Australian Open 1994 / women's doubles
Australian Open 1994 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
1993 ◄ 1994 ► 1995 | |||
Grand Slams 1994 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles from the 1994 Australian Open . The defending champions were Gigi Fernández and Natallja Swerawa .
Gigi Fernández and Natallja Swerawa played the final against Patty Fendick and Meredith McGrath , which Fernández and Swerawa won in three sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Results
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Manon Bollegraf Debbie Graham |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Pam Shriver Elizabeth Smylie |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Pam Shriver Elizabeth Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Jill Hetherington Shaun Stafford |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath |
3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Ann Grossman Julie Richardson |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Patty Fendick Meredith McGrath |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Mary Joe Fernández Zina Garrison-Jackson |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez-Vicario |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Fernández N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Martinek M. Mroz |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Fernández N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Lake C. Wood |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
V. Lake C. Wood |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone E. de Lone |
1 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Fernández N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Manjukowa L. Mes'chi |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson C. Cristea |
7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Lichowzewa J. Makarowa |
5 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson C. Cristea |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Manjukowa L. Mes'chi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Kschwendt F. Labat |
6th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Manjukowa L. Mes'chi |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Bollegraf D. Graham |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa B. Rittner |
6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Bollegraf D. Graham |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Count P. Tarabini |
6 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Count P. Tarabini |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M.-J. Gaidano S. Testud |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Bollegraf D. Graham |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Martínez L. Neiland |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
YES. Faull R. White |
6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Courtois N. Feber |
7th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
YES. Faull R. White |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Martínez L. Neiland |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Hakami S. Reece |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Martínez L. Neiland |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Li D. Monami |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. McDonald N. Pratt |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
K. McDonald N. Pratt |
6 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová J. Husárová |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
12 | L. Golarsa N. Medvedeva |
3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
L. Harvey-Wild C. Rubin |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Dopfer T. Križan |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Harvey-Wild C. Rubin |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Golarsa N. Medvedeva |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dahlman K. Sharpe |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | L. Golarsa N. Medvedeva |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Hetherington S. Stafford |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne R. McQuillan |
6 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Hetherington S. Stafford |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
0 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Hy M. Paz |
4th | 6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Hetherington S. Stafford |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt K. Radford |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt K. Radford |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard-Lai R. Simpson-Alter |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt K. Radford |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Adams, K. Rinaldi-Stunkel |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Basuki N. Miyagi |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Adams, K. Rinaldi-Stunkel |
7th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Fendick M. McGrath |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Bobková P. Langrová |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Fendick M. McGrath |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kijimuta N. Kijimuta |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kijimuta N. Kijimuta |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Godridge J. Limmer |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Fendick M. McGrath |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
9 | A. Coetzer I. Gorrochategui |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans R. Zrubáková |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Avotins L. McShea |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans R. Zrubáková |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Coetzer I. Gorrochategui |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Helgeson S. McCarthy |
5 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Coetzer I. Gorrochategui |
7th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | A. Grossman J. Richardson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Ritter N. van Lottum |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | A. Grossman J. Richardson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Emmons T. Price |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Emmons T. Price |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Field A. Henricksson |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | A. Grossman J. Richardson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Maleewa-Fragniere H. Suková |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Kuhlman L. Pleming |
1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Mawdsley T. Morton |
6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
C. Kuhlman L. Pleming |
6th | 6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Maleewa-Fragniere H. Suková |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Jones M. Kidowaki |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Maleewa-Fragniere H. Suková |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | MJ Fernández Z. Garrison-Jackson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert N. Muns-Jagerman |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | MJ Fernández Z. Garrison-Jackson |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Farina L. Ferrando |
3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Farina L. Ferrando |
3 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Hodder A. Woolcock |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | MJ Fernández Z. Garrison-Jackson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Davenport L. Raymond |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Provis N. Tauziat |
0 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Drake A. Keller |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Provis N. Tauziat |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Davenport L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier R. Hiraki |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | L. Davenport L. Raymond |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | E. Reinach A. Strnadová |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Probst C. Singer |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | E. Reinach A. Strnadová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir I. Spîrlea |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir I. Spîrlea |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin K. Po |
4th | 6 0 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | E. Reinach A. Strnadová |
0 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez-Vicario |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Y. Kamio K. Nagatsuka |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Halard A. Huber |
6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Y. Kamio K. Nagatsuka |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez-Vicario |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Papadaki E. Zardo |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez-Vicario |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 1994 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Australian Open 1994 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website