Commonwealth Games 2006 / Cycling
At the 2006 Commonwealth Games in the Australian metropolis of Melbourne , 18 cycling competitions, eleven for men and seven for women, were held.
The track races took place in Melbourne Park , the time trial in St Kilda , the mountain bike races in Lysterfield Park and the road race on a circuit through the Royal Botanic Gardens .
Railway men
sprint
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ryan Bayley |
2 | SCO | Ross Edgar |
3 | CAN | Travis Smith |
4th | CLOSELY | Matthew Crampton |
5 | NZL | Justin Grace |
6th | MAS | Josiah Ng |
7th | SCO | Marco Librizzi |
8th | JAM | Ricardo Lynch |
Date:
March 18, 2006, 8:12 pm
Team sprint
space | country | athlete | km / h |
---|---|---|---|
1 | SCO |
Ross Edgar Chris Hoy Craig MacLean |
60.972 |
2 | CLOSELY |
Matthew Crampton Jason Queally Jamie Staff |
60.935 |
3 | OUT |
Ryan Bayley Shane Kelly Shane Perkins |
60.377 |
Date:
March 19, 2006, 8:05 pm
1000 m time trial
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ben Kersten | 1: 01.815 min |
2 | CLOSELY | Jason Queally | 1: 01.849 min |
3 | SCO | Chris Hoy | 1: 02.071 min |
4th | SCO | Craig MacLean | 1: 02.983 min |
5 | NZL | Hayden Godfrey | 1: 03.919 min |
6th | CAN | Cameron MacKinnon | 1: 05.374 min |
7th | MAS | Mohamad Hafiz Sufian | 1: 06.011 min |
8th | CAN | Yannik Morin | 1: 07.621 min |
Date: March 16, 2006, 7:45 p.m.
4000 m individual pursuit
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY | Paul Manning | 4: 23.799 min |
2 | CLOSELY | Rob Hayles | 4: 28.616 min |
3 | CLOSELY | Steve Cummings | 4: 24.767 min |
4th | NZL | Jason Allen | 4: 30.319 min |
5 | NZL | Marc Ryan | 4: 26.773 min |
6th | NIR | Michael Hutchinson | 4: 28.882 min |
7th | OUT | Mark Jamieson | 4: 30.399 min |
8th | NZL | Hayden Roulston | 4: 30.742 min |
Date: March 16, 2006, 9:00 p.m.
4000 m team pursuit
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY |
Steve Cummings Rob Hayles Paul Manning Chris Newton |
4: 02.699 min |
2 | OUT |
Ashley Hutchinson Matthew Goss Stephen Wooldridge Mark Jamieson |
4: 05.494 min |
3 | NZL |
Hayden Godfrey Timothy Gudsell Marc Ryan Peter Latham |
Bronze races |
4th | MAS |
Amirrudin Jamaludin Mohd Sayuti Mohd Zahit Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi Weng Kim Thum |
lapped |
5 | RSA |
Garth Thomas Jeremy Maartens Rupert Rheeder Durwan Benjamin |
4: 29.364 min |
Date: March 18, 2006, 7:52 p.m.
Points race
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Sean Finning | 137 |
2 | NZL | Hayden Roulston | 119 |
3 | WHALE | Geraint Thomas | 110 |
4th | SCO | Evan Oliphant | 109 |
5 | IOM | Mark Richard Kelly | 106 |
6th | OUT | Peter Dawson | 70 |
7th | CLOSELY | Ed Clancy | 66 |
8th | CAN | Zach Bell | 60 |
Date: March 17, 2006, 8:05 pm
Keirin
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Ryan Bayley |
2 | CAN | Travis Smith |
3 | SCO | Ross Edgar |
4th | OUT | Shane Kelly |
5 | MAS | Josiah Ng |
6th | OUT | Ben Kersten |
7th | NZL | Justin Grace |
8th | BAR | John Cumberbatch |
Date: March 17, 2006, 7:55 pm
Scratch
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | IOM | Mark Cavendish |
2 | OUT | Ashley Hutchinson |
3 | SCO | James McCallum |
4th | NZL | Tim Gudsell |
5 | CAN | Zach Bell |
6th | IOM | Jonathan Bellis |
7th | SCO | Evan Oliphant |
8th | IOM | Mark Richard Kelly |
Date: March 19, 2006, 8:25 pm
Street men
Road racing
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Mathew Hayman | 4:05:09 h |
2 | RSA | David George | 4:05:13 h |
3 | OUT | Allan Davis | 4:05:21 h |
4th | CLOSELY | Steve Cummings | 4:05:34 h |
5 | CAN | Gordon Fraser | 4:05:47 h |
6th | NZL | Greg Henderson | 4:05:47 h |
7th | IOM | Mark Cavendish | 4:05:47 h |
8th | NIR | Roger Aiken | 4:05:47 h |
Date: March 26, 2006, 1:00 p.m.
Individual time trial
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Nathan O'Neill | 48: 37.29 min |
2 | OUT | Ben Day | 49: 01.67 min |
3 | NZL | Gordon McCauley | 49: 50.70 min |
4th | NIR | Michael Hutchinson | 50: 05.36 min |
5 | NIR | David McCann | 50: 15.19 min |
6th | CLOSELY | Stuart Dangerfield | 50: 57.00 min |
7th | CAN | Svein Tuft | 51: 09.66 min |
8th | NZL | Peter Latham | 51: 21.73 min |
Date: March 21, 2006, 1:00 p.m.
Mountain bike men
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY | Liam Killeen | 2:13:11 h |
2 | CLOSELY | Oli Beckingsale | 2:13:26 h |
3 | CAN | Seamus Patrick McGrath | 2:13:43 h |
4th | OUT | Chris Jongewaard | 2:15:08 h |
5 | NZL | Kashi Leuchs | 2:15:29 h |
6th | OUT | Sid Taberlay | 2:17:18 h |
7th | OUT | Joshua Fleming | 2:20:14 h |
8th | NZL | Mike Northcott | 2:21:11 h |
Date: March 23, 2006, 2:00 p.m.
Railway women
sprint
space | country | sportswoman |
---|---|---|
1 | CLOSELY | Victoria Pendleton |
2 | OUT | Anna Meares |
3 | OUT | Kerrie Meares |
4th | NZL | Elisabeth Williams |
5 | NZL | Fiona Carswell |
6th | SCO | Kate Cullen |
Date: March 18, 2006, 8:05 p.m.
500 m time trial
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Anna Meares | 34.326 s |
2 | CLOSELY | Victoria Pendleton | 34.662 s |
3 | OUT | Kerrie Meares | 35.210 s |
4th | NZL | Fiona Carswell | 35.635 s |
5 | NZL | Elisabeth Williams | 36.104 s |
Date: March 16, 2006, 7:25 pm
3000 m individual pursuit
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Katie Mactier | 3: 40.057 min |
2 | OUT | Katherine Bates | 3: 40.878 min |
3 | CLOSELY | Emma Jones | 3: 35.196 min |
4th | NZL | Alison Shanks | 3: 40.878 min |
5 | SCO | Katrina Hair | - |
6th | NZL | Paddy Walker | - |
7th | OUT | Alexis Rhodes | - |
8th | JAM | Iona Wynter | - |
Date: March 19, 2006, 7:25 pm
Points race
space | country | sportswoman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Katherine Bates | 30th |
2 | OUT | Rochelle Gilmore | 21st |
3 | SCO | Kate Cullen | 13 |
4th | CAN | Gina grain | 12 |
5 | CAN | Mandy Poitras | 10 |
6th | NZL | Joanne Kiesanowski | 9 |
7th | CLOSELY | Emma Jones | 4th |
8th | CLOSELY | Nikki Harris | 3 |
Date: March 17, 2006, 6:50 p.m.
Street women
Road racing
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Natalie Bates | 2:56:05 h |
2 | OUT | Oenone Wood | 2:59:13 h |
3 | WHALE | Nicole Cooke | 2:59:13 h |
4th | CAN | Gina Katherine Grain | 2:59:13 h |
5 | CLOSELY | Rachel Heal | 2:59:13 h |
6th | NZL | Joanne Kiesanowski | 2:59:15 h |
7th | OUT | Sara Carrigan | 2:59:27 h |
8th | CLOSELY | Amy Hunt | 2:59:29 h |
Date: March 26, 2006, 9:00 a.m.
Individual time trial
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | OUT | Oenone Wood | 37: 40.87 min |
2 | OUT | Kathy Watt | 37: 56.07 min |
3 | OUT | Sara Carrigan | 38: 00.32 min |
4th | NZL | Melissa Holt | 38: 62.53 min |
5 | CLOSELY | Rachel Heal | 39: 26.37 min |
6th | CLOSELY | Wendy Houvenaghel | 39: 46.02 min |
7th | NZL | Alison Shanks | 40: 17.25 min |
8th | CAN | Susan Janne Palmer-Komar | 40: 32.60 min |
Date: March 21, 2006, 10:30 a.m.
Mountain bike women
space | country | sportswoman | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | CAN | Marie-Hélène Prémont | 1: 55.04 h |
2 | NZL | Rosara Joseph | 1: 56.31 h |
3 | CAN | Kiara Bisaro | 1: 57.59 h |
4th | CLOSELY | Amy Hunt | 2:01:33 h |
5 | OUT | Delly's Starr | 2:02:12 h |
6th | NZL | Robyn Wong | 2:02:36 h |
7th | OUT | Emma Colson | 2:06:07 h |
8th | NZL | Sonia Foote | 2:09:32 h |
Date: March 23, 2006, 10:30 a.m.
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 7th | 5 | 3 | 15th |
2 | England | 3 | 4th | 2 | 9 |
3 | Scotland | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
4th | Isle of Man | 1 | - | - | 1 |
5 | Canada | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
New Zealand | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
7th | Wales | - | - | 1 | 1 |