Wimbledon Championships 1994 / women's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1994 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women's doubles |
|||
1993 ◄ 1994 ► 1995 | |||
Grand Slams 1994 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 1994 Wimbledon Championships . The defending champions were Gigi Fernández and Natallja Swerawa .
The final contested Gigi Fernandez and Natasha Zvereva against Jana Novotna and Arantxa Sanchez Vicario , the Fernández and Swerawa won in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Linda Harvey-Wild Chanda Rubin |
1 | 6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Manon Bollegraf Martina Navrátilová |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Manon Bollegraf Martina Navrátilová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Ingelise Driehuis Maja Murić |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Gigi Fernández Natallja Swerawa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Natalija Medvedeva Larisa Neiland |
6th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Nicole Arendt Kristine Radford |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Nicole Arendt Kristine Radford |
6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Pam Shriver Elizabeth Smylie |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Jana Novotná Arantxa Sánchez Vicario |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Fernández N. Swerawa |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
E. Reinach A. Strnadová |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Fernández N. Swerawa |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Huber W. Probst |
5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Huber W. Probst |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Quentrec S. Testud |
2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Fernández N. Swerawa |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
13 | Y. Basuki N. Miyagi |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Durie L. Field |
2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard-Lai M. Werdel |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Jaggard-Lai M. Werdel |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Y. Basuki N. Miyagi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans L. Courtois |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Y. Basuki N. Miyagi |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Davenport L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Maleewa C. Martínez |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Davenport L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Farina G. Helgeson |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Monami P. Ritter |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Farina G. Helgeson |
3 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Davenport L. Raymond |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Harvey-Wild C. Rubin |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | N. Pratt J. Steven |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Harvey-Wild C. Rubin |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Harvey-Wild C. Rubin |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Adams H. Suková |
2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Martincová C. Schneider |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Adams H. Suková |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bollegraf M. Navrátilová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Fulco-Villella R. Hiraki |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bollegraf M. Navrátilová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová R. Zrubáková |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Lindström M. Strandlund |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová R. Zrubáková |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bollegraf M. Navrátilová |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
12 | J. Halard N. Tauziat |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
WC | S.-A. Siddall A. Wainwright |
6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin R. Dragomir |
2 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S.-A. Siddall A. Wainwright |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Halard N. Tauziat |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Grossman B. Nagelsen |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Halard N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Golarsa C. Vis |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Taylor J. Ward |
2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Golarsa C. Vis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne J. Richardson |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková E. Melicharová |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne J. Richardson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Golarsa C. Vis |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Driehuis M. Murić |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Donoshiro A. Sugiyama |
1 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
O. Brjuchowez P. Langrová |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
O. Brjuchowez P. Langrová |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Driehuis M. Murić |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Driehuis M. Murić |
6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | G. Coorengel A. Smith |
2 | 7th | 5 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Medvedeva L. Neiland |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
I. Majoli S. Reece |
6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Medvedeva L. Neiland |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Manjukowa L. Mes'chi |
5 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Manjukowa L. Mes'chi |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bakkum A. Fusai |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Medvedeva L. Neiland |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert N. Muns-Jagerman |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert N. Muns-Jagerman |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kijimuta N. Kijimuta |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert N. Muns-Jagerman |
6th | 5 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Rittner C. Singer |
3 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Rittner C. Singer |
1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | MJ Fernández Z. Garrison-Jackson |
6th | 4th | 3 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Cecchini P. Tarabini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Babel K. Kschwendt |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Cecchini P. Tarabini |
3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt K. Radford |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Hy R. Simpson Age |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt K. Radford |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Arendt K. Radford |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Fendick M. McGrath |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Po |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Barclay K.-A. Guse |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Fendick M. McGrath |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan M. Oremans |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. Fendick M. McGrath |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Spîrlea N. van Lottum |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson N. Dahlman |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
YES. Faull S. McCarthy |
6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson N. Dahlman |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Shriver E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa R. White |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Dechaume-Balleret F. Labat |
6th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa R. White |
7th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa R. White |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Hetherington S. Stafford |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Pullin L. Woodroffe |
3 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
15th | J. Hetherington S. Stafford |
6th | 6th | 7th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | L. McNeil R. Stubbs |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Kamio T. Križan |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | L. McNeil R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
O. Lugina E. Wagner |
7th | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
O. Lugina E. Wagner |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Paz G. Sabatini |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | L. McNeil R. Stubbs |
7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez Vicario |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Graham B. Schultz |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Collins, M. de Swardt |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Graham B. Schultz |
4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez Vicario |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
V. Lake C. Wood |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Novotná A. Sánchez Vicario |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Wimbledon Championships 1994 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Wimbledon Championships 1994 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website