List of winners of the National Prize of the GDR, 2nd class for art and literature (1960–1969)
This list represents the winners of the National Prize of the GDR in the second class for art and literature from 1960 to 1969. For the other decades and levels see the list of winners of the National Prize of the GDR .
list
Listed by years |
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
year | Award winners | Reason for award | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 ↑ |
Wolfgang Langhoff | Director of the German Theater | for his excellent productions of socialist works such as “Sturm” and “ Neuland unterm Pflug ”, as well as for his interpretation of classical works such as “ Egmont ”, “ Don Carlos ”, “ Faust ”, “ Kabale und Liebe ” and “ Minna von Barnhelm ”, with which he made significant contributions to the realization of socialist realism | |
Erwin Geschonneck | actor | In recognition of his great merits and the development of a socialist-realistic art of acting, in particular for his portrayal of the communist Bartuschek in the film " People with Wings ", which grew out of deepest inner conviction | ||
Gret Palucca | Head of the State Palucca School, Dresden | for her significant achievements as a dance teacher and as director of the Palucca School she founded in Dresden and for her diverse efforts to educate a new generation of dancers in the GDR | ||
Claus Schulz | Ballet soloist of the German State Opera Berlin | For his particularly outstanding creative achievements as a solo dancer of the German State Opera, in particular for the dance design of the poor in Gayaneh , the crier in New Odyssey and the fool in Swan Lake as well as for his successful appearance at the World Festival of Youth and Students in Bucharest, Warsaw and Moscow . | ||
Collective development of the Leipzig Opera | for their part in the architectural and technical design of the new Leipzig Opera to an exemplary modern music theater | |||
Kurt Hemmerling | ||||
Kunz Nierade | Chief architect | |||
Hans Gussmann | ||||
Helmut Ober | ||||
Hans-Joachim Müller | ||||
1961 ↑ |
Collective of the Leipzig City Theater | for their part in the excellent staging and the musical design of the opera performances at the Leipzig City Theaters, especially in the performance of the " Meistersinger von Nürnberg " | ||
Joachim Herz | Opera director | |||
Helmut Seydelmann | General music director, conductor | |||
Collective of the stage play "Frau Flinz" | for the stage play " Frau Flinz ", which represents a significant stage in our contemporary drama thanks to the novel and creative collaboration between the author, director and main actors | On this occasion, the chairman of the Council of State emphasized the excellent participation of the national prize winners Helene Weigel and Karl von Appen in the work of the collective | ||
Helmut Baierl | author | |||
Manfred Wekwerth | Director | |||
Raimund Schelcher | Actor, role of Fritz Weiler | |||
Dieter Zechlin | Concert pianist | for his excellent interpretation of the classical piano works and the contemporary composers of the GDR | ||
Walter Gorrish | Writer, screenwriter | for his literary work, especially for the masterful design of the book for the film " Five Cartridge Cases " | ||
Hans Laurel | Writer, Wittenberg-Piesteritz | for his life's work, especially for his historical novels “Das Pegefeuer” and “Der Revocation” and for his poetry serving the liberation struggle of the German working class | The novels are part of the novel trilogy "The rebels of Wittenberg" | |
1962 ↑ |
Collective Karl-Marx-Allee | for their part in the project planning of the western part of Karl-Marx-Allee zu Berlin, in which industrial and standardized building methods are combined with functionality and modern socialist design | ||
Edmund Collein | Architect, acting President of the German Building Academy | |||
Werner Dutschke | Architect, design office for building construction | |||
Josef Kaiser | Architect, VEB Berlin project | |||
Werner Klemke | Full member of the GDR Academy of Arts, book designer, illustrator, commercial artist | for his excellent book designs and illustrations of works of classical and modern literature as well as of children's and school books | ||
Kurt Sanderling | Chief conductor of the Berlin Symphony Orchestra | for his successful work in developing the Städtisches Berliner Sinfonieorchester into a high-quality orchestral collective, which through its concerts contributes significantly to the enrichment of Berlin's musical life | ||
Collective of the Maxim Gorki Theater | for their share in the politically and artistically important work of the Maxim Gorki Theater in Berlin as well as in the processing and performance of valuable pieces of contemporary socialist drama | |||
Maxim Vallentin | Theater director | |||
Gerhard Wolfram | Chief dramaturge | |||
Hans Dieter Mäde | Director | |||
Albert Hetterle | actor | |||
Ekkehard Schall | actor | for his outstanding acting achievements in the representation of essential roles in plays by Bertolt Brecht at the Berliner Ensemble , in particular Arturo Ui , which received great international recognition | ||
1963 ↑ |
Collective reconstruction of the Dresden Zwinger | for their part in the restoration of the Dresden Zwinger, which is an achievement in the field of monument preservation of national and international importance | ||
Artur Frenzel | main architect responsible for the cultural and historical buildings of Dresden | |||
Fritz Sittner | construction manager | |||
Rudolf Mersiowsky | interior architect | |||
Fritz Schlesinger | sculptor | |||
Otmar Suitner | Conductor of the Dresden Staatskapelle | for his outstanding achievements as conductor of the Dresdner Staatskapelle and his exemplary artistic work in the re-production of operas | ||
Dieter Noll | writer | for his literary work, especially for the literary mastery of the process of change of a young generation educated in the fascist spirit in his novel “ The Adventures of Werner Holt ”, which has gained recognition beyond the borders of our republic | ||
1964 ↑ |
Collective of Shakespeare researchers | |||
Martin Lehnert | Professor of English and American Studies at HUB , Shakespeare researcher | for his linguistic work in the field of Shakespeare research and Old English literature as well as for his excellent contribution to the Shakespeare Year | ||
Anselm Schlösser | Anglist, professor at the HUB | for his work in the field of Shakespeare research and his literary historical interpretation of Shakespeare as well as for his outstanding contribution to the Shakespeare Year | ||
Robert Weimann | Senior assistant and acting head of English and American studies at the Potsdam University of Education | for his work in the field of literary theory and the history of the development of theater in Shakespeare's time as well as for his outstanding contribution to the Shakespeare Year | ||
Kurt Barthel | writer | for all of his poetic oeuvre, which has reached a new climax with Terra incognita , a drama from socialist life at a focal point of our development | ||
1965 ↑ |
Heinrich Drake | sculptor | for his significant achievements as a sculptor of socialist realism, especially for his Heinrich Zille monument | |
Hans Theo Richter | Professor of graphics at the University of Fine Arts in Dresden, painter and graphic artist | for his graphic work of national and international importance, the basic humanistic content of which speaks primarily from the pages on the topics “Mother and Child” and “Young People” | ||
Wolf Kaiser | Film and theater actor, member of the Berliner Ensemble | for his impressive acting performances, especially as Mackie Messer in Brecht's " Threepenny Opera " and as dad in " Days of the Commune " | ||
Margarete Weiskopf-Alex Wedding | Children's book author | for her literary work, which educates our youth in the spirit of socialism and international solidarity through his warm-hearted and highly skilled heroes | ||
Georg Maurer | Writer, professor at the Institute for Literature "Johannes R. Becher" , | for his lyrical work of significant ideological depth and aesthetic formation | ||
Collective of the DEFA film " The Adventures of Werner Holt " | for their share in the film “The Adventures of Werner Holt” based on the novel of the same name by Dieter Noll, in which a major national theme was effectively designed with artistic talent and rich technical ability | |||
Hans-Joachim Kunert | Director | |||
Claus kitchen master | script | |||
Rolf Sohre | camera | |||
1966 ↑ |
Herwart Grosse | Actor at the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for his significant achievements as an actor at the Deutsches Theater Berlin, with whom he played a major role in the work and the high level of this stage | |
Václav Neumann | Conductor, Gewandhaus Kapellmeister | for his long-standing significant achievements as a conductor, especially for his artistic successes in directing the Gewandhaus Orchestra | ||
Collective " Faust I and Faust II " of the Leipzig City Theater | for their part in the nationally important staging and design of "Faust I and II" | |||
Karl Kayser | General director, director | |||
Heinrich Kilger the Younger | Stage design | |||
Günter Grabbert | Roll of fist | |||
Manfred Zetzsche | Role of Mephisto | |||
Michael Tschesno-Hell | Writer, screenwriter | for his work as the author of the films “ As long as life is in me ” and “ The mother and the silence ”, in which the struggle of the German working class is artistically impressive based on important episodes from the life of Karl Liebknecht and the illegal activity of an anti-fascist resistance fighter | ||
Collective of the film "As long as there is life in me" | for her achievements as director, main actor and cameraman in the film “As long as I live in me”, in which the struggle of the German working class is artistically impressively designed on important episodes from the life of Karl Liebknecht | |||
Günter Reisch | Director | |||
Horst Schulze | Role of Karl Liebknecht | |||
Horst E. Brandt | camera operator | |||
Erika Dunkelmann | Actress, leading role | for her achievements as the leading actress in the film “The Mother and the Silence”, in which the struggle of the German working class against the illegal activity of an anti-fascist resistance fighter is artistically impressive | ||
Collective of the television film “Dr. Schlueter " | for their part in creating the television series “Dr. Schlüter ”, which shows the contradicting, lengthy path of a bourgeois scientist to consciously help shape our socialist society | |||
Karl-Georg Egel | Writer, screenplay | |||
Joachim Huebner | Director | |||
Otto Mellies | Title role Dr. Schlueter | |||
Larissa Lushina | Role of Eve | |||
Hans-Peter Minetti | Role of Ernst Demmin | |||
Günther Eisinger | camera | |||
Collective of the documentaries " The laughing man " and " Command 52 " | for their part in the creation of the documentaries “Der lachende Mann” and “Kommando 52”, which help to reveal the militant anti-communism in West Germany with great artistic and journalistic mastery | |||
Walter Heynowski | Director, screenplay | |||
Gerhard Scheumann | Director, screenplay | |||
Peter Hellmich | camera | |||
1967 ↑ |
Fred Düren | Actor at the Berliner Ensemble and the Deutsches Theater | for his achievements as an actor at the Berliner Ensemble and the Deutsches Theater, which help determine the high level of acting in the GDR | |
Hugo Huppert | Poet, prose writer, translator, Vienna | for his exemplary adaptation of Vladimir Mayakovsky's complete works , with which he became the mediator of the great Soviet poet for German readers | ||
Bernhard Seeger | Writer and television author, Potsdam | for his exemplary work as a writer, especially as a television author with the realistic design of people in our socialist society | ||
1968 ↑ |
Friedo Solter | Actor and director, Berlin | for his outstanding achievements as an actor in the Deutsches Theater and for his successful directorial work | |
Walter Womacka | Painter and graphic artist, rector of the Berlin School of Fine and Applied Arts | for his significant contribution to the development of a socialist monumental art and for his artistic designs in connection with architecture | ||
1969 ↑ |
Collective of the Landestheater Halle | for his share in the achievements of the Landestheater Halle, in particular for promoting contemporary socialist drama and the convincing Marxist-Leninist interpretation of the humanist legacy | ||
Gerhard Wolfram | Intendant | |||
Horst Schönemann | Deputy Artistic Director and Acting Director | |||
Wolfgang Kersten | Opera director | |||
Collective of the television film "The President in Exile" | for his part in the television film “The President in Exile”, which was designed with journalistic and artistic mastery, as a documentary to expose the revanchist machinations of West German imperialism | |||
Walter Heynowski | Director and writer | |||
Gerhard Scheumann | Director and writer | |||
Collective "Promotion of the socialist song, cantatas and oratorio creation" | for his services to the enrichment of socialist songwriting of all genres with mass-effective works for choirs and soloists as well as for the singing movement of the youth | |||
Günter Fredrich | Composer, lecturer and head of department at the Franz Liszt University in Weimar | |||
Wolfgang Lesser | Composer, 1st secretary of the Association of German Composers and Musicologists | |||
Kurt Greiner-Pol | Lieutenant Colonel of the NVA , composer, music dramaturge in the Erich Weinert Ensemble | |||
Max Zimmering | Writer, Dresden | |||
Armin Mueller | Writer, Weimar | |||
Collective of the DEFA feature film " Time to Live " | for his part in the successful, trend-setting artistic design of a current central theme of contemporary socialist drama in the DEFA feature film "Time to Live" | |||
Horst Seemann | Director | |||
Wolfgang hero | writer | |||
Helmut Bergmann | camera operator | |||
Leon Niemczyk | actor | |||
Creator collective of the mural " The way of the red flag " | for his contribution to the design of the mural “The Path of the Red Flag”, with which an effective and benchmark work of monumental visual art of national standing was created | |||
Gerhard Bondzin | Artistic director of the collective, rector of the Dresden University of Fine Arts | |||
Alfred Hesse | Jointly responsible for all artistic transfer work, professor for wall painting at the Dresden University of Fine Arts | |||
Gerhard Stengel | Responsible for the technology of electrostatic coating, lecturer for visual art technology and color theory at the Dresden University of Fine Arts | |||
Management collective of the National Research and Memorial Centers for Classical German Literature Weimar | for his part in the preservation and care of the national research and memorial sites of classical German literature in Weimar | |||
Helmut Holtzhauer | director | |||
Artur Koch | Deputy Director | |||
Karl-Heinz Hahn | Head of the Goethe and Schiller Archives | |||
Willi Ehrlich | Head of the Goethe National Museum | |||
Hans Henning | Head of the Central Library of German Classics | |||
Karl von Appen | Stage designer at the Berliner Ensemble | for his set design work in the socialist-realistic interpretation of dramatic works, which is exemplary for the training of young set designers | ||
Mathilde Danegger | Actress at the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for her artistic mastery, testified by her work at the Deutsches Theater, in film and on television, with which she created role models | ||
Werner Klemke | Graphic artist and book designer, professor at the University of Fine and Applied Arts | for his illustrations and book designs corresponding to our socialist present and for his artistically and pedagogically significant work on school books | ||
Friedrich Richter | Actor at the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for his decades of extensive, partisan, highly artistic creative work at the theater, in film and on television | ||
Willi Sitte | Painter and graphic artist, professor at the University for Industrial Design Burg Giebichenstein , Halle | for his important artistic work as a painter, especially his most recent work "Leuna 1968" |
Prize amounts
year | Prize amount in marks |
---|---|
1960 | 200,000 |
1961 | 250,000 |
1962 | 250,000 |
1963 | 150,000 |
1964 | 100,000 |
1965 | 300,000 |
1966 | 400,000 |
1967 | 150,000 |
1968 | 100,000 |
1969 | 550,000 |
total | 2,450,000 |
swell
- New Germany of the respective years. The awards were made on the occasion of the GDR's national holiday on October 7th.
Issues from:
- Oct. 7, 1960, page 5
- Oct. 7, 1961, page 7
- Oct. 7, 1962, page 5
- Oct. 7, 1963, page 4
- Oct 6, 1964, page 4
- Oct. 7, 1965, page 5
- Oct 7, 1966, page 5
- Oct. 7, 1967, page 5
- Oct. 4, 1968, page 3
- Oct. 4, 1969, page 5
Remarks
- ↑ For documentary reasons, the original historical descriptions used by the SED newspaper Neues Deutschland are presented here. However, these can be flawed, tendentious, outdated or politically extreme. If in doubt, corrections and alternative descriptions should be made in the "Comments" column.