Estoril Open 1999 / Men
The Estoril Open 1999 is a tennis tournament in Portugal and took place from April 5 to April 12, 1999. It was the tenth edition of the tennis clay court tournament in Oeiras, Portugal . For the first time, two competitions for women were held. The tournament was both part of the male ATP series (see ATP Estoril ) and as a tournament of the female WTA Tour (see WTA Estoril ).
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Kafelnikow | 3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Pavel | 6th | 2 | 6th | A. Pavel | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Á. López Morón | 4th | 0 | K. Alami | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Alami | 6th | 6th | K. Alami | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. De Wulf | 2 | 1 | J. Golmard | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Spadea | 6th | 6th | V. Spadea | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Golmard | 7th | 7th | J. Golmard | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Clavet | 6th | 6th | J. Golmard | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Costa | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Costa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Squillari | 1 | 3 | 4th | A. Costa | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Vicente | 1 | 4th | Q | R. Agénor | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Agénor | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Costa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Costa | 6th | 2 | 6th | 6th | F. Mantilla | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Medvedev | 1 | 6th | 7th | A. Medvedev | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. pattern | 3 | 2 | 6th | F. Mantilla | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | F. Mantilla | 6th | 6th | 4th | A. Costa | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G. Kuerten | 6th | 6th | 6th | 2 | T. Martin | 6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
JA Marín | 3 | 7th | 4th | 5 | G. Kuerten | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Novák | 7th | 6th | J. Novák | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Blanco | 6th | 3 | 5 | G. Kuerten | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Portas | 6th | 6th | 3 | M. Rios | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Leao-Saraiva | 1 | 1 | Q | A. Portas | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Voinea | 6th | 4th | 2 | 3 | M. Rios | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Rios | 3 | 6th | 6th | 3 | M. Rios | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Safin | 6th | 7th | 3 | 2 | T. Martin | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Arazi | 7th | 5 | 6th | H. Arazi | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Meligeni | 6th | 6th | F. Meligeni | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Di Pasquale | 2 | 3 | F. Meligeni | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Marques | 6th | 3 | 6th | 2 | T. Martin | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Solves | 2 | 6th | 3 | WC | N. Marques | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Berasategui | 1 | 6th | 2 | T. Martin | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Martin | 6th | 7th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kafelnikow A. Medvedev |
1 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov S. Noteboom |
2 | 6th | J. Cunha e Silva N. Marques |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Cunha e Silva N. Marques |
6th | 7th | 1 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Macpherson P. Nyborg |
6th | 7th | 4th | D. Macpherson P. Nyborg |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
F. Costa A. Martín |
1 | 5 | 4th | D. Macpherson P. Nyborg |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Couto B. Fragoso |
1 | 6th | 1 | WC | F. Mantilla M. Safin |
2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Mantilla M. Safin |
6th | 2 | 6th | 1 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Á. López Morón A. Portas |
1 | 4th | 3 | T. Carbonell D. Johnson |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Berasategui F. Roig |
6th | 6th | A. Berasategui F. Roig |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. López T. Robredo |
1 | 4th | 3 | T. Carbonell D. Johnson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Carbonell D. Johnson |
6th | 6th | 3 | T. Carbonell D. Johnson |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Alami H. Arazi |
4th | 6th | 2 | C. Haggard F. Montana |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Nicolás G. Puentes-Alcaniz |
6th | 7th | E. Nicolás G. Puentes-Alcaniz |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Lobo M. Rios |
3 | 1 | 2 | C. Haggard F. Montana |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Haggard F. Montana |
6th | 6th |