List of winners of the National Prize of the GDR 1st class for science and technology
This list represents the winners of the National Prize of the GDR in the first class for science and technology. For the other levels, see the list of winners of the National Prize of the GDR .
Listed by years |
1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 |
1949-1959
year | Award winners | Reason for award | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1949 | Johannes Harting | Carl Zeiss factory , Jena | Description of the theory of the telescope objective | |
Adolf Hennecke | Activist Movement Organizer | |||
Eilhard Alfred Mitscherlich | Humboldt University Berlin | Description of important laws on land yield | ||
Robert Roessle | Humboldt University Berlin | Author of the manual of special pathological anatomy and histology | ||
Erhard Schmidt | Humboldt University Berlin | Author of the book On the Theory of Linear and Nonlinear Integral Equations | ||
1950 | Johannes Stroux | Humboldt University Berlin , President of the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | | for his scientific work in the field of Roman-Greek philology | |
Collective of VVB Optik | for special achievements in the reconstruction of the Zeiss and Schott works | |||
Hugo Schrade | Chief Director of VVB Optik and VEB Carl-Zeiß Jena | |||
Hans Boegehold | Physicist at VEB Carl-Zeiß Jena | |||
August Klemm | Managing Director of the Jena glassworks Schott | |||
Eduard Maurer | Head of the Hennigsdorf Iron Research Institute | for his scientific work in the field of alloyed steels | Inventors of the stainless V 2 A-steel (1913) developers of the prior art as a bricklayer diagram cast iron mimic diagram to charge make for quality casting |
|
Oskar Vogt | Brain Research Institute Neustadt in the Black Forest | for their scientific work in the field of brain research | ||
Cécile Vogt | ||||
Paul Wolf | Hallesche pump works | Initiators of the joint establishment of operating plans for the systematic elimination of production bottlenecks and losses by all employees | ||
Kurt Opitz | ||||
1951 | Collective of the Research Institute for Animal Diseases , Riems Island | for significant improvements in the manufacturing processes for foot-and-mouth disease vaccines that will enable livestock to prevent the disease from occurring | ||
Heinz Röhrer | President of the Research Institute for Animal Diseases | |||
Gottfried Pyl | ||||
Hubert Möhlmann | ||||
Herbert Bindrich | ||||
Kurt Dedie | ||||
Kurt Potel | ||||
Carl Brockelmann | Professor of Turkology at the University of Halle | for his entire life's work in the field of Arabic literary history | ||
Erich Rammler | Professor with chair for briquetting, degassing and gasification at the Bergakademie Freiberg | for the scientific work to obtain the production documents for the production of metallurgical coke from lignite | ||
Georg Bilkenroth | Head of the research department in the project planning and construction office, Berlin-Weißensee | |||
Carl Arthur Scheunert | Director of the Institute for Nutritional Science in Potsdam-Rehbrücke | for his fundamental work in the field of vitamin research | ||
Walter Stoeckel | Professor with Chair for Obstetrics and Gynecological Urology at the Humboldt University Berlin | for his life's work in the field of gynecological urology | ||
1952 | Collective of Wismut AG | for their exemplary activist achievements based on the principle of comradely helping | ||
Franz Franik | Häuer in the Karl Marx factory in Zwickau | |||
Horst Radecker | Head of the complex block of Wismut AG | |||
Collective of the VEB Jenapharm in Jena | for their efforts to increase penicillin production and to set up a production-ready streptomycin factory | |||
Hans Knöll | Plant director | |||
Willi Koehler | technical director | |||
collective | for their recognized masterly project planning of the steel and rolling mill Brandenburg and the Eisenhüttenkombinat Ost | |||
Rudolf Stoof | Head of department in the Central Metallurgy Design Office, Hennigsdorf near Berlin | |||
Horst König | Chief engineer, technical director of the Eisenhüttenkombinat Ost , Fürstenberg / Oder | |||
Karl-Heinz Zieger | Blast furnace boss in the Eisenhüttenkombinat Ost, Fürstenberg / Oder | |||
Collective "sulfuric acid" | for the development of a process for the production of sulfuric acid from local raw materials | |||
Walter Singer | Technical director of the administration of the inorganic chemical industry in the GDR | |||
Gustav Heintke | Head of research at the VEB phosphate plant in Rüdersdorf | |||
Rudolf Kaiser | Chemist in the sulfuric acid and caustic soda plant in Nünchritz | |||
Bernhard Schätzel | Head of research at the VEB phosphate plant in Rüdersdorf | |||
Yusuf Ibrahim | Professor with chair for paediatrics at the University of Jena | for his medical and scientific work in the fight against infant mortality | ||
1953 | Serge von Bubnoff | Professor with chair for geology at the Humboldt University Berlin, member of the German Academy of Sciences Berlin | for excellence in geological science | |
Hermann Haack | Scientific director of the geographic-cartographic institute Gotha | for fundamental scientific work in the field of cartography and extensive publications of high scientific value | ||
Helmut Hasse | Full professor of mathematics at the University of Hamburg , member of the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | for extensive scientific work, in particular for number theory published in 1949 | ||
Paul Uhlenhuth | Ord. Professor of Hygiene and Bacteriology (em.) At the University of Freiburg / Br., Go. Government Councilor, Director of the Freiburg / Breisgau State Research Laboratory | for pioneering research in the field of bacteriology and hygiene | ||
1954 | Collective "Electrochemical Combine Bitterfeld" | for the development of the Bitterfeld large cell, for the chlor-alkali electrolysis according to the diaphragm process with a current yield that has never been achieved since then | ||
Walther Heyder | ||||
Hans Ehlers | ||||
Alfred Heymann | ||||
Gustav Mehre | ||||
Otto Bergmann | ||||
Wilhelm Blaschke | Member of the academies of Bucharest, Halle, Leipzig, Munich, Naples and Padua, full Professor of Mathematics at the University of Hamburg | for his outstanding scientific work in the field of geometry, especially for his creative achievements in the field of topological differential geometry | ||
1955 | Gustav Hertz | Full member of the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin, full member of the German Academy of Natural Sciences, Leopoldina, Halle, member of the Academy of Sciences in Göttingen, professor with chair and director of the physical institutes at the Karl Marx University Leipzig , Leipzig | in recognition of his excellent work in the field of atomic and quantum physics, which make decisive contributions to the development of modern physical research | |
Max Volmer | outstanding scientist of the people, Potsdam-Babelsberg | in recognition of his outstanding specialist work in the fields of chemical kinetics and photochemistry, which have proven to be trend-setting for further physical-chemical research | ||
High-speed tunneling collective of the SDAG Wismut | for their excellent, exemplary performance in high-speed tunneling, through which the 400 m limit was not only reached, but exceeded by far | The distribution of the cash prize is determined as follows: Johann Kolm 17,000 DM, Walter Mank 17,000 DM, Heinz Langer 10,000 DM, Otto Kuhnert 8,000 DM, Heinz Kootz 8,000 DM, Anton Wagner 8,000 DM, Christoph Krauss 8,000 DM, Hans-Joachim Mattulke 8,000 DM , Manfred Heidi 8,000 DM, Martin Thalheim 8,000 DM | ||
Johann Kolm | ||||
Walter Mank | ||||
Heinz Langer | ||||
Otto Kuhnert | ||||
Heinz Kootz | ||||
Anton Wagner | ||||
Christoph Krauss | ||||
Hans-Joachim Mattulke | ||||
Manfred Heidi | ||||
Martin Thalheim | ||||
1956 | not awarded | |||
1957 | not awarded | |||
1958 | Peter Adolf Thiessen | Director of the Institute for Physical Chemistry, Chairman of the Research Council of the GDR, Member of the Board of Trustees of the Research Association of the Scientific, Technical and Medical Institutes of the DAW | for his great services to German science, for his work in the field of physical chemistry, especially nuclear technology and in the field of colloid chemistry, as well as for his outstanding achievements in the development of a progressive science, in particular for his pioneering work in the management of the Research Council of the GDR | |
Manfred von Ardenne | Head of the research institute "Manfred von Ardenne", professor at the TH Dresden, member of the physics section of the DAW, member of the scientific council for the peaceful use of atomic energy | for his great achievements in the development of science in the GDR and his pioneering work in the fields of electron and ion physics as well as high-frequency technology and for his extensive contributions to literature and nuclear physics | ||
1959 | Max Steenbeck | Director of the Institute for Magnetohydrodynamics of the German Academy of Sciences in Jena, full member of the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | for his fundamental scientific work in developing the world's first betatron and for his research in the field of plasma physics |
1960-1969
year | Award winners | Reason for award | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Hans Stubbe | | President of the German Academy of Agricultural Sciences in Berlin, Director of the Institute for Crop Plant Research in Gatersleben. Halle district, the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | for his pioneering work in the field of genetics and crop research and for his exemplary work as the first President of the German Academy of Agricultural Sciences in Berlin | |
1961 | Hans Frühauf | for his scientific work in all areas of communications engineering, in particular for the development and application of high-frequency technology that helped determine the international scientific and technical status, as well as for his extraordinary services in teaching and in the guidance and implementation of scientific work in industry | ||
Kurt Schwabe | Professor and temporarily rector of the TH Dresden | for his significant scientific work in the field of electrochemistry, passivation of metals, corrosion protection and the development of physico-chemical measurement methods and their technical application as well as for his exemplary teaching and organization of scientific work | ||
Erich Thilo | Work in the field of inorganic high polymers, which resulted in an immense enrichment of chemical knowledge and, at the same time, in their diverse technical applications, extraordinary economic successes | |||
Hermann Teuchert | Rostock | at the same time for the processing of the Mecklenburg dictionary, through which he has earned special merits in researching German dialects | ||
Collective of the German dictionary | at the same time for his work Outline of German Grammar | |||
Theodor Frings | Leipzig | |||
Wilhelm Wissmann | Munich | |||
Johannes Erben | Berlin | |||
Collective of the German dictionary | for their part in the completion of the German dictionary, the great national work that scientifically opened up the entire German vocabulary | |||
Hans Holm Bielfeldt | Berlin | |||
Bernhard Beckmann | Berlin | |||
Gerhard Ising | Berlin | |||
John Mantey | Berlin | |||
Wolfgang Pfeifer | Berlin | |||
1962 | not awarded | |||
1963 | not awarded | |||
1964 | Collective "Working Group on Tuberculosis Control in the GDR" | for the share in the excellent scientific and organizational achievements in the fight against tuberculosis in the GDR within the framework of the central working group, which have led to internationally recognized results | ||
Paul Steinbrück | OMR, Berlin | |||
Adolf Tegtmeier | OMR, Bad Berka | |||
Walter Lindig | OMR, Leipzig | |||
Egon Frantz | OMR, Berlin | |||
Martin Fröhlich | OMR, Karl-Marx-Stadt | |||
Herbert Landmann | MR, Berlin | |||
Armin Krebs | MR, Berlin | |||
Heinz Masuhr | Berlin | |||
1965 | not awarded | |||
1966 | Collective "History of the German Labor Movement" | for their share in the important scientific achievements in the elaboration of the eight-volume. History of the German labor movement | ||
Lothar Berthold | Berlin | |||
Horst Bartel | Berlin | |||
Ernst Diehl | Berlin | |||
Dieter Fricke | Jena | |||
Werner Hörn | Berlin | |||
1967 | Collective "Ursamat" | for his share in the development of a universal building block and device system for industrial measurement, control and regulation technology, which forms a scientific-technical basis for the efficient production and project planning as well as the needs-based production of automation equipment | ||
Hanns Haas | ||||
Gerhard Obenhaus | ||||
Helmut Wiedmer | ||||
Siegfried Spieß | ||||
1968 | the development collective " E 512 combine harvester " of the VEB Kombinat "Progress" Neustadt (Sa.) | for his part in the short-term development of a high-performance combine harvester for industrial grain production | ||
Gerhard Schmidt | ||||
Kurt Bernhardt | ||||
Christian Noack | ||||
Gotthard Lange | ||||
Günter Listner | ||||
Johannes Mucke | constructor | |||
the collective “Complex rationalization in the field of welding technology” of the Central Institute for Welding Technology of the GDR Halle | for his share in the exemplary scientific-technical and scientific-organizational achievements in the development and introduction of rational processes and productive equipment of welding technology | |||
Walter Anders | ||||
Wolfgang Döring | ||||
Werner Guild | ||||
Georg herds | ||||
Günter Hesse | ||||
Hermann Schwarz | ||||
1969 | Collective "Introduction and implementation of the economic system of socialism in shipbuilding" | for his share in the exemplary scientific and scientific organizational achievements in the elaboration and practical implementation of the economic system of socialism in shipbuilding | ||
Alfred Dudszus | General director of VVB Schiffbau | |||
Alfred Reinhardt | Director for Economics at VVB Schiffbau | |||
Wilhelm Milles | Shipyard director of VBB Warnowwerft | |||
Heinz Homburg | Shipyard director of VEB Volkswerft Stralsund | |||
Development collective “Equipment System E / Photo Repeater” consisting of employees from the work center for molecular electronics in Dresden and the VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | for his share in the scientific achievements in the field of precision device construction and electronics through the development of a device system for microelectronics | |||
Kurt Drescher | ||||
Konrad Iffarth | ||||
Reinhard Springer | ||||
Gerhart Dornheim | ||||
Peter Domschke | ||||
Joachim Schilling | ||||
Gerhard Jehne | ||||
Collective "Building the center of the capital of the German Democratic Republic - Berlin" | for his creative part in the planning and construction of the city center of Berlin, which are trend-setting for the scientific management of the building industry and for the design of socialist architecture | |||
Günter Peters | City councilor and district building director at the Magistrate of Greater Berlin | |||
Eugen Schröter | Chief Director of VE Housing Combine Berlin | |||
Hans-Joachim Krehl | Director of the Institute for Economics at the German Building Academy in Berlin | |||
Heinz Graffunder | Architect in VE Housing Combine Berlin | |||
Joachim Näther | Chief architect of the capital of the GDR | |||
Roland Korn | Architect in the VE BMK Civil Engineering Berlin | |||
Wolfgang Radke | Architect in VE Housing Combine Berlin | |||
Gothar Thiel | Director of the Center for Organization and Data Processing for Construction in Berlin | |||
Hermann Wern | Chief Director of VE BMK Civil Engineering Berlin |
1970-1979
year | Award winners | Reason for award | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 | Collective of authors of the book Political Economy of Socialism and its Application in the GDR , consisting of employees from institutions of the Central Committee of the SED and the State Planning Commission | for his share in the exemplary scientific achievements in the preparation of the book Political Economy of Socialism and its application in the GDR | ||
Wolfgang Berger | ||||
Werner Kalweit | ||||
Claus Krömke | ||||
Helmut Koziolek | ||||
Otto Reinhold | ||||
Herbert Wolf | ||||
Collective in the VEB Leuna-Werke “Walter Ulbricht”; for the development and implementation of flow process trains in the chemical industry | for his share of exemplary scientific and technical achievements in the development of highly productive flow process trains in the chemical industry | |||
Manfred Rätzsch | ||||
Reinhard Nitzsche | ||||
Rolf Kilian | ||||
Udo Nikolai | ||||
Hagen Bergander | ||||
Otto hardening | ||||
Collective "Development of processes for the production of enzymes and their application in the national economy", consisting of employees of the Research Institute for Fermentation Industry, Enzymology and Technical Microbiology of the Ministry for District Industry and Food Industry and the Institute for Nutrition of the DAdW in Berlin | for his part in the development of processes for the production of enzymes | |||
Rudolf Dickscheit | ||||
Helga Müller | ||||
Johann Huber | ||||
Heinz Ruttloff | ||||
Barbara Hafner | ||||
Friedrich Robert Schierbäum | ||||
Helmut Ehlies | ||||
1971 | Collective. "Type series of two-column high-performance presses" from VEB Kombinat Umformtechnik Erfurt | for his share in the exemplary development of world-class equipment in metal forming technology and its effective series production | ||
Wolfgang hardening | ||||
Lothar Katzemann | ||||
Günter Richter | ||||
Jürgen Recla | ||||
Ernst Jackel | ||||
Wieland Petter | ||||
Collective "Dynamo theory of the magnetic field" | for his contribution to the development of a novel theory of the electrodynamics of turbulent moving electrically conductive media, with which the origin of the magnetic field of celestial bodies and their magnetic cycle could be clarified | |||
Max Steenbeck | Chairman of the Research Council of the GDR | |||
Fritz Krause | Head of Department Cosmic Magnetohydrodynamics in the Central Institute of Astrophysics of the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | |||
Karl-Heinz Rädler | Scientific department head in the Central Institute for Astrophysics of the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | |||
Horst Hiller | Head of the “Technical Computing Center” department at the Research Center for Chemical Plant Construction in Dresden | |||
Hans-Jürgen Treder | Full professor for theoretical physics and head of the research area Cosmic Physics at the German Academy of Sciences in Berlin | for his achievements in solving fundamental problems of general relativity and gravity, which are of great importance for the development of theoretical physics, its application and its epistemological foundations | ||
1972 | Development collective “Renal Insufficiency” of the Medical Department (Charité) of the Humboldt University in Berlin | for his part in the fight against acute and chronic kidney failure in the GDR | ||
Harald Dutz | ||||
Thomas Erdmann | ||||
MR Moritz Mebel | ||||
Klaus Precht of that | ||||
Development collective "Maschinensystem Rota F 125 NC", consisting of employees of the research center of mechanical engineering in Karl-Marx-Stadt, the VEB machine tool factory "Hermann Matern" Magdeburg and the VEB Berlin machine tool factory Marzahn | for his share in the services to rationalize the production of rotationally symmetrical workpieces | |||
Eberhard Meier | ||||
Egon Nikolaus | ||||
Peter Nitschke | ||||
Günther Pasemann | ||||
Fritz Schmoll | ||||
Helmut Schwabe | ||||
for their share in the development of an automation solution for the processing of prismatic workpieces for the implementation of the process computer-controlled machine system Prisma 2 for the rationalization of small and medium series production | ||||
Richard Fiegler | Head of department in the research center of the machine tool construction in Karl-Marx-Stadt | |||
Rolf Klaus | Head of department in the research center of the machine tool construction in Karl-Marx-Stadt | |||
Hubertus Millitzer | Locksmith in VEB tool testing machines Leipzig | |||
Georg Schilling | Operations director at VEB Wema Aschersleben | |||
Manfred Schubert | Head of department at VEB Mikromat Dresden | |||
Karl Tschink | Director for product research in the research center of the machine tool building in Karl-Marx-Stadt | |||
1973 | Collective "Development and construction of the central unit EC 2040" in the VEB Kombinat Robotron, operating part Karl-Marx-Stadt | for his share in the development, construction and production transition of the central unit EC 2040, with which a significant contribution was made to the implementation of the computer technology program of the socialist countries | ||
Fritz Jank | ||||
Günter Laskowski | ||||
Pure Markert | ||||
Gerhard Metzger | ||||
Klaus Stephan | ||||
Reinfried Wetzel | ||||
Collective of employees of the Friedrich Loeffler Institute Insel Riems, the Institute for Vaccine Research Dessau and the State Veterinary Testing Institute for the research, development, testing and production of new veterinary vaccines and procedures | for his part in the development, production and short-term introduction of new veterinary vaccines | |||
VR Joachim Beer | ||||
Eberhard Benndorf | ||||
Karl-Heinz Kludas | ||||
Margritt Leutert | ||||
VR Heinrich Liebermann | ||||
OVR Hans Joachim Rummler | ||||
Dieter Urbaneck | ||||
1974 | Hans Koch | Head of the chair for Marxist-Leninist cultural and art studies at the Institute for Social Sciences at the Central Committee of the SED | for his academic achievements in the field of Marxist-Leninist literary studies, especially his theoretical work in the fields of aesthetics and socialist realism | |
Jürgen Kuczynski | Full member of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR | for his achievements in the field of Marxist-Leninist economics, especially economic history | ||
Collective of scientists and practitioners from the Research Center for Animal Production Dummerstorf-Rostock, the Institute for Artificial Insemination and the VEB KIM Pig Breeding and Fattening Combine Eberswalde for the development and introduction of biotechnical processes for industrial pig production | for his part in the intensification of industrial pig production through biotechnological processes | |||
VR Jost Bergfeld | ||||
Ingo König | ||||
Winfried Peter | ||||
OVR Karl Rothe | ||||
Wilfried Sieland | ||||
Ingeborg Tschinkel | ||||
Collective "Development and introduction of plasma primary melting in the production of quality and stainless steels in the GDR" | for his share in the development of the plasma primary melting process for the most economical production of quality and stainless steels | |||
Anatoly Sergeyevich Borodatiov (citizen of the USSR) | Director of the All Union Institute of Electronic Equipment WNIIETO | |||
Vladimir Alexeyevich Chotin (citizen of the USSR) | Head of Scientific Research and Design Department for Plasma and Electron Beam Heating at WNIIETO | |||
Fred Ebeling | Scientific employee in the VEB steel and rolling mill "Wilhelm Florin" Hennigsdorf | |||
Walter Lachner | Group leader in the VEB Edelstahlwerk “8. May 1945 “Freital | |||
Franz Muller | Research Associate in the Ministry of Ore Mining, Metallurgy and Potash | |||
Karl Schmidt | Head of department in VEB LEW "Hans Beimler" Hennigsdorf | |||
Helfried Schumann | 1. Smelter in the VEB Edelstahlwerk “8. May 1945 “Freital | |||
Karl Spiegelberg | Group leader in the VEB steel and rolling mill "Wilhelm Florin" Hennigsdorf | |||
Collective "large-scale production of electric motor housings" from VEB machine tool building "Vogtland" Plauen and VEB machine tool factory Saalfeld | for his share in the rapid development and production of cycle lines and special machines for the highly productive manufacture of electric motor parts | |||
Heinz Göll | ||||
Hermann Heinz | ||||
Fritz Wedge | ||||
Siegmar Müller | ||||
Erhard Weck | ||||
Rudolf Weigel | ||||
1975 | Collective radiation cross-linked polyethylene cables in the VEB Kabelwerk Oberspree Berlin combine | for his share in the development and introduction of a highly productive and material-saving technology for the manufacture of plastic-insulated 10-30 kV cables with improved properties | ||
Dietrich Flügge | Laboratory manager in the VEB Kabelwerk Oberspree Berlin combine | |||
Hans-Joachim Heinrich | research assistant at the Central Institute for Solid State Physics and Materials Research of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR | |||
Hermann Kastner | Plant director of VEB Kabelwerk Meißen | |||
Joachim Klose | Master in the VEB cable factory in Meissen | |||
Horst Nickus | Mechanic at the VEB cable factory in Meißen | |||
Hans Niesner | Head of department at VEB Kabelwerk Meißen | |||
Fred Schimke | Director for research and development in the VEB Kabelwerk Oberspree Berlin combine | |||
Wolfgang Vogel | Process engineering engineer at VEB Kabelwerk Meißen | |||
Klaus Fuchs | Member of the Central Committee of the SED, full member of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR and head of the research area Physics, Nuclear and Materials Sciences of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR | for his work on the development of the theoretical foundations of solid state physics and for his achievements in the field of nuclear physics and nuclear engineering research | ||
1976 | Research collective electron beam exposure system at VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | for their part in the creation of a scientific and technical basis for new types of technological precision systems for the production of highly integrated electronic circuits | ||
Hans-Jörg Binder | scientific Assistant | |||
Eberhard Hahn | scientific Assistant | |||
Knut Kaschlik | Section Head | |||
Georg Kuschel | scientific Assistant | |||
Werner Mudra | Laboratory manager | |||
Helmut Peupelmann | Laboratory manager | |||
Collective of barley and wheat breeders | for their share in the breeding and rapid introduction of new, for the industrial grain production particularly suitable intensive varieties of wheat and barley | |||
Hans-Dieter Koch | Scientific department head at the Institute for Grain Research Bernburg-Hadmersleben of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of the GDR | |||
Dieter Lau | Scientific department head at the Institute for Grain Research Bernburg-Hadmersleben of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of the GDR | |||
Wolfgang Porsche | Head of department at the Institute for Grain Research Bernburg-Hadmersleben of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of the GDR | |||
Vasily Nikolayevich Remeslo (citizen of the USSR) | Director of the Institute of Wheat Breeding and Seed Production Mironovka, USSR | |||
Erdmute woodpecker | Scientific assistant at the Institute for Grain Research Bernburg-Hadmersleben of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of the GDR | |||
Georg Szigat | Head of department at the Institute for Plant Breeding Gülzo-Güstrow of the Academy of Agricultural Sciences of the GDR | |||
Collective of scientists | for excellent scientific and scientific organizational achievements in the field of competitive sports | |||
Hans Eckstein | ||||
Horst-Dieter Hille | ||||
Theodor Körner | ||||
Uwe Neumann | ||||
Hans-Günter Rabe | ||||
Hans Schuster | ||||
1977 | Development collective “Quartz Crystals” in the VEB Carl Zeiss Jena combine | for his share in the development and the early transfer of a process and a system for the production of optical quartz crystals | ||
Arthur Christoph | ||||
Günther Kotitz | ||||
Magda Richter | ||||
Udo Schlöffel | ||||
Joachim Schmidt | ||||
Development collective "Explosive forming of axle bridges" in the VEB IFA Automobilwerke Ludwigsfelde | for his share in the development of explosive forming for series production in the automotive industry | |||
Werner Hellmuth | ||||
Adolf Neubauer | ||||
Peter Siewert | ||||
Horst Steinicke | ||||
Hasko Tangermann | ||||
Siegfried Urbanke | ||||
Collective "Development and construction of the 30-ton plasma furnace" in the stainless steel plant "8. May 1945 “Freital | for his part in the preparation and commissioning of the 30-ton plasma primary melting furnace for the material and energy-efficient production of high-quality stainless steels | |||
Christian Epperlein | ||||
Heinz noon | ||||
Wolfgang Rothe | ||||
Horst Schädler | ||||
Wilfried Schäfer | ||||
Siegfried Schiller | ||||
Collective "Kraftwerk Hagenwerder III" | for his part in the commissioning and testing of the large-scale raw lignite power plant Hagenwerder III | |||
Heinz Berg | ||||
Woldemar friend | ||||
Harald Gatzke | ||||
Horst Hubener | ||||
Hans Oehmig | ||||
Wolfgang Reichel | ||||
Collective "Development of the QEK procedure" of the VEB Maxhütte Unterwellenborn | for his part in the development and implementation of a new oxygen converter process to intensify steelmaking | |||
Gerhard Engel | ||||
Rolf Günther | ||||
Bruno Kühn | ||||
Manfred Lattermann | ||||
Ekkehart judge | ||||
Klaus Scheidig | ||||
1978 | Collective from the VEB transformer factory "Karl Liebknecht" Berlin | for his share in the development and transition of gas-insulated switchgear for 123 kV into production | ||
Karl-Heinz Axin | ||||
Werner Hartwig | ||||
Walter Hojdem | ||||
Günter Mensching | ||||
Ottmar Müller | ||||
Heinrich Philipp | ||||
Collective "Preparation and Realization of the Central Youth Object Druzhba Route" | for his part in the scientific and technical preparation and early fulfillment of the GDR's scope of services in the international construction of the "Soyuz" natural gas pipeline | |||
Werner Dubsky | ||||
Franz Grossmanit | ||||
Rüdiger Hartewig | ||||
Andreas Hieckmann | ||||
Wolfgang Kürschner | ||||
Collective “Automatic measuring microscope PARMOQUANT” at VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | for his contribution to the creation of the basis for a new automatic procedure for microscope image evaluation in medicine | |||
Jürgen Altmann | ||||
Dieter Neuhold | ||||
Günter sleep | ||||
Günter Schöppe | ||||
Wolfgang Schutt | ||||
Rolf Unter | ||||
1979 | Collective from VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | for his share in the development and production transfer of the TOPOMAT device system for the automatic evaluation of stereo aerial photo pairs | ||
Peter Fuchs | ||||
Georg Kübel | ||||
Werner Kunze | ||||
Werner Marckwardt | ||||
Klaus Szangolies | ||||
Werner Tiedeken | ||||
Collective from the VEB Polygraph Druckmaschinenwerke Planeta Radebeul | for his share in the design and manufacturing solutions in the creation of the new “Variant” series - sheet-fed offset printing machines | |||
Hans Johne | ||||
Peter Kahlert | ||||
Peter Krause | ||||
Günter Lucius | ||||
Kurt Reichenberiet | ||||
Helmut Schöne | ||||
Collective from the Central Institute for Welding Technology of the GDR, Halle | for his outstanding overall scientific achievements in the field of welding technology | |||
Walter Brenner | ||||
Günter Buneß | ||||
Herbert Rosenkranz | ||||
Günther Thieme | ||||
Collective "Ernst-Thälmann-Biographie" of the Institute for Marxism-Leninism at the Central Committee of the SED | for his outstanding contribution to the research and presentation of the history of the German labor movement and the KPD as well as to the maintenance of the revolutionary traditions through the elaboration of the historical work of Ernst Thälmann. A biography | |||
Lothar Berthold | ||||
Günter Hortzschansky | ||||
Heinz Karl | ||||
Horst Naumann | ||||
Stefan Weber | ||||
Walter Wimmer |
1980-1989
year | Names | function | Reason for award | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 | Klaus Baarz , Werner Brendler , Günter Krause , Manfred Reiner , Kurt Röske , Joachim Schmidt , Wolfgang Zurich | Collective "Large transformer with 600 MVA unit output" of the VEB transformer factory "Karl Liebknecht" Berlin | for his share in the development and production launch of power plant transformers with significantly reduced material usage and significantly increased efficiency | |
Klaus Buchenau , Horst Burchert , Hans-Joachim Jesse , Otto Kahle , Friedrich Silge , Erich Tober | Research collective of VEB Warnowwerft Warnemünde | for his share in the development and implementation of a transport technology for bulk goods under extreme ice and temperature conditions in arctic waters | ||
1981 | Franz Löbl , Gerhard Schmidt, Manfred Schneider, Maximilian Siegel , Rolf Zeidler , Gerd Zemann | Development and transition collective from the VEB Kombinat Umformtechnik "Herbert Warnke" Erfurt | for his part in a world class development of high-performance presses | |
Rolf Dlubek , Heinrich Gemkow , Günter Heyden , Anatoli Grigorjewitsch Jegorow , citizens of the USSR, Erich Kundel , Richard Sperl | Collective of the Marx-Engels Complete Edition | for his work in the field of Marx-Engels research in the publication of the Marx-Engels Complete Edition | ||
Otto Prokop | Director of the Institute for Forensic Medicine in the Medicine Department (Charité) at the Humboldt University in Berlin | for his research results on the scientific foundation of medicine | ||
1982 | Julij Konstantinowitsch Chodarjew - Citizen of the USSR, Volker Kempe , Burghard Rebel , Wolfgang Wilhelmi | Research collective of the Central Institute for Cybernetics and Information Processes of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR | for his part in the creation of information-theoretical and device-technical bases for the evaluation of pictorial information | |
1983 | Horst Bendix , Gerhard Meinelt , Reinhard Poppke , Kurt Schmidt, Christian Zschocke | Development and transfer collective of VEB Schwermaschinenbau "SM Kirow" Leipzig and the GDR Building Academy | for his share in the development of new assembly technologies for large equipment and industrial plants | |
1984 | Gerhard Engel, Rolf Güther , Horst Kretschmer , Klaus Scheiddig , Manfred Schmenitz , Günter Tietze | Collective from VEB Maxhütte Unterwellenborn and the fuel institute Freiberg of VEB Gaskombinat Schwarze Pump | for his achievements in the development of the process and the system technology for the substitution of blast furnace coke with lignite dust | |
Ernst Engelberg | Full member of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR | for his outstanding services to the development of Marxist-Leninist history in the GDR | ||
1985 | Friedrich Berger , Horst Brandt , Helmut Bunter , Peter Franzl , Wolfgang Fuhrmann , Bernd Holle , Kurt Jonas , Herbert Richter | Collective of VEB Gaskombinat Schwarze Pump, VEB Germania Karl-Marx-Stadt and VEB BergmannnBorsig, Dresden branch | for his share in the development and transition of the process for the compressed air gasification of lignite | |
Robert Becker, Volker Grobe , Manfred Holtz , Horst Klinkmann , Klaus Müller, Otfried Roher | Collective of the Clinic for Internal Medicine of the Wilhelm Pieck University Rostock, the Central Institute for Organic Chemistry and the Institute for Polymer Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR, the VEB Kombinat Medical and Laboratory Technology Leipzig and the VEB Kunstseidenwerk "Siegfried Räldel" Pirna | for his contribution to the development of new membrane types and biomaterials and their application in human medicine | ||
Christof Eversmann , Gerhard Mieth , Joachim Pohl , Rainer Schmidt, Klaus-Dieter Schwenke | Research and development collective "Development of oil seeds as protein resources" of the Central Institute for Nutrition of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR and the VEB heavy machinery construction combine "Ernst Thälmann" Magdeburg | for his part in the development of processes and systems for the complex utilization of oil seeds | ||
Wolfgang Dietrich, Claus Friedrich , Albrecht Härtung , Detlef Kochan , Klaus Wagemann | Research collective from the VEB Central Research and Rationalization Company Weißenfels and the Technical University of Dresden, Section Production Technology and Machine Tools | for excellent scientific and technical achievements in the development and implementation of the CAD / CAM system "Free" as an example for the rationalization of production preparation and automation of the production processes | ||
1986 | Eberhard Derenkolbe , Uwe Dose , Bernd Junghans , Knut Kaschlik , Klaus Mütze , Thomas de Paly , Michael Raab , Klaus Sachs | Collective from the VEB Center for Research and Technology Microelectronics Dresden and the Research Center of the VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | for his part in the development and production introduction of a basic technology for highly integrated electronic circuits | |
Johannes Fichtelmann , Horst Fischer, Armin Görmer , Armin Heymel , Meinolf Martin , Ralf Pilz , Werner Preiß | Collective from VEB Elektronik Gera and VEB Electronic Components "Carl von Ossietzky" Teltow | for his share in the process development and production transition for ceramic multilayer chip capacitors | ||
Georg Elsner, Peter Fichtner , Klaus Lösche , Eberhard Piehler , Dieter Schütze , Heinz-Dietrich Siegert | Research and development collective of the VEB Carl Zeiss Jena and the Friedrich Schiller University Jena | for his part in the computer-aided development of optical systems for precision devices | ||
1987 | Michael Bormann , Georg Gleszinger , Achim Gröber , Rainer Kempe , Felix Kenner , Dieter Walter | Collective from VEB Robotron Electronics Dresden | for his part in the development and production transfer of a powerful 32-bit computer | |
Oswald Müller , Richard Oberlinder , Hans-Joachim Taeger , Horst Wellnitz , Frithjof Westphal , Klaus Ziesow | Collective from VEB Mathias-Thesen-Werft Wismar | for his part in the development and launch of a new type of rail freight ferry | ||
Bernd Bornmel , Eberhard Kummer , Joachim Petermann , Bernd Rösch , Peter Ulrich, Ronald Zweiniger | Collective from the VEB machine tool combine "Fritz Heckert" Karl-Marx-Stadt and the Technical University of Karl-Marx-Stadt | for exemplary performance in the development and production introduction of flexible automated manufacturing systems for prismatic workpieces | ||
1988 | Werner Mittenzwei | Research group leader at the Central Institute for the History of Literature at the Academy of Sciences in the GDR | for his scientific work Das Leben des Bertolt Brecht or On dealing with world riddles | |
Eberhard Anders , Helmut Fliege , Helmut Grosser , Peter Knoll , Wolfgang Menzel , Werner Pikkert , Christian Schilder , Klaus Thoma | Collective from VEB Kombinat Kali Sondershausen, the Central Institute for Earth Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR and the Supreme Mining Authority at the GDR Council of Ministers | for his contribution to the introduction of new active principles for the low-loss mining of carnallitite and sylvinite in the potash mining of the GDR | ||
Christian Elstner , Rainer Kasper , Jürgen Mehlhorn , Wolfgang Müller, Werner Reich , Waldemar Skarus | Collective from VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | for his part in the creation of a novel optoelectronic device system for precision measurements | ||
Dieter Albrecht , Wolfgang Biermann , member of the Central Committee of the SED, Ulf Gottschling , Bernd Junghans , candidate of the Central Committee of the SED, Jens Knobloch , Monika Kreil , Michael Raab , Horst Reichardt , Dietmar Temmler , Karl-Heinz Wickleder | Collective from VEB Carl Zeiss Jena, the Institute for Semiconductor Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR and the Technical University of Karl-Marx-Stadt | for his part in creating the scientific and technical basis for the development of the 1 megabit memory circuit and the technology for its manufacture | ||
1989 | Konrad Bach , Bernd Böttinger , Katleen Herzer , Harry Kassner , Matthias Kieser , Manfred Lauermann , Dietrich Mandler , Franz Rößler , Konstanze Schmidt , Gerd Stübner , Dieter Walter, Heinz Wedler | Collective of the VEB Kombinat Mikroelektronik Erfurt , VEB Kombinat Robotron Dresden and the Central Institute for Cybernetics and Information Processes of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR | for the development of a powerful 32-bit microprocessor system | |
Klaus Ackermann , Ingo Michel , Dieter Nehrbaß , Dietrich Roscher , Günter Steger , Günter Voigt | Collective from the VEB Robotron-Optima-Büromaschinenwerk Erfurt | for the development of a high-performance color area raster plotter as a computer-aided recording device | ||
Jochen Albrecht , Tilo Flade , Norbert Franke , Peter Lautenschläger , Christian Noack , Karl-Heinz Rooch | Collective from the Central Institute for Electron Physics of the Academy of Sciences of the GDR and the VEB Kombinat Mikroelektronik Erfurt | for his contribution to a basic technology for gallium arsenide ultra-high frequency components |
Prize amounts
|
|
|
|
Remarks
- ↑ a b c d For documentary reasons, the original historical descriptions used by the SED newspaper Neues Deutschland are presented here. However, these can be flawed, tendentious, outdated or politically extreme. If in doubt, corrections and alternative descriptions should be made in the "Comments" column.
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c Highest awards for the GDR National Day. National Prize of the GDR. I. class. For science and technology. In: New Germany. ZEFYS, Archive of the Berlin State Library, October 8, 1981, p. 4 , accessed on April 18, 2014 .
- ↑ Highest awards for the GDR national holiday. National Prize of the GDR. I. class. In the field of science. In: New Germany. ZEFYS, Archives of the Berlin State Library, October 8, 1982, p. 4 , accessed on April 18, 2014 .
- ↑ Highest awards for the GDR national holiday. National Prize of the GDR 1st class. In the field of science and technology. In: New Germany. ZEFYS, Archive of the Berlin State Library, October 8, 1983, p. 4 , accessed on April 18, 2014 .