Australian Open 2006 / Mixed
Australian Open 2006 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Mixed |
|||
2005 ◄ 2006 ► 2007 | |||
Grand Slams 2006 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Mixed at the Australian Open 2006 .
The defending champions were Samantha Stosur and Scott Draper , with Stosur playing the tournament with Paul Hanley . Martina Hingis and Mahesh Bhupathi , who started with a wildcard , won .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Leander Paes Nathalie Dechy |
6th | 4th | 6 4 | |||||||||
6th | Daniel Nestor Jelena Lichowzewa |
3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||
6th | Daniel Nestor Jelena Lichowzewa |
3 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Mahesh Bhupathi Martina Hingis |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
5 | Paul Hanley Samantha Stosur |
3 | 3 | |||||||||
WC | Mahesh Bhupathi Martina Hingis |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | K. Ullyett C. Black |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Paes N. Dechy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Paes N. Dechy |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin, M. Shaughnessy |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin, M. Shaughnessy |
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Prieto V. Ruano Pascual |
1 | r | |||||||||||||||||
L. Paes N. Dechy |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák A.-L. Grönefeld |
1 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák A.-L. Grönefeld |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Kimmich L. McShea |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák A.-L. Grönefeld |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Ram L. Huber |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić K. Srebotnik |
5 | 6 9 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Ram L. Huber |
7th | 7th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Bryan W. Swonaryova |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Huss S. Mirza |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | B. Bryan W. Swonaryova |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Friedl L. Šafářová |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Friedl L. Šafářová |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Luczak C. Dellacqua |
1 | 6th | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||
3 | B. Bryan W. Swonaryova |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Nestor J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Andreyev M. Kirilenko |
7th | 2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Đoković A. Ivanović |
6 4 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Đoković A. Ivanović |
6th | 1 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||
6th | D. Nestor J. Lichowzewa |
3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
J. Knowle J. Janković |
6th | 4th | 6 11 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Nestor J. Lichowzewa |
3 | 6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Hanley S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | C. Suk N. Pratt |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Hanley S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Thomas B. Stewart |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Thomas B. Stewart |
7th | 6 4 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Healey T. Musgrave |
5 | 7th | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||
5 | P. Hanley S. Stosur |
7th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bryan C. Morariu |
6 4 | 6th | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||
M. Knowles P. Suarez |
6 3 | 6th | 6 9 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Monfils A. Cornet |
7th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | G. Monfils A. Cornet |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bryan C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Dam A. Chakvetadze |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bryan C. Morariu |
6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Perry R. Stubbs |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich S. Peer |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Perry R. Stubbs |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthur's A. Sugiyama |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Moyá F. Pennetta |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Arthur's A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Perry R. Stubbs |
5 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Bhupathi, M. Hingis |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Bhupathi, M. Hingis |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Y.-t. Wang N. Li |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Bhupathi, M. Hingis |
7th | 6 7 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
2 | J. Björkman L. Raymond |
5 | 7th | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||
J. Melzer A. Myskina |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Björkman L. Raymond |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Schedule at the WTA (PDF; 374 kB) (English)
- Schedule at the ITF (English)