Summer Olympics 2020 / Swimming / Qualification
Swimming competitions at the 2020 Olympics |
|||
qualification | |||
swim | |||
50 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
100 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
200 m freestyle | for the outside | Men | |
400 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
800 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
1500 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
100 m chest | Women | Men | |
200 m chest | Women | Men | |
100 m back | Women | Men | |
200 m back | Women | Men | |
100 m butterfly | Women | Men | |
200 m butterfly | Women | Men | |
200 m layers | Women | Men | |
400 m layers | Women | Men | |
4 × 100 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
4 × 200 m freestyle | Women | Men | |
4 × 100 m layers | Women | Men | Mixed |
Open water swimming | |||
10 km of open water | Women | Men |
Qualification for the swimming competitions at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo will take place by July 6, 2020.
In the individual disciplines, a maximum of two athletes per nation are allowed to compete, both of which must have swum the standard time specified by FINA . Another athlete may participate if he has swum the Olympic qualifying time (OQT) or if the 878 available quota places cannot be used up. Each nation is entitled to register one athlete of each gender who did not swim the Olympic Standard Time (OQT), provided that there are no other swimmers who have swum and he has swum the Olympic Standard Time (OST).
There are 16 qualification places each in the relay competitions. In addition to the 12 best seasons of the 2019 World Swimming Championships, another four seasons with the fastest times according to the FINA world rankings from May 31, 2020 will qualify.
In the two open water swimming competitions, the 10 best swimmers of the 2019 World Championships and nine other swimmers will qualify via a qualifying competition. There is also one starting place for Japan as the host and five athletes who qualify via a continental competition.
Qualified nations
nation | Men | Women |
---|---|---|
Egypt | x | |
Algeria | x | |
Argentina | x | x |
Azerbaijan | x | |
Australia | x | x |
Brazil | x | |
Belgium | x | x |
Bulgaria | x | |
Chile | x | |
Denmark | x | x |
Germany | x | x |
Finland | x | |
France | x | x |
Greece | x | x |
Great Britain | x | x |
Guatemala | x | |
Hong Kong | x | |
Ireland | x | |
Iceland | x | |
Israel | x | x |
Italy | x | x |
Jamaica | x | |
Japan | x | x |
Canada | x | x |
Kazakhstan | x | |
Croatia | x | |
Liechtenstein | x | |
Lithuania | x | |
Luxembourg | x | |
Moldova | x | |
New Zealand | x | x |
Netherlands | x | x |
Norway | x | |
Austria | x | |
Poland | x | x |
Portugal | x | x |
Romania | x | |
Russia | x | x |
Sweden | x | x |
Switzerland | x | x |
Serbia | x | x |
Slovenia | x | |
Spain | x | x |
South Africa | x | x |
South Korea | x | |
Trinidad and Tobago | x | |
Czech Republic | x | x |
Turkey | x | x |
Ukraine | x | |
Hungary | x | x |
United States | x | x |
China | x | x |
Vietnam | x | |
Belarus | x | x |
Individual competitions
Standard times
The times must be achieved in a world, continental, national championship or another FINA competition in the period from March 1, 2019 to June 29, 2020.
Men | Women | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
competition | OQT | EAST | competition | OQT | EAST |
50 m freestyle | 22.01 s | 22.67 s | 50 m freestyle | 24.77 s | 25.51 s |
100 m freestyle | 48.57 s | 50.03 s | 100 m freestyle | 54.38 s | 56.01 s |
200 m freestyle | 1: 47.02 min | 1: 50.23 min | 200 m freestyle | 1: 57.28 min | 2: 00.80 min |
400 m freestyle | 3: 46.78 min | 3: 53.58 min | 400 m freestyle | 4: 07.90 min | 4: 15.34 min |
800 m freestyle | 7: 54.31 min | 8: 08.54 min | 800 m freestyle | 8: 33.36 min | 8: 48.76 min |
1500 m freestyle | 15: 00.99 min | 15: 28.02 min | 1500 m freestyle | 16: 32.04 min | 17: 1.80 min |
100 m back | 53.85 s | 55.47 s | 100 m back | 1: 00.25 min | 1: 02.06 min |
200 m back | 1: 57.50 min | 2: 01.03 min | 200 m back | 2: 10.39 min | 2: 14.30 min |
100 m chest | 59.93 s | 1: 01.73 min | 100 m chest | 1: 07.07 min | 1: 09.08 min |
200 m chest | 2: 10.35 min | 2: 14.26 min | 200 m chest | 2: 25.52 min | 2: 29.89 min |
100 m butterfly | 51.96 s | 53.52 s | 100 m butterfly | 57.92 s | 59.66 s |
200 m butterfly | 1: 56.48 min | 1: 59.97 min | 200 m butterfly | 2: 08.43 min | 2: 12.28 min |
200 m layers | 1: 59.67 min | 2: 03.26 min | 200 m layers | 2: 12.56 min | 2: 16.54 min |
400 m layers | 4: 15.84 min | 4: 21.46 min | 400 m layers | 4: 38.53 min | 4: 46.89 min |
Men
50 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 22.01 s | 2 | France | |
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Algeria | Oussama Sahnoune | |
1 | Egypt | Ali Khalafalla | |
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Greece | Kristián Goloméev | |
1 | Israel | Meiron Cheruti | |
1 | Japan | ||
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Poland | Paweł Juraszek | |
1 | Russia | ||
1 | South Africa | ||
1 | Spain | ||
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 22.67 s | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 21st | 17th | 5 |
100 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 48.57 s | 2 | Australia | |
2 | Brazil | ||
2 | France | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Algeria | Oussama Sahnoune | |
1 | Belgium | Pieter Timmers | |
1 | China | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Canada | ||
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Trinidad and Tobago | Dylan Carter | |
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 50.03 s | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 22nd | 15th | 3 |
200 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 47.02 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | Brazil | ||
2 | China | ||
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Japan | ||
1 | Canada | ||
1 | Lithuania | Danas Rapšys | |
1 | Netherlands | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 1: 50.23 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 21st | 13 | 1 |
400 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 3: 46.78 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Russia | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Lithuania | Danas Rapšys | |
1 | United States | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 3: 53.58 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 11 | 7th | 1 |
800 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 7: 54.31 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | Denmark | ||
2 | Germany | ||
2 | France | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | Ukraine |
Sergii Frolov Mychajlo Romantschuk |
|
2 | United States | ||
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | China | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Croatia | Franko Grgić | |
1 | Norway | Henrik Christiansen | |
1 | Austria | Felix Auböck | |
1 | Poland | Wojciech Wojdak | |
1 | Serbia | Vuk Čelić | |
1 | Czech Republic | Jan Micka | |
1 | Vietnam | Nguyễn Huy Hoàng | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 8: 08.54 min | 1 | ||
General starting places | 1 | ||
total | 26th | 19th | 9 |
1500 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 15: 00.99 min | 2 | Denmark | |
2 | Germany | ||
2 | France | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Croatia |
Franko Grgić Marin Mogić |
|
2 | Ukraine |
Sergii Frolov Mychajlo Romantschuk |
|
2 | United States | ||
1 | Australia | ||
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | China | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Norway | Henrik Christiansen | |
1 | Russia | ||
1 | Czech Republic | Jan Micka | |
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 15:28.02 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 22nd | 15th | 6th |
100 m back
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 53.85 s | 2 | Australia | |
2 | Romania |
Robert Glință Daniel Martin |
|
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | China | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Greece | Apostolos Christou | |
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Canada | ||
1 | Ireland | Shane Ryan | |
1 | Israel | Yakov Toumarkin | |
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Belarus | Mikita Zmyh | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 55.47 s | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 18th | 13 | 5 |
200 m back
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 57.50 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Canada | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Poland | Radosław Kawęcki | |
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2:01:03 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 16 | 11 | 1 |
100 m chest
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 59.93 s | 2 | Brazil | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Australia | ||
1 | Denmark | ||
1 | Ireland | Darragh Greene | |
1 | Kazakhstan | Dmitri Balandin | |
1 | Lithuania | Andrius Šidlauskas | |
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Serbia | Čaba Silađi | |
1 | South Africa | ||
1 | Turkey | Berkay-Ömer Öğretir | |
1 | Belarus | Ilya Shymanovich | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 1: 01.73 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 24 | 16 | 6th |
200 m chest
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 2: 10.35 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Germany | ||
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Finland | Matti Mattsson | |
1 | Ireland | Darragh Greene | |
1 | Iceland | Anton Sveinn McKee | |
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Kazakhstan | Dmitri Balandin | |
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Sweden | ||
1 | Ukraine | Mykyta Koptyelov | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 14.26 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 22nd | 15th | 5 |
100 m butterfly
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 51.96 s | 2 | Australia | |
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Argentina | Santiago Grassi | |
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | China | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Guatemala | Luis Martínez | |
1 | Japan | ||
1 | South Africa | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 53.52 s | 1 | ||
General starting places | 1 | ||
total | 19th | 12 | 2 |
200 m butterfly
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 56.48 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Belgium | Louis Croenen | |
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | Bulgaria | Antani Ivanov | |
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Poland | ||
1 | Russia | ||
1 | South Africa | ||
1 | Ukraine | Denys Kesil | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 1: 59.97 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 16 | 13 | 3 |
200 m layers
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 59.67 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Greece |
Andreas Vazaios Apostolos Papastamos |
|
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Japan | Daiya Seto | |
2 | Portugal |
Gabriel Lópes Alexis Santos |
|
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | Chinese Taipei | Wang Hsing-hao | |
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Lithuania | Danas Rapšys | |
1 | Luxembourg | Raphaël Stacchiotti | |
1 | Russia | ||
1 | Switzerland | Jérémy Desplanches | |
1 | Spain | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 03.26 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 25th | 17th | 9 |
400 m layers
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 4: 15.84 min | 2 | Japan | Daiya Seto |
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Azerbaijan | Maxim Schemberew | |
1 | Australia | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Greece | Apostolos Papastamos | |
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | New Zealand | ||
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Russia | ||
1 | Switzerland | Jérémy Desplanches | |
1 | Spain | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 4: 21.46 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 17th | 14th | 4th |
Women
50 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 24.77 s | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Netherlands | ||
2 | Sweden | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Denmark | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Russia | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 25.51 s | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 14th | 10 |
100 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 54.38 s | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Denmark | ||
2 | France | ||
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Netherlands | ||
2 | Sweden | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Hong Kong | Siobhan Haughey | |
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Russia | ||
1 | Czech Republic | Barbora Seemanová | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 56.01 s | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 22nd | 13 | 2 |
200 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 57.28 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Hong Kong | Siobhan Haughey | |
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Japan | ||
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Sweden | ||
1 | Czech Republic | Barbora Seemanová | |
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 00.80 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 22nd | 13 | 2 |
400 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 4: 07.90 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Germany | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Argentina | Delfina Pignatiello | |
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Spain | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 4: 15.34 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 15th | 9 | 1 |
800 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 8: 33.36 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Germany | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Spain | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Argentina | Delfina Pignatiello | |
1 | Liechtenstein | ||
1 | Russia | Julia Hassler | |
1 | Slovenia | Tjaša Or | |
1 | Turkey | Beril Böcekler | |
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 8: 48.76 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 20th | 12 | 4th |
1500 m freestyle
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 16: 32.04 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Germany | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Portugal |
Diana Durães Tamila Holub |
|
2 | Spain | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Argentina | Delfina Pignatiello | |
1 | Brazil | ||
1 | Chile | Kristel Köbrich | |
1 | Austria | Marlene Kahler | |
1 | France | ||
1 | Liechtenstein | Julia Hassler | |
1 | Russia | ||
1 | Slovenia | Tjaša Or | |
1 | Turkey | Beril Böcekler | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 17: 01.80 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 29 | 15th | 8th |
100 m back
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 00.25 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Hong Kong | Stephanie Au | |
1 | Japan | ||
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Czech Republic | Simona Kubová | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 1:02:06 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 21st | 14th | 2 |
200 m back
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 2: 10.39 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Moldova | Tatiana Salcuțan | |
1 | New Zealand | ||
1 | Austria | Lena Grabowski | |
1 | Spain | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 14.30 min | 1 | ||
General starting places | 1 | ||
total | 20th | 13 | 2 |
100 m chest
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 1: 07.07 min | 2 | Great Britain | |
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Argentina | Julia Sebastián | |
1 | Australia | ||
1 | Belgium | Fanny Lecluyse | |
1 | China | ||
1 | Jamaica | Alia Atkinson | |
1 | Canada | ||
1 | Netherlands | ||
1 | Spain | ||
1 | South Africa | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 1: 09.08 min | 1 | ||
General starting places | 1 | ||
total | 17th | 12 | 3 |
200 m chest
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 2: 25.52 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Russia | ||
2 | Spain | ||
2 | South Africa | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Argentina | Julia Sebastián | |
1 | Belgium | Fanny Lecluyse | |
1 | Great Britain | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Switzerland | Lisa Mamie | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 29.89 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 21st | 13 | 3 |
100 m butterfly
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OQT): 57.92 s | 2 | Australia | |
2 | France | ||
2 | Italy | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | Sweden | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | China | ||
2 | Germany | ||
1 | Greece | Anna Ntountounaki | |
1 | Russia | ||
1 | Hungary | ||
1 | Belarus | Anastasiya Shkurdai | |
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 59.66 s | 1 | ||
General starting places | 1 | ||
total | 18th | 12 | 2 |
200 m butterfly
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 2: 08.43 min | 2 | Australia | |
2 | China | ||
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Hungary | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Germany | ||
1 | Portugal | Ana Monteiro | |
1 | Russia | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 12.28 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 15th | 9 | 1 |
200 m layers
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 2: 12.56 min | 2 | China | |
2 | Great Britain | ||
2 | Japan | ||
2 | Canada | ||
2 | United States | ||
1 | Australia | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Israel | Anastasia Gorbenko | |
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Switzerland | Maria Ugolkova | |
1 | South Korea | ||
1 | Turkey | Viktoriya Zeynep Güneş | |
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 2: 16.54 min | 1 | ||
General starting places | 1 | ||
total | 18th | 13 | 3 |
400 m layers
Qualification standard | Places | Qualified | |
---|---|---|---|
nation | Athletes | ||
Olympic standard time (OQT): 4: 38.53 min | 2 | Canada | |
2 | United States | ||
1 | China | ||
1 | France | ||
1 | Italy | ||
1 | Serbia | Anja Crevar | |
1 | Spain | ||
1 | Hungary | ||
Olympic Standard Time (OST): 4: 46.89 min | |||
General starting places | |||
total | 10 | 8th | 1 |
Season
Men
4 × 100 m freestyle
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | United States |
Great Britain | ||||
Russia | ||||
Australia | ||||
Italy | ||||
Brazil | ||||
France | ||||
Hungary | ||||
Japan | ||||
Greece | ||||
Germany | ||||
Poland | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships | 4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
4 × 200 m freestyle
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | Italy |
Russia | ||||
United States | ||||
Australia | ||||
China | ||||
Brazil | ||||
Great Britain | ||||
Germany | ||||
Japan | ||||
Israel | ||||
Poland | ||||
Switzerland | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships |
4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
4 × 100 m layers
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | Russia |
United States | ||||
Japan | ||||
Great Britain | ||||
Australia | ||||
Brazil | ||||
China | ||||
Germany | ||||
Belarus | ||||
Canada | ||||
Lithuania | ||||
Hungary | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships |
4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
Women
4 × 100 m freestyle
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | Australia |
Canada | ||||
Sweden | ||||
United States | ||||
Japan | ||||
Netherlands | ||||
China | ||||
Germany | ||||
Russia | ||||
Hong Kong | ||||
Czech Republic | ||||
Poland | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships |
4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
4 × 200 m freestyle
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | Australia |
United States | ||||
Russia | ||||
China | ||||
Germany | ||||
Canada | ||||
Hungary | ||||
Japan | ||||
Poland | ||||
New Zealand | ||||
Hong Kong | ||||
South Korea | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships |
4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
4 × 100 m layers
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | United States |
Australia | ||||
Italy | ||||
Canada | ||||
China | ||||
Sweden | ||||
Great Britain | ||||
Japan | ||||
Germany | ||||
Netherlands | ||||
Switzerland | ||||
Russia | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships |
4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
Mixed
4 × 100 m layers
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified relays |
---|---|---|---|---|
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 12 | United States |
Australia | ||||
Russia | ||||
Great Britain | ||||
Canada | ||||
Italy | ||||
Netherlands | ||||
Germany | ||||
Belarus | ||||
Israel | ||||
Poland | ||||
Hungary | ||||
Fastest relays that could not qualify through the world championships |
4th | |||
total | 16 | 12 |
Open water swimming
Men 10 km open water
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
host | September 7, 2013 | Buenos Aires | 1 | still open |
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 10 | Florian Wellbrock |
Marc-Antoine Olivier | ||||
Rob Muffels | ||||
Kristóf Rasovszky | ||||
Jordan Wilimovsky | ||||
Gregorio Paltrinieri | ||||
Ferry Weertman | ||||
Alberto Martínez | ||||
Mario Sanzullo | ||||
David Aubry | ||||
Olympic qualifying competition 2020 | 9 | |||
Continental qualification | 5 | |||
total | 25th | 11 |
Women 10 km open water
Qualifying competition | date | place | Places | Qualified athletes |
---|---|---|---|---|
host | September 7, 2013 | Buenos Aires | 1 | still open |
World Championships 2019 | July 12-28, 2019 | Gwangju | 10 | Xin Xin |
Haley Anderson | ||||
Rachele Bruni | ||||
Lara Grangeon | ||||
Ana Marcela Cunha | ||||
Ashley Twichell | ||||
Kareena Lee | ||||
Finnia Wunram | ||||
Leonie Beck | ||||
David Aubry | ||||
Olympic qualifying competition 2020 | 9 | |||
Continental qualification | 5 | |||
total | 25th | 11 |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Tokyo 2020 - FINA Swimming Qualification System. FINA, July 17, 2019, accessed on April 18, 2019 .