Nordic World Ski Championships 2013 / Participant (Austria)
Austria took part in the 49th Nordic World Ski Championships , which were held from February 20 to March 3, 2013 in Fiemme Valley in Italy , with a delegation of 25 athletes (17 men, 8 women).
In total, the athletes of the Austrian Ski Association won 7 medals, four of them in ski jumping for men and women and 3 in Nordic combined . The highlight of the sporting success was the gold medal in the team competition of ski jumpers.
The men's ski jumping team consisted of 6 members, with Andreas Kofler not being used as a substitute; that of the women consisted of 3 athletes. The Nordic Combined team consisted of 6 athletes, with Tomaz Druml remaining as a substitute without a job. In the cross-country skiing competitions Austria was represented by five men and five women, with Natalie Schwarz not being used as a substitute.
Cross-country skiing
Men
athlete | society | competition | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Johannes Dürr | SC Göstling - Hochkar | Individual 15 km freestyle | 43. |
Skiathlon 30 km kl./fr. | 15th | ||
Max Hauke | WSV Liezen | Individual 15 km freestyle | 45. |
Sprint 1.5 km kl. | 48. (Qu.) | ||
Aurelius Herburger | SV Sulzberg | Individual 15 km freestyle | DNF |
Sprint 1.5 km kl. | 52. (Qu.) | ||
Bernhard Tritscher | Ski club Saalfelden | Individual 15 km freestyle | 51. |
Team sprint 6x1.5 km fr. | 7. (SF) | ||
Harald Wurm | WSV Vomp | Team sprint 6x1.5 km fr. | 7. (SF) |
Women
athlete | society | competition | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Veronika Mayerhofer | SC Bad Gastein | Relay 4 × 5 km kl./fr. | 11. |
Kerstin Muschet | Union Rosenbach | Sprint 1.2 km kl. | 39. (Qu.) |
Team sprint 6x1.2 km kl. | 16. (SF) | ||
Relay 4 × 5 km kl./fr. | 11. | ||
Nathalie Schwarz | SU Zwettl | No use (replacement) | - |
Kateřina Smutná | Army SV Saalfelden | Sprint 1.2 km class | 13. (VF) |
Team sprint 6x1.2 km | 16. (SF) | ||
Skiathlon 15 km kl./fr. | 18th | ||
Relay 4 × 5 km kl./fr. | 11. | ||
Teresa Stadlober | SC Radstadt | Individual 10 km freestyle | 26th |
Skiathlon 15 km kl./fr. | 29 | ||
Relay 4 × 5 km kl./fr. | 11. |
Nordic combination
Men
athlete | society | competition | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Christoph Bieler | Army SV Absam - Bergisel | Single large hill HS 130/10 km | 16. |
Single small hill / 10 km | 8th. | ||
Wilhelm Denifl | SV Innsbruck - Bergisel | Single normal hill HS 100/10 km | 20th |
Single large hill HS 130/10 km | 7th | ||
Team sprint large hill HS 130/2 × 7.5 km | 2. | ||
Team normal hill HS 100/4 × 5 km | 5. | ||
Tomaž Druml | SV / ŠD Achomitz / Zahomec | No use (replacement) | - |
Bernhard Gruber | SC Bischofshofen | Single normal hill HS 100/10 km | 13. |
Single large hill HS 130/10 km | 2. | ||
Team sprint large hill HS 130/2 × 7.5 km | 2. | ||
Team normal hill HS 100/4 × 5 km | 5. | ||
Lukas Klapfer | WSV Eisenerz | Team normal hill HS 100/4 × 5 km | 5. |
Mario Stecher | WSV Eisenerz | Single normal hill HS 100/10 km | 2. |
Single large hill HS 130/10 km | 21st | ||
Team normal hill HS 100/4 × 5 km | 5. |
The head coach of the combiners was Christoph Eugen .
Ski jumping
Men
athlete | society | competition | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Manuel Fettner | SV Innsbruck - Bergisel | Single normal hill HS 100 | 20th |
Single large hill HS 130 | 15th | ||
Team large hill HS 130 | 1. | ||
Andreas Kofler | SV Innsbruck - Bergisel | No use (replacement) | - |
Stefan Kraft | SV Schwarzach im Pongau | Single normal hill HS 100 | 33. |
Single large hill HS 130 | 23. | ||
Wolfgang Loitzl | WSC Bad Mitterndorf | Single normal hill HS 100 | 17th |
Single large hill HS 130 | 4th | ||
Team large hill HS 130 | 1. | ||
Thomas Morgenstern | SV Villach | Single normal hill HS 100 | 5. |
Single large hill HS 130 | 16. | ||
Mixed team normal hill HS 100 | 2. | ||
Team large hill HS 130 | 1. | ||
Gregor Schlierenzauer | SV Innsbruck - Bergisel | Single normal hill HS 100 | 2. |
Single large hill HS 130 | 8th. | ||
Mixed team normal hill HS 100 | 2. | ||
Team large hill HS 130 | 2. |
The men's head coach was Alexander Pointner .
Women
athlete | society | competition | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Chiara Hölzl | SV Schwarzach im Pongau | Single normal hill HS 100 | 9. |
Mixed team normal hill HS 100 | 2. | ||
Katharina Keil | NST Salzkammergut | Single normal hill HS 100 | 36. |
Jacqueline Seifriedsberger | SC Waldzell | Single normal hill HS 100 | 3. |
Mixed team normal hill HS 100 | 2. |
The women's head coach was Harald Rodlauer .
The ski jumper Daniela Iraschko missed the World Championships due to an injury she suffered in the World Cup on January 12, 2013 in Hinterzarten . As a replacement, ÖSV women's head coach Harald Rodlauer nominated the young Pongau girl Chiara Hölzl , who impressed with her on-site training and was named as the second starter for the mixed competition. With the silver medal won in this competition, Hölzl became the youngest medal winner of the ÖSV at the Nordic World Ski Championships.
Medal table
Total status
Final result after 21 competitions:
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6th | Austria | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7th |
According to sports
Final result after 21 competitions:
space | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | Cross-country skiing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
3 | Nordic combination | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
1 | Ski jumping | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4th |