Estoril Open 1998
The Estoril Open 1998 is a tennis tournament in Portugal and took place from April 6th to April 13th, 1998. It was the ninth edition of the tennis clay court tournament in Oeiras, Portugal . The tournament was both part of the male ATP series (see ATP Estoril ).
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | F. Mantilla | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Sanchez | 1 | 3 | 1 | F. Mantilla | 6th | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Blanco | 6th | 4th | A. Gaudenzi | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gaudenzi | 7th | 6th | 1 | F. Mantilla | 6th | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Nydahl | 1 | 0 | r | K. Alami | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Doseděl | 6th | 3 | C. Doseděl | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Alami | 6th | 6th | K. Alami | 6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Clavet | 4th | 3 | K. Alami | 6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Costa | 7th | 6th | 6th | T. pattern | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Burillo | 6th | 0 | 4th | A. Costa | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Novák | 4th | 6th | 7th | J. Novák | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Arazi | 6th | 0 | 6th | 4th | A. Costa | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Marques | 3 | 0 | 6th | T. pattern | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Meligeni | 6th | 6th | F. Meligeni | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Pescariu | 5 | 1 | 6th | T. pattern | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | T. pattern | 7th | 6th | 6th | T. pattern | 6th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F. Santoro | 2 | 7th | 0 | 3 | A. Berasategui | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Alonso | 6th | 5 | 6th | J. Alonso | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | JA Marín | 6th | 7th | Q | JA Marín | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Mota | 0 | 6th | Q | JA Marín | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. De Wulf | 7th | 6th | 3 | A. Berasategui | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Fromberg | 6th | 3 | F. De Wulf | 4th | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Muñoz Hernández | 4th | 4th | 3 | A. Berasategui | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Berasategui | 6th | 6th | 3 | A. Berasategui | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Portas | 6th | 3 | 2 | C. Moyá | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
YES Viloca | 7th | 6th | YES Viloca | 2 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Costa | 6th | 6th | C. Costa | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Martín | 3 | 3 | C. Costa | 6th | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner | 6th | 7th | 2 | C. Moyá | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Pepe Imaz | 4th | 5 | M.-K. Goellner | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Ulihrach | 3 | 6th | 4th | 2 | C. Moyá | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Moyá | 6th | 4th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | D. Johnson F. Montana |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Novák P. Vízner |
3 | 5 | 1 | D. Johnson F. Montana |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers M. Oosting |
6th | 5 | 1 | A. Kitinov T. Kronemann |
6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov T. Kronemann |
2 | 7th | 6th | 1 | D. Johnson F. Montana |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Adams D. Orsanic |
2 | 0 | T. Carbonell F. Roig |
2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Meligeni F. Messori |
6th | 6th | F. Meligeni F. Messori |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | W. Arthurs A. Kratzmann |
2 | 6th | 2 | T. Carbonell F. Roig |
2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell F. Roig |
6th | 3 | 6th | 1 | D. Johnson F. Montana |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Roditi F. Wibier |
7th | 1 | 6th | D. Roditi F. Wibier |
1 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Brandi F. Santoro |
5 | 6th | 2 | D. Roditi F. Wibier |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Gaudenzi T. Muster |
6th | 6th | WC | A. Gaudenzi T. Muster |
6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Broad P. Norval |
2 | 2 | D. Roditi F. Wibier |
3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Randall J. Waite |
4th | 4th | WC | J. Cunha e Silva N. Marques |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Couto B. Mota |
6th | 6th | WC | E. Couto B. Mota |
7th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Cunha e Silva N. Marques |
6th | 5 | 7th | WC | J. Cunha e Silva N. Marques |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
4th | 7th | 6th |