwedowa |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Andrea Hlaváčková Lucie Hradecká |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Sara Errani Roberta Vinci |
7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Svetlana Kuznetsova Vera Swonaryova |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Irina-Camelia Begu Monica Niculescu |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Svetlana Kuznetsova Vera Swonaryova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Svetlana Kuznetsova Vera Swonaryova |
7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Sania Mirza Jelena Wesnina |
6 4 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Sania Mirza Jelena Wesnina |
6th | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
2 | Liezel Huber Lisa Raymond |
3 | 7th | 6 6 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Kerber C. McHale |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
2 | r | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtseva J. Makarova |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Jovanovski M. Krajicek |
6 1 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtseva J. Makarova |
7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtseva J. Makarova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Hercog J. Zheng |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Hercog J. Zheng |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Johansson P. Parmentier |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Hercog J. Zheng |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | W. Duschewina S. Peer |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Arvidsson J. Larsson |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | W. Duschewina S. Peer |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Patterson S. Sanders |
0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Errani R. Vinci |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
On. Rodionowa Ar. Rodionova |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
On. Rodionowa Ar. Rodionova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Peers I. Holland |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Hantuchová A. Radwańska |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Peng F. Schiavone |
6th | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||
T. Paszek J. Woehr |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Paszek J. Woehr |
0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Hantuchová A. Radwańska |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Tatishvili N. Jakimawa |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Hantuchová A. Radwańska |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | V. King J. Swedowa |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Barrois A.-L. Grönefeld |
6th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | V. King J. Swedowa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Jones B. Bobusic |
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | L. Dekmeijere M. Kondratjewa |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Jones B. Bobusic |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | V. King J. Swedowa |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Martić, K. Mladenovic |
2 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barthel A. Keothavong |
4th | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Martić, K. Mladenovic |
6th | 6 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Martić, K. Mladenovic |
6 1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | S.-w. Hsieh G. Voskoboyeva |
7th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
K. Date Krumm S. Zhang |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | S.-w. Hsieh G. Voskoboyeva |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Amanmuradova M. Korytseva |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
R. Fujiwara A. Morita |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
X. Perwak S. Stephens |
6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Fujiwara A. Morita |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Fujiwara A. Morita |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Cetkovská S. Foretz Gacon |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Adamczak, O. Rogowska |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Cetkovská S. Foretz Gacon |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Rybáriková K. Zakopalová |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Kirilenko, N. Petrova |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Tanasugarn L. Domínguez Lino |
2 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Kirilenko, N. Petrova |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jans-Ignacik U. Radwańska |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Jans-Ignacik U. Radwańska |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Jeflea V. Rajicic |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Kirilenko, N. Petrova |
0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
I.-C. Begu M. Niculescu |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Halep A. Rus |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
I.-C. Begu M. Niculescu |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I.-C. Begu M. Niculescu |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Grandin V. Uhlířová |
1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
S. Cîrstea L. Šafářová |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Grandin V. Uhlířová |
2 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | R. Kops-Jones A. Spears |
1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
J. Görges K. Kanepi |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Görges K. Kanepi |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova W. Swonaryova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova W. Swonaryova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Cornet W. Hawarzowa |
6 4 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova W. Swonaryova |
3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Dulko F. Pennetta |
6th | 4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||
S. Soler Espinosa C. Suarez Navarro |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C.-j. Chuang M. Eraković |
3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Soler Espinosa C. Suarez Navarro |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Dulko F. Pennetta |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Falconi R. Marino |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Dulko F. Pennetta |
3 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Mirza J. Wesnina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou A. Panowa |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Mirza J. Wesnina |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Birnerová A. Brianti |
5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Birnerová A. Brianti |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Bengson T. Calderwood |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Mirza J. Wesnina |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Gajdošová B. Mattek-Sands |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Barty L. Robson |
6th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková J. Craybas |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková J. Craybas |
7th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Gajdošová B. Mattek-Sands |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Bratchikova D. Jurak |
6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Gajdošová B. Mattek-Sands |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | N. Llagostera Vives A. Parra Santonja |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Dellacqua C. Scheepers |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | N. Llagostera Vives A. Parra Santonja |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Klepač A. Rosolska |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Klepač A. Rosolska |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Bondarenko J. Dokic |
6 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Klepač A. Rosolska |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Huber L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Dulgheru V. Razzano |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Arn O. Savchuk |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Dulgheru V. Razzano |
0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Huber L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Medina Garrigues A. Pavlyuchenkova |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Huber L. Raymond |
6th | 6th |
Prize money
At the Australian Open 2012, the following prize money per pair was awarded for reaching the respective rounds in doubles.
round | Australian dollar | US dollars * | Euro * |
---|---|---|---|
victory | 454,500 | 473,600 | 367.200 |
final | 227,250 | 236,800 | 183,600 |
Semifinals | 113,000 | 117,800 | 91,300 |
Quarter finals | 56,000 | 58,400 | 45,200 |
Round of 16 | 31,500 | 32,800 | 25,400 |
2nd round | 17,200 | 17,900 | 13,900 |
1 round | 9,600 | 10,000 | 7,800 |
* As of January 2012, rounded to 100
Web links
- Australian Open 2012 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage