Australian Open 2004 / Mixed
Australian Open 2004 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Mixed |
|||
2003 ◄ 2004 ► 2005 | |||
Grand Slams 2004 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the mixed game of the Australian Open 2004 . The defending champion was the pairing Leander Paes and Martina Navrátilová .
The final won the pairing Nenad Zimonjić and Jelena Bowina in straight sets against Leander Paes and Martina Navrátilová .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Jonathan Erlich Liezel Huber |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||
4th | Leander Paes Martina Navrátilová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
4th | Leander Paes Martina Navrátilová |
1 | 6 3 | |||||||||
Nenad Zimonjić Jelena Bowina |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||
Martín Rodríguez Rita Grande |
3 | 6 6 | ||||||||||
Nenad Zimonjić Jelena Bowina |
6th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Knowles V. Ruano Pascual |
6th | 6 0 | [10] | |||||||||||||||
WC | T. Shimada S. Asagoe |
4th | 7th | [2] | |||||||||||||||
1 | M. Knowles V. Ruano Pascual |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
L. Friedl J. Husárová |
|||||||||||||||||||
J. Palmer N. Miyagi |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Friedl J. Husárová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Knowles V. Ruano Pascual |
7th | 3 | [5] | |||||||||||||||
J. Erlich L. Huber |
6 6 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich L. Huber |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Kerr N. Pratt |
5 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Erlich L. Huber |
6th | 5 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Black C. Black |
3 | 7th | [5] | |||||||||||||||
B. Bryan K. Srebotnik |
6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | W. Black C. Black |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Paes M. Navrátilová |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard É. Loit |
3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Paes M. Navrátilová |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker A. Widjaja |
|||||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker A. Widjaja |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Guccione C. Dellacqua |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Paes M. Navrátilová |
6th | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||
WC | P. Hanley T. Musgrave |
3 | 6th | [7] | |||||||||||||||
M. Hood, M. Vento-Kabchi |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Hanley T. Musgrave |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Hanley T. Musgrave |
3 | 7th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
7th | J. Björkman D. Hantuchová |
6th | 5 | [1] | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Kratzmann D. Dominikovic |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | J. Björkman D. Hantuchová |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
8th | D. Nestor L. Krasnoruzkaya |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Prieto E. Gagliardi |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Prieto E. Gagliardi |
6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Rodríguez R. Grande |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Rodríguez R. Grande |
6th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
M. Merklein, M. Serna |
3 | 6th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||
M. Rodríguez R. Grande |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Sargsian J. Dementieva |
||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Sargsian J. Dementieva |
5 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
R. Koenig E. Callens |
7th | 4th | [3] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Sargsian J. Dementieva |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
M. Dam C. Morariu |
|||||||||||||||||||
M. Dam C. Morariu |
6th | 1 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Woodbridge R. Stubbs |
4th | 6th | [8th] |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Ullyett L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ram P. Mandula |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Ullyett L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Suk M. Casanova |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | R. Leach L. McShea |
6 2 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Suk M. Casanova |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | K. Ullyett L. Raymond |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić J. Bowina |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák P. Wartusch |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić J. Bowina |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Zimonjić J. Bowina |
3 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
PR | J. Coetzee T. Križan |
6th | 2 | [5] | |||||||||||||||
PR | J. Coetzee T. Križan |
7th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
2 | M. Bhupathi J. Lichowzewa |
6 5 | 6th | [8th] |