Wimbledon Championships 2010 / women's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 2010 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women's doubles |
|||
2009 ◄ 2010 ► 2011 | |||
Grand Slams 2010 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Women's doubles at the 2010 Wimbledon Championships .
Serena Williams and Venus Williams were the defending champions. The final contested Jelena Wesnina and Wera Swonarjowa against Vania King and Jaroslawa Schwedowa , which the latter won in two sets. This was the first Grand Slam title for both of them .
qualification
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Elena Wesnina Vera Swonaryova |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Elena Wesnina Vera Swonaryova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Gisela Dulko Flavia Pennetta |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Julia Görges Ágnes Szávay |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Elena Wesnina Vera Swonaryova |
6 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Vania King Jaroslawa Schwedowa |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Květa Peschke Katarina Srebotnik |
6th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
Vania King Jaroslawa Schwedowa |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Vania King Jaroslawa Schwedowa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Liezel Huber Bethanie Mattek-Sands |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Liezel Huber Bethanie Mattek-Sands |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Ditty R. Voráčová |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky T. Garbin |
1 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Malek A. Petković |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky T. Garbin |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková A. Pavlyuchenkova |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková A. Pavlyuchenkova |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Gallovits, K. Jans |
6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková A. Pavlyuchenkova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Rosolska Z. Yan |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coin M.-È. Pelletier |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Rosolska Z. Yan |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | E. Daniilidou J. Woehr |
2 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
12 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Broady, K. O'Brien |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | I. Benešová B. Záhlavová-Strýcová |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Wesnina W. Swonaryova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Wesnina W. Swonaryova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Korytzewa D. Kustowa |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Wesnina W. Swonaryova |
6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
17th | C.-j. Chuang W. Hawarzowa |
4th | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
W. Azaranka A. Chakvetadze |
6th | 6 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
17th | C.-j. Chuang W. Hawarzowa |
3 | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Dulko F. Pennetta |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Rodionova A. Rodionova |
2 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Dulko F. Pennetta |
6 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
O. Baltatscha O. Savchuk |
7th | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Kulikova A. Sevastova |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
O. Baltatscha O. Savchuk |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Dulko F. Pennetta |
Where | |||||||||||||||||
J. Janković C. Scheepers |
|||||||||||||||||||
A. Medina Garrigues ©. Senoglu |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Janković C. Scheepers |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Janković C. Scheepers |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | W. Dushevina J. Makarova |
6 4 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Flipkens Y. Wickmayer |
6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | W. Dushevina J. Makarova |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Y.-j. Chan J. Zheng |
3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
A. Amanmuradova K. Barrois |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Amanmuradova K. Barrois |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Rybáriková K. Zakopalová |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Rybáriková K. Zakopalová |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Czink A. Parra Santonja |
3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Amanmuradova K. Barrois |
2 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Görges Á. Szávay |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Görges Á. Szávay |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Cavaday A. Smith |
6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
J. Görges Á. Szávay |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | K.-c. Chang A. Morita |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Date Krumm T. Tanasugarn |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | K.-c. Chang A. Morita |
6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Craybas, M. Eraković |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual M. Shaughnessy |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Dzehalevich T. Putschak |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Peschke K. Srebotnik |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Errani R. Vinci |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Grandin A. Spears |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Kirilenko A. Radwańska |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Arvidsson A. Kerber |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Kirilenko A. Radwańska |
6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Niculescu S. Peer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Bondarenko, K. Bondarenko |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Niculescu S. Peer |
0 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
V. King J. Swedowa |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. King J. Swedowa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Brianti A. Dulgheru |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
V. King J. Swedowa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Petrova S. Stosur |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova A. Rezaï |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Dekmeijere P. Kvitová |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova A. Rezaï |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Petrova S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Oudin R. Zalameda |
6 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Petrova S. Stosur |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
P. Hercog P. Martic |
6 11 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Rae H. Watson |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Rae H. Watson |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Dellacqua A. Molik |
6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Black D. Hantuchová |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Mirza C. Wozniacki |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Keothavong M. South |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Mirza C. Wozniacki |
6 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Black D. Hantuchová |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Kondratjewa V. Uhlířová |
2 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Black D. Hantuchová |
6th | 2 | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S.-w. Hsieh A. Kudryavtseva |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Krajicek P. Schnyder |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | S.-w. Hsieh A. Kudryavtseva |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | K. Kanepi S. Zhang |
3 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | S. Peers L. Robson |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Kanepi S. Zhang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | S.-w. Hsieh A. Kudryavtseva |
6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
5 | L. Huber B. Mattek-Sands |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Šafářová A. Wozniak |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | K. Marosi K. Worle |
6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
L. Šafářová A. Wozniak |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Huber B. Mattek-Sands |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Borwell, R. Kops-Jones |
7th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | L. Huber B. Mattek-Sands |
6 1 | 6th | 7th |
Web links
- Wimbledon Championships 2010 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Wimbledon Championships 2010 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website