Australian Open 2005 / Mixed
Australian Open 2005 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Mixed |
|||
2004 ◄ 2005 ► 2006 | |||
Grand Slams 2005 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Mixed at the Australian Open 2005 .
The defending champions were Jelena Bowina and Nenad Zimonjić . Samantha Stosur and Scott Draper , who started with a wild card , won .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
Conchita Martínez Andy Ram |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||
WC | Samantha Stosur Scott Draper |
7th | 6th | |||||||||
WC | Samantha Stosur Scott Draper |
6th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||
4th | Liezel Huber Kevin Ullyett |
2 | 6th | 6 6 | ||||||||
4th | Liezel Huber Kevin Ullyett |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||
7th | Martina Navrátilová Max Mirny |
2 | 6th | 6 8 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Stubbs D. Nestor |
4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
R. Vinci P. Pála |
6th | 4th | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Stubbs D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Vento-Kabchi, M. Hood |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Vento-Kabchi, M. Hood |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Ferguson L. Bourgeois |
6 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Stubbs D. Nestor |
5 | 7th | 6 12 | |||||||||||||||
C. Martínez A. Ram |
7th | 6 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Martínez A. Ram |
5 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | G. Dulko S. Prieto |
7th | 6 8 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||
C. Martínez A. Ram |
6 4 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Husárová L. Friedl |
7th | 1 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||
É. Loit G. Etlis |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Husárová L. Friedl |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Tu C. Haggard |
4th | 6th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||
WC | T. Musgrave W. Arthurs |
6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | T. Musgrave W. Arthurs |
Where | |||||||||||||||||
E. Callens M. Damm |
|||||||||||||||||||
E. Callens M. Damm |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Morariu P. Hanley |
3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Musgrave W. Arthurs |
2 | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Stosur S. Draper |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová M. Knowles |
3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Stosur S. Draper |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Stosur S. Draper |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Lichowzewa N. Zimonjić |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
L. McShea C. Suk |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Lichowzewa N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
5 | W. Swonaryova B. Bryan |
6th | 6 6 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi M. Rodríguez |
2 | 7th | 6 8 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | W. Swonaryova B. Bryan |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | K. Srebotnik F. Čermák |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Z. Yan S. Aspelin |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | K. Srebotnik F. Čermák |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | W. Swonaryova B. Bryan |
7th | 3 | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||
4th | L. Huber K. Ullyett |
6 5 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
B. Schett J. Knowle |
6th | 1 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Liu Y.-H. Lu |
4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Liu Y.-H. Lu |
||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Huber K. Ullyett |
Where | |||||||||||||||||
Sequera, M., T. Perry |
6th | 2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Huber K. Ullyett |
3 | 6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Navrátilová M. Mirny |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou T. Woodbridge |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Navrátilová M. Mirny |
Where | |||||||||||||||||
N. Pratt P. Vízner |
|||||||||||||||||||
N. Pratt P. Vízner |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Dominikovic N. Healey |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Navrátilová M. Mirny |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Black W. Black |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual R. Leach |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Sun J. Erlich |
3 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual R. Leach |
7th | 6 4 | 6 8 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Black W. Black |
5 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Hewitt P. Luczak |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Black W. Black |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Schedule at the WTA (PDF; 379 kB) (English)
- Schedule at the ITF (English)