Wimbledon Championships 1988 / women's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1988 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women's doubles |
|||
1987 ◄ 1988 ► 1989 | |||
Grand Slams 1988 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 1988 Wimbledon Championships . The defending champions were Claudia Kohde-Kilsch and Helena Suková .
Steffi Graf and Gabriela Sabatini contested the final against Laryssa Savtschenko and Natallja Swerawa , which Graf and Sabatini won in three sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Laryssa Savchenko Natallja Swerava |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Rosalyn Fairbank Gigi Fernández |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Laryssa Savchenko Natallja Swerava |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Katrina Adams Zina Garrison |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Lori McNeil Betsy Nagelsen |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Katrina Adams Zina Garrison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Laryssa Savchenko Natallja Swerava |
3 | 6th | 10 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Steffi Count Gabriela Sabatini |
6th | 1 | 12 | |||||||||||||||
Maria Lindström Claudia Porwik |
6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
13 | Chris Evert Wendy Turnbull |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Steffi Count Gabriela Sabatini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Eva Pfaff Elizabeth Smylie |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Steffi Count Gabriela Sabatini |
7th | 5 | 8th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Gregory R. Reis |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
J. Byrne J. Thompson |
4th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Goodling C. Jones |
6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne J. Thompson |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | L. Savchenko, N. Sverava |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Balestrat M. Maleeva-Fragnière |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis B. Gerken |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis B. Gerken |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | L. Savchenko, N. Sverava |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Koizumi K. Steinmetz |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | L. Savchenko, N. Sverava |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Lindqvist T. Scheuer-Larsen |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Cordwell M. Van Nostrand |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Lindqvist T. Scheuer-Larsen |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Reynolds P. Smith |
4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Reynolds P. Smith |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Miro A. Villagrán |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Lindqvist T. Scheuer-Larsen |
0 | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||
9 | R. Fairbank G. Fernández |
6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Probst A. Sánchez Vicario |
3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Driehuis M. Mesker |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Driehuis M. Mesker |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Fairbank G. Fernández |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. O'Neill J. Smoller |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | R. Fairbank G. Fernández |
6th | 3 | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | L. McNeil B. Nagelsen |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Herreman P. Paradis |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | L. McNeil B. Nagelsen |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson C. Jolissaint |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson C. Jolissaint |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Hakami J. Kaplan |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | L. McNeil B. Nagelsen |
7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
14th | J. Durie S. Walsh-Pete |
5 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
A. Devries S. Wasserman |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Betzner J. Wiesner |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Devries S. Wasserman |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Durie S. Walsh-Pete |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Approx. MacGregor Cy. MacGregor |
5 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Durie S. Walsh-Pete |
7th | 3 | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Bollegraf N. Provis |
2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Fendick J. Hetherington |
6th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Bollegraf N. Provis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Collins H. Na |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Collins H. Na |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Budařová C. Singer |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Bollegraf N. Provis |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Adams Z. Garrison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin A. Scott |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Simpkin J. Tacon |
2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin A. Scott |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Adams Z. Garrison |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Godman A. Niepel |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Adams Z. Garrison |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Burgin R. White |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Dechaume E. Derly |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Dechaume E. Derly |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Horvath M. Jaggard |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Horvath M. Jaggard |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier L. Spadea |
7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Dechaume E. Derly |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Lindström C. Porwik |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Grossman M. Yanagi |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Lindström C. Porwik |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Lindström C. Porwik |
7th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | H. Mandlíková B. Potter |
6th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
P. Louie Harper H. Ludloff |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | H. Mandlíková B. Potter |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | C. Evert W. Turnbull |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Bykova N. Medvedeva |
6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | C. Evert W. Turnbull |
7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman S. Deer |
6th | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman S. Deer |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Okamoto N. Sato |
4th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | C. Evert W. Turnbull |
0 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | J. Novotná C. Suire |
6th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
H. Kelesi C. Tanvier |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Barg M.-L. Daniels |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
H. Kelesi C. Tanvier |
5 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Novotná C. Suire |
7th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Bakkum B. Schultz |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Novotná C. Suire |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | E. Pfaff E. Smylie |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
R. Casals J. Russell |
7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | E. Pfaff E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Magers W. White |
7th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Schimper W. Wood |
7th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
G. Magers W. White |
5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | E. Pfaff E. Smylie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
YES. Faull R. McQuillan |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Hy D. Van Rensburg |
6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
YES. Faull R. McQuillan |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Lake C. Wood |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
16 | I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
3 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | L. Mes'chi S. Parchomenko |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Gomer J. Salmon |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | L. Mes'chi S. Parchomenko |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Mr. K. Maleewa |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Mr. K. Maleewa |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Field E. Krapl |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Mr. K. Maleewa |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Count G. Sabatini |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Minter H. Witvoet |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández J. Richardson |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Minter H. Witvoet |
6th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Count G. Sabatini |
7th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
I. Cueto P. Medrado |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Count G. Sabatini |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Wimbledon Championships 1988 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Wimbledon Championships 1988 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website