List of winners of the National Prize of the GDR 1st class for art and literature
This list represents the winners of the National Prize of the GDR in the first class for art and literature. For the other levels, see the list of winners of the National Prize of the GDR .
Listed by years |
1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 |
1949-1959
year | Award winners | Reason for award | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1949 ↑ |
Heinrich Mann | writer | contributed with his novels such as B. The subject contributes significantly to the renewal of German intellectual life | |
Johannes R. Becher | Poet and prose poet | With his works he consistently took part in the struggle for the spiritual renewal of Germany | ||
Joseph Keilberth Christel Goltz Jaro Prohaska Josef Herrmann |
for the maintenance of classical German opera | |||
1950 ↑ |
Johannes R. Becher | writer | for the creation of the German national anthem | what is meant is the national anthem of the GDR |
Hanns Eisler | ||||
Arnold Zweig | writer | for his entire literary work | ||
Collective of the film The Council of Gods | for the socially most important film of the last year | |||
Kurt Maetzig | Director | |||
Friedrich Wolf | writer | |||
Friedl Behn-Grund | camera operator | |||
Wilhelm Schiller | architect | |||
1951 ↑ |
Anna Seghers | Writer, member of the German Academy of the Arts in Berlin | With her poetic oeuvre, Anna Seghers is one of the most important personalities in German literature. Of her works, “ The Rescue ”, “ The Seventh Cross ”, “ Transit ”, “ Excursion of the Dead Girls ” and “The Line” stand out due to their strong, realistic creative power. Your stories “Die Kinder” are among the most important publications for the World Festival of Youth and Students for Peace . | |
Bertolt Brecht | Writer, member of the German Academy of Arts in Berlin | Bertolt Brecht is one of the great contemporary German poets. With such poems as “Svendborger Sonette”, “To my countrymen”, “The Children's Crusade”, “Liberty and Democracy”, “Upbringing the Millet” and many others, Bertolt Brecht helps the struggle for peace and progress and for a happy future for mankind respectively. | ||
Martin Andersen Nexö | writer | Martin Andersen Nexö's life's work has gone down in world literature. It is deeply connected to the struggle of the working class for a dignified existence. In his great, realistic works, created out of a genuinely humanistic ethos, Martin Andersen Nexö stood up for the true vital interests of the German people and thus made an important contribution to the struggle for the maintenance of peace. | ||
1952 ↑ |
Erich Weinert | Writer, member of the German Academy of the Arts | for his great poetry, especially for his works "Memento Stalingrad" and "Camaradas" | |
Collective " The Condemned Village " | for the film “The condemned village”, in which the national freedom struggle of our people was filmed for the first time with artistic mastery and the masses moving power | |||
Martin Hellberg | Director and actor | |||
Kurt Stern | writer | |||
Jeanne Stern | Writer | |||
Karl Plintzner | camera operator | |||
Eduard von Winterstein | actor | |||
Albert Garbe | actor | |||
Architect collective | for good performance in the construction of Stalinallee , which means turning away from constructivism and the first step on the way to a new national building culture in Germany, which is filled with the spirit of socialist realism | |||
Hermann Henselmann | Head of Master Workshop I at the German Building Academy Berlin | |||
Hanns Hopp | Head of the Master Workshop II of the German Building Academy Berlin | |||
Richard Paulick | Head of Meisterwerkstadt III of the German Building Academy Berlin | |||
Kurt Leucht | Chief architect, head of the urban development department of the German Building Academy in Berlin, head of project planning section D of Stalinallee, Berlin | |||
Egon Hartmann | Chief architect, head of project planning section B of Stalinallee, Berlin | |||
Karl Souradny | Chief architect, head of project planning section F of Stalinallee, Berlin | |||
1953 ↑ |
Lion Feuchtwanger | writer | for his great poetic output, which is dedicated to the struggle for humanity and democracy and which is an essential part of contemporary German literature | |
1954 ↑ |
Collective of the Thälmann film | for the design of the nationally and internationally significant DEFA film Ernst Thälmann - son of his class | ||
Willi Bredel | Screenwriter | |||
Michael Tschesno-Hell | Screenwriter | |||
Kurt Maetzig | Director | |||
Günther Simon | actor | |||
Karl Plintzner | camera operator | |||
1955 ↑ |
Leonhard Frank | writer | for all of his humanistic, literary work, which occupies an important place in the new German prose literature | |
1956 ↑ |
not awarded? | |||
1957 ↑ |
not awarded? | |||
1958 ↑ |
Fritz Cremer | sculptor | ||
Hanns Eisler | composer | |||
1959 ↑ |
Anna Seghers | Writer | ||
Eduard von Winterstein | actor |
1960-1969
year | Award winners | Reason for award | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 ↑ |
Walter Felsenstein | Artistic director and director of the Komische Oper Berlin | for his outstanding services in creating a realistic music theater of the highest national and international rank, especially for his last productions " Hoffmanns Erzählungen " and " Othello " | |
Helene Weigel | State actress, director of the Berliner Ensemble | for her outstanding acting achievements and for her great services as director of the Berliner Ensemble in continuation of Bertolt Brecht's work and in the preservation of his legacy as a great contribution to the creation of a socialist national theater that has found recognition all over the world | ||
Franz Konwitschny | 1st General Music Director of the Deutsche Staatsoper Berlin , Chief Conductor of the Gewandhaus Orchestra | for his outstanding achievements as a concert and opera conductor, especially for the masterful interpretation of the works of Beethoven , Brahms , Wagner , Bruckner and Strauss , which have received national and international attention and high recognition | ||
1961 ↑ |
Ludwig Renn | writer | for his great literary life's work, which is dedicated to the struggle for peace and socialism | |
Collective of the television film work conscience in turmoil | for their part in the creation and design of the television film “Conscience in Turmoil”, which, through its artistic and political expressiveness, makes an essential contribution to the fight against militarism and to the maintenance of peace | |||
Hans Oliva-Hagen | ||||
Günter Reisch | ||||
Hans-Joachim Kasprzik | ||||
Erwin Geschonneck | ||||
Inge Keller | ||||
1962 ↑ |
not awarded | |||
1963 ↑ |
Creator collective of the film " Naked Among Wolves " | for her excellent performance in the film adaptation of the novel " Naked Among Wolves ", which is a masterful new creation | ||
Bruno Apitz | ||||
Frank Beyer | ||||
Günter Marczinkowsky | ||||
Alfred Hirschmeier | ||||
Ernst Hermann Meyer | composer | for his vocal symphonic, chamber music and symphonic compositions, which are of pioneering importance for the socialist-realistic music creation of our time | ||
1964 ↑ |
Hans Marchwitza | writer | for his literary life's work, with which he made an excellent contribution to socialist German national literature
has done |
|
1965 ↑ |
Paul Dessau | composer | for his compositional oeuvre of high artistic standing, committed to the cause of peace, progress and socialism | |
1966 ↑ |
Ernst Busch | actor | for his outstanding achievements as an actor and folk singer, for his recordings of the Aurora production, especially for the songs of the working class and the Great October Socialist Revolution | |
1967 ↑ |
Ottmar Gerster | composer | for his significant and extensive compositional work, which is an integral part of socialist musical culture | |
Lea Grundig | Graphic designer | for their artistic work, which is of great importance for shaping the socialist image of man in the visual arts | ||
1968 ↑ |
Wolfgang Heinz | Director of the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for his significant contribution to the development of the socialist German national theater as a director and actor, especially for his productions of " War and Peace " and " Enemies " as well as for the exemplary interpretations of " Lear " and " Nathan " | |
Collective of the film " The Flag of Krivoy Rog " | for his contribution to the excellent design of an important topic of the revolutionary struggle of the German working class, using the example of the struggle of the Mansfeld miners in the film "The flag of Krivoy Rog" | |||
Kurt Maetzig | Director | |||
Hans-Albert Pederzani | writer | |||
Erwin Geschonneck | actor | |||
Marga Legal | actress | |||
Erich Gusko | camera operator | |||
Collective of the film " I was nineteen " | for his contribution to the artistically convincing design of an essential section of German history in the feature film "I was nineteen" | |||
Konrad Wolf | Director | |||
Wolfgang Kohlhaase | writer | |||
Werner Bergmann | camera operator | |||
Collective of the television film " Time is happiness " | for his part in the creation of the television film “Zeit ist Glück”, this pioneering achievement of contemporary socialist drama, whose special value lies in the television-appropriate artistic design of the latest social development processes of socialism and the leading role of the working class | |||
Benito Wogatzki | author | |||
Lothar Bellag | Director | |||
Wolf Kaiser | actor | |||
Christine Schorn | actress | |||
Adam Pöpperl | 1st cameraman | |||
Collective of the television film " Routes across the country " | for his share in the path taken by German farmers since 1945, which was created with artistic mastery in the television film "Weg über Land", which convincingly and massively brought about the revolutionary upheaval in the countryside and the deep socialist changes in life and people in the two revolutions Experience | |||
Helmut Sakowski | Writer and author | |||
Martin Eckermann | Director | |||
Helga Korff-Edel | Dramaturge | |||
Hans-Jürgen Heimlich | Chief cameraman | |||
Ursula Karusseit | actress | |||
Manfred Krug | actor | |||
Christa Lehmann | actress | |||
1969 ↑ |
Collective of the television film " Krupp and Krause - Krause and Krupp " | for his part in the television film "Krupp und Krause - Krause und Krupp", which shaped a large period of German history with partiality and artistic mastery | ||
Gerhard Bengsch | author | |||
Horst Brandt | Director and cameraman | |||
Ottomar Lang | Dramaturge | |||
Heinz Nahke | Member of the State Committee for Television at the Council of Ministers of the GDR | |||
Günther Simon | actor | |||
Helga Goering | actress | |||
Herbert Köfer | actor | |||
Collective of the television film "Hans Beimler, Kamerad" | for his part in the television film " Hans Beimler , Kamerad", which designed the heroic struggle of the German working class, especially the German communists, against fascism and imperialism, for peace, democracy and socialism in an exciting work of art and of great importance for the revolutionary education of the youth is | |||
Rudi Kurz | Writer and director | |||
Wenzel Renner | Dramaturge | |||
Horst Schulze | actor | |||
Walter Jupé | actor | |||
Horst Hardt | camera operator | |||
Alfred Kurella | writer | for his extraordinary achievements in the field of literary and cultural studies | ||
Theo Adam | Chamber singer at the German State Opera Berlin | for his masterly creative power and exceptionally high artistic achievements, which helped the opera art of the GDR to achieve great international renown |
1970-1979
year | Names | function | reason | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1970 ↑ |
Walter Felsenstein , director of the Komische Oper Berlin Kurt Masur , chief conductor of the Dresden Philharmonic and Gewandhauskapellmeister Hanns Nocker , opera singer at the Komische Oper Berlin Otto Merz , cameraman |
Creator collective of the television film "Othello" | for his share in the exemplary artistic achievement in the filming of the opera " Othello " in the production of Walter Felsenstein at the Komische Oper for the color program of the German television station | |
1971 ↑ |
Anna Seghers | Writer | in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the preservation of the humanistic values of culture and the development of a socialist national culture | Crossing (narration) |
Alexander Abusch | Member of the SED Central Committee and Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers | for his cultural-political and literary works | ||
Wera Küchenmeister , author Claus Küchenmeister , author Horst E. Brandt , director Günter Haubold , cameraman |
Creator collective of the DEFA feature film KLK an PTX - The Red Chapel | for his high ideological and artistic achievement and the deep emotional message achieved by the film KLK to PTX - The Red Chapel | ||
Konrad Wolf , director Angel Wagenstein , author Konstantin Ryshow , cameraman Alfred Hirschmeier , production designer Werner Bergmann , cameraman |
Creator collective of the DEFA feature film " Goya " | for the film “Goya” based on the novel by Lion Feuchtwanger, created in collaboration with the Soviet Union | ||
1972 ↑ |
Martin Eckermann , director Hans-Jürgen Heimlich , head cameraman Helga Korff-Edel , dramaturge Helmut Sakowski , writer |
Creative collective for the television film "The Conspirators" | for the design of the television film “The Conspirators”, which convincingly reveals the strength of the working class led by the Marxist-Leninist party | |
Fritz Cremer | Sculptor and full member of the GDR Academy of Arts | for masterful artistic design of socialist ideas in his extensive work of monument art and graphic work | ||
Peter Schreier | Opera singer at the German State Opera Berlin | for his artistic achievements as a singer and performer in numerous important roles and singing roles in contemporary opera and music | ||
1973 ↑ |
Hans-Helmut Hunger | Head of the Central Music Corps of the FDJ | for his services in the development of the Central Music Corps of the FDJ and the pioneer organization "Ernst Thälmann" , in particular in the design of the opening event of the X. World Festival of Youth and Students | |
Gisela May | Actress at the Berliner Ensemble | for her achievements as a character actress, for her contribution to the development of entertainment art in the GDR | ||
Hermann Kant | Writer, full member of the GDR Academy of Arts | for his contemporary work, especially for his novels, which shape the development of a new socialist society in the first German workers and peasants state | ||
1974 ↑ |
Kurt Sanderling | Chief conductor of the Berlin Symphony Orchestra and full member of the Academy of the Arts of the GDR | for his significant contribution to the maintenance of classical and contemporary music culture | |
Hans Pitra | Director of the Metropoltheater Berlin | for his many years of service as a theater director and director | ||
Paul Dessau | Composer, university professor, full member of the Academy of Arts of the GDR | for his significant compositional work and his contribution to the development of socialist music culture | ||
1975 ↑ |
Stephan Hermlin | Writer, full member of the GDR Academy of Arts | for his literary work | |
Ernst Hermann Meyer | Member of the Central Committee of the SED , President of the Association of Composers and Musicologists of the GDR and full member of the Academy of Arts of the GDR | for his compositional work | ||
1976 ↑ |
Jurij Brězan | full member of the GDR Academy of Arts and writer | for his literary oeuvre | |
Hans Pischner | Director of the German State Opera Berlin , Vice President and full member of the Academy of Arts of the GDR | for his artistic oeuvre | ||
Erwin Strittmatter | full member of the GDR Academy of Arts and writer | for his literary oeuvre | ||
1977 ↑ |
Peter Hacks | writer | for his dramatic oeuvre | |
Joachim Herz | Director of the Komische Oper Berlin | for his extraordinary contribution as a director to the development of socialist theater in the GDR | ||
Albert Hetterle | Director of the Maxim Gorki Theater Berlin | for his contribution to the development of contemporary socialist drama | ||
Werner Klemke | Draftsman and graphic artist | for his internationally recognized graphic and visual artistic oeuvre | ||
Lieutenant Colonel Karl-Heinz Büttner , Gertrude Dachsel , Lieutenant Colonel Hans Drewicke , Gottfried Flechsig , Horst Pönisch |
Collective for the management, design and directing for the sports show and the major events on the occasion of the VI. Gymnastics and sports festivals and the VI. Children and youth party of the GDR 1977 | for his outstanding contribution in managing the sporting and artistic design and directing the sports show and the final event | ||
1978 ↑ |
Johann Cilenšek | Professor of composition and composition and leader of the master class at the "Franz Liszt" Music Academy in Weimar | for his compositional work | |
Günter Görlich | writer | for his entire literary work, especially for his novel " An advertisement in the newspaper " | ||
Bernhard Heisig | Rector of the Leipzig School of Graphics and Book Art | for his portrayal of significant events and class struggles of the international labor movement | ||
Ruth Werner | Writer | for her literary oeuvre with special appreciation of her memories "Sonjas Rapport" | ||
1979 ↑ |
Edith George , Peter Krüger, Heinz Linke , Katrin Pieper , Fred Rodrian , Hans-Peter Wetzstein |
Collective of the children's book publisher Berlin | for the development and publication of socialist children's literature as well as the opening up of the heritage of world literature, for the contribution made to the class-conscious and aesthetic education of the youth of the GDR | |
Ernst Busch | Actors and singers | for his outstanding contribution to the development of the socialist national culture of the GDR, for his decades of artistic activity as a comrade-in-arms on the side of the German and international revolutionary workers' movement in the fight against fascism and war, especially in Spain , in the Brandenburg-Görden prison and in the Soviet Union | ||
Günter Kochan | Lecturer at the "Hanns Eisler" University of Music in Berlin | in appreciation of his compositional work | ||
Ekkehard Schall | Actor, deputy director of the Berliner Ensemble | for his outstanding performance, with which he contributes to the further development of the socialist German national theater | ||
Willi Sitte | President of the Association of Visual Artists of the GDR | for his outstanding contribution to the development of socialist-realistic painting | ||
Konrad Wolf | President of the Academy of Arts of the GDR , director in the VEB DEFA studio for feature films in Potsdam- Babelsberg | for his many years of exemplary film art and cultural policy work |
1980-1989
year | Names | function | reason | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1980 ↑ |
Peter Hellmich , Walter Heynowski , Gerhard Scheumann |
Collective of the Heynowski & Scheumann studio | for his standard-setting achievements as a combative film artist and publicist | |
Jürgen Brauer , Eva Lippold , Günter Reisch , Günther Rücker , Jutta Wachowiak |
Collective of the film " The Fiancé " | for his outstanding film artistic design of human probation in the anti-fascist struggle | ||
Arno Mohr | Painter and graphic artist | for his outstanding contribution to the development of socialist-realistic graphics | ||
Hanns Anselm Perten | General director of the Rostock Volkstheater | for his outstanding contribution to the socialist-realistic theater art of the GDR | ||
Wilhelm Rudolph | Painter and graphic artist | for his significant contribution to socialist-realistic painting | ||
1981 ↑ |
Gret Palucca | Dance teacher at the Palucca School Dresden , technical school for artistic dance | for their outstanding contribution to the development of the art of dance | |
Otto Stark | Director of the Berlin cabaret " Die Distel " | for his outstanding long-standing services in the political and artistic profiling of cabaret work in the GDR | ||
1982 ↑ |
Kurt Masur . General Music Director | Gewandhauskapellmeister , state director of the Gewandhaus in Leipzig | for his extraordinary services as Gewandhauskapellmeister and his outstanding achievements as a conductor | |
Tom Schilling | Head of the dance theater ensemble and chief choreographer of the Komische Oper Berlin , professor at the Leipzig Theater Academy | for his outstanding contribution to the development of the socialist profile of realistic ballet art in the GDR | ||
Otmar Suitner , general music director | Citizen of the Republic of Austria, Managing General Music Director at the German State Opera Berlin | for his excellent performance as a conductor | ||
Werner Tübke | Painter and graphic artist | for his outstanding achievements as a painter and graphic artist | ||
1983 ↑ |
Hermann Kant | Writer, President of the GDR Writers' Association | for his literary and journalistic work | |
Harry Copper | Chief director at the Komische Oper Berlin | for his outstanding contribution to the development of realistic music theater | ||
Herbert Sandberg | Painter and graphic artist | for his outstanding contribution to the development of socialist-realistic graphics | ||
1984 ↑ |
Hans-Helmut Hunger , General Music Director, Karl-Werner Kindermann , Helmuth Römer , Hellmuth Schack , Music Director Hans Taube , Wolfgang Werner |
Collective of the designers of the concert of the Central Music Corps and the District Music Corps of the FDJ and the pioneer organization “Ernst Thälmann” at the end of the “National Youth Festival of the GDR” - Association meeting of the FDJ | for the outstanding artistic and mass-effective design of the final concert of the "National Youth Festival of the GDR" - Association meeting of the FDJ | |
Heinz Brinkmann , Johanna Kleberg , Rolf Schnabel , Günther Seigewasser , Horst Winter , Günter Wittenbecher , Werner Desert |
Creator collective of the documentation of the television of the GDR on the history of the FDJ "Our sign is the sun" of the VEB DEFA -Studio for documentary films | for the outstanding and mass-effective contribution to the development and shaping of the historical consciousness of the young generation | ||
Hartmut Atinert , Major, Horst Blumentritt , Sigrid Kittel , Wolfgang Meyer, Ingrid Schulze |
Collective "Head of creative collectives of the exercise associations" for the VII. Gymnastics and Sports Festival 1983 in Leipzig | for the excellent overall artistic performance in the preparation and implementation of the DTSB sports show for the VII. Gymnastics and Sports Festival and the IX. Children and youth party of the GDR 1983 in Leipzig | ||
Klaus Gerstner , Erich Gutschner , Rolf Lorenz , Edith Seitz , Gisela Witt |
Collective "Head of creative collectives of the exercise associations" for the VII. Gymnastics and Sports Festival 1983 in Leipzig | for the excellent overall artistic performance in the preparation and implementation of the DTSB sports show for the VII. Gymnastics and Sports Festival and the IX. Children and youth party of the GDR 1983 in Leipzig | ||
Wolfgang Heinz | Director and actor at the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for his outstanding artistic performance and mastery with which he set standards as an actor and director for the development of socialist theater art and earned the reputation of a folk actor | ||
Wolfgang Mattheuer | Painter and graphic artist | for his outstanding achievements in the field of socialist-realistic painting and graphics | ||
Annerose Schmidt | pianist | for her excellent performance as a concert pianist | ||
Max and Ruth Seydewitz | writer | for their overall literary work and cultural-political work in the sense of a socialist understanding of history and art | ||
Erwin Strittmatter | writer | for his oeuvre, which enriches socialist national literature with its true-to-life, humanist-socialist and poetic portrayal of people and its artistic mastery | ||
1985 ↑ |
Karl Gass | Director in the VEB DEFA studio for documentary films, Babelsberg branch | for his creative, mass impact-oriented contribution to the development of documentary filmmaking in the GDR | |
Ludwig Güttler | Solo trumpeter, professor at the "Carl Maria von Weber" Academy of Music in Dresden | for his extraordinary achievements as an interpreter | ||
Joachim Herz | Chief director of the Dresden State Opera | for his entire oeuvre as a music theater director | ||
Georg Mielke | Director for television in the GDR | for his many years of service in creating realistic music theater on television in the GDR | ||
Ulrich Thein | Director and actor for television in the GDR | as a director and actor, especially for his embodiment of Martin Luther and Johann Sebastian Bach in the television works of the same name | ||
Walter Womacka | Painter and graphic artist, rector of the Berlin-Weißensee School of Art | for his outstanding achievements in the field of socialist-realistic painting and graphics | ||
Karin Garst , Lothar Kretschmar , Hans Marquardt , Horst Möller , Elvira Pradel , Hubert Witt |
Collective of the publishing house Philipp Reclam jun. Leipzig | for excellent publishing, cultural-political and scientific achievements in profiling Reclam's universal library into a mass-effective socialist public library | ||
Rudolf Chowanetz , Helmut Fickelscherer , Gisela Gnati , Manfred Hoffmann , Erika Lewerenz , Walter Lewerenz |
Collective of the New Life Berlin publishing house | for the share in the development and publication of literary works which, through socialist ideas and historical awareness, make an important contribution to the communist education of the young generation, to the propagation of the ideals of peace and international understanding | ||
1986 ↑ |
Ludwig Engelhardt | sculptor | for his overall sculptural work with special recognition of his contribution to the design of the Marx-Engels-Forum , Berlin | |
Erwin Geschonneck | Actor on television in the GDR | for his outstanding artistic performance as an actor in film and television productions | ||
Lev Efimovich chervil | Sculptor, freelance artist of the USSR | for his sculptural work in the GDR with special recognition of his contribution to the design of the " Thälmann-Park " Berlin | ||
Heiner Muller | writer | for his literary oeuvre, in particular for his contribution to the development of GDR drama | ||
Helmut Schellhardt | Actor on television in the GDR | for his outstanding performance as an actor, especially for his portrayal of Ernst Thälmann in the television film of the same name | ||
Peter Schreier , chamber singer | Singer, conductor, President of the Schauspielhaus Berlin Board of Trustees | for his outstanding achievements as an interpreter in the care of the musical heritage, especially for his services in the acquisition and dissemination of the works of Bach , Handel and Schütz | ||
Hans Jochen Genzel , Friedrich Krell , Hans-Diether Meves , Christine Stromberg , Wilfried Werz |
Design collective of the festive program for the 40th anniversary of the unification party conference and on the occasion of the conclusion of the XI. Party congress of the SED | for the excellent artistic creation of the victorious path of the proletariat from the beginnings of the revolutionary struggles in the German Peasant War to the united working class in the festive program for the 40th anniversary of the Unification Party Congress and on the occasion of the conclusion of the XI. Party congress of the SED | ||
Otto Bonhoff , Ursula Bonhoff , Hans-Jürgen Faschina , Georg Schiemann , Erich Seibmann |
Creator collective of the television film " Ernst Thälmann " | for the outstanding, high standard-setting performance in the television film "Ernst Thälmann", which conveyed a moving political and artistic experience | ||
1987 ↑ |
Lothar Bellag | President of the Association of Film and Television Workers in the GDR , director of television in the GDR | for his exemplary, imaginative work as a director, which has had a decisive influence on the ideological and artistic profile of television production | |
Ruth Berghaus-Dessau | Director at the German State Opera Berlin | for her outstanding achievements as a director, which contribute to the international reputation of the GDR's music theater | ||
Horst Drinda | Actor and director on television in the GDR | for his acting achievements, with which he has earned the reputation of a socialist folk actor | ||
Günter Kochan | composer | in appreciation of his compositional work | ||
Kurt Sanderling | conductor | for his outstanding services as a conductor and orchestra teacher | ||
Werner Tübke | Painter and graphic artist, lecturer at the Leipzig College of Graphics and Book Art | for his unique monumental painting "On the early bourgeois revolution in Germany in 1525" in the PANORAMA Bad Frankenhausen peasant war memorial | ||
Christa Wolf | Writer | for their literary oeuvre | ||
Peter Böttcher , Bernhard Melzer , Joachim Redmer , Günter Stahn , Kurt Stark , Gerhard Thieme |
Collective from the VEB Bau- und Montagekombinat Ingenieurhochbau Berlin, the Institute for Monument Preservation Berlin and the Berlin Building Department of the Ministry of Building of the GDR | for the urban-architectural design of the inner-city residential area Berlin, Marx-Engels-Forum / Nikolaiviertel | ||
1988 ↑ |
Theo Balden | sculptor | for his exemplary achievements in the development of socialist-realistic sculpture | |
Volker Braun | writer | for his overall writing | ||
Helga Goering | Actress in the actor ensemble of the television of the GDR | for her outstanding performance, with which she has earned the reputation of a popular actress | ||
Gisela May | Actress at the Berliner Ensemble | for her outstanding achievements as an actress and as an internationally recognized song and chanson interpreter | ||
1989 ↑ |
Kurt Böwe | Actor at the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for his outstanding performance at the Deutsches Theater Berlin as well as in film, radio and television | |
Rolf Hoppe | Actor in the VEB DEFA studio for feature films in Potsdam-Babelsberg | for his outstanding artistic achievements as an actor in national and international film and television productions | ||
Gerd Natschinski | composer | in recognition of his overall compositional output in the field of music theater | ||
Friedo Solter | Artistic director of the Deutsches Theater Berlin | for his outstanding performance as an actor and director | ||
Manfred Wekwerth | Member of the Central Committee of the SED , President of the Academy of Arts of the GDR , director of the Berliner Ensemble | for his exemplary achievements as a director and theater director | ||
Hedda Zinner | Writer | for their overall literary work | ||
Walter Heynowski Gerhard Scheumann |
Writer and Director Writer and Director |
for their creative contribution to the design of the film trilogy " The Third Skin " |
Prize amounts
|
|
|
|
swell
- New Germany of the respective years. The awards were made as part of reporting on the national holiday on October 8th. Issues dated: August 26, 1949, page 3; October 9, 1950, page 3; October 9, 1951, page 3; Oct. 7, 1952, page 7; October 8, 1953, pages 3, 4; Oct. 8, 1954, page 6; Oct. 8, 1955, page 3; Oct. 7, 1956, page 7; Oct. 7, 1957, page 4; Oct. 7, 1958, page 6; Oct. 4, 1959, page 3; Oct. 7, 1960, page 5; Oct. 7, 1961, page 7; Oct. 7, 1962, page 5; Oct. 7, 1963, page 4; October 6, 1964, page 4; Oct. 7, 1965, page 5; Oct. 7, 1966, page 5; Oct. 7, 1967, page 5; Oct. 4, 1968, page 3; Oct. 4, 1969, page 5; Oct. 5, 1971, pages 4, 5; October 7, 1972, pp. 5,6; October 6, 1973, page 3; Oct. 5, 1974, pp. 5,6; October 2, 1975, pages 3, 4; Oct. 7, 1976, page 4; 8/9 October 1977, page 4; Oct. 9, 1978, page 4; Oct. 2, 1979, page 4; Oct. 8, 1980, page 4; Oct. 8, 1981, page 4; Oct. 8, 1982, page 4; 8/9 October 1983, page 4; 6./7. October 1984, page 4; 5th / 6th October 1985, pages 4, 5; October 7, 1986, page 4; October 8, 1987, page 4; 8/9. October 1988, page 4; October 6, 1989, page 4.
Remarks
- ↑ a b c d For documentary reasons, the original historical descriptions used by the SED newspaper Neues Deutschland are presented here. However, these can be flawed, tendentious, outdated or politically extreme. If in doubt, corrections and alternative descriptions should be made in the "Comments" column.
Individual evidence
- ^ Kurt Batt : Anna Seghers. Trial over development and works. P. 270, entry 1971. Reclam, Leipzig 1973 (2nd edition 1980). Licensor: Röderberg, Frankfurt am Main (Röderberg-Taschenbuch, Volume 15), ISBN 3-87682-470-2
- ↑ a b Highest awards for the national holiday of the GDR. National Prize of the GDR. I. class. For art and literature. In: New Germany. ZEFYS, Archive of the Berlin State Library, October 8, 1981, p. 4 , accessed on April 18, 2014 .
- ↑ a b c d Highest awards for the national holiday of the GDR. National Prize of the GDR. I. class. In the field of art and literature. In: New Germany. ZEFYS, Archives of the Berlin State Library, October 8, 1982, p. 4 , accessed on April 18, 2014 .
- ↑ a b c Highest awards for the GDR National Day. National Prize of the GDR 1st class. In the field of art and literature. In: New Germany. ZEFYS, Archive of the Berlin State Library, October 8, 1983, p. 4 , accessed on April 18, 2014 .