Nordic Combined World Cup 1984/85
World Cup 1984/85 | |
winner | |
Overall World Cup | Geir Andersen |
Competitions | |
Venues | 7th |
Individual competitions | 7th |
← 1983/84 | 1985/86 → |
The Nordic Combined World Cup season 1984/85 began on December 15, 1984 in Planica , in what was then Yugoslavia, and ended on March 26, 1985 at Holmenkollen near Oslo . During the season were from 17 to 27 January 1985 Nordic World Ski Championships in Austria Seefeld in Tirol discharged.
With his four World Cup victories and two second places in a total of seven World Cup races, the Norwegian Geir Andersen finally won the overall standings by a clear margin. Behind it was Hermann wine book , which was able to win his first two World Cup victories, second overall before also for the Federal Republic of Germany starting Hubert Schwarz .
In the absence of some top athletes, the GDR was able to celebrate a triple success in the local Oberwiesenthal with victory by Heiko Hunger in front of Uwe Dotzauer and Oliver Warg . For Hunger, however, this was to be the only success of his career in the World Cup circuit. In return, the athletes from the GDR stayed away from the World Cup event in Schonach, West Germany .
Results and ratings
World Cup overview
date | venue | discipline | winner | Second | Third |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
December 15, 1984 | Planica | Single K92 / 15 km | Geir Andersen | Hubert Black | Hallstein Bøgseth |
December 20, 1984 | St. Moritz | Single K94 / 15 km | Geir Andersen | Hubert Black | Thomas Müller |
December 29, 1984 | Oberwiesenthal | Single K90 / 15 km | Heiko Hunger | Uwe Dotzauer | Oliver Warg |
05/01/1985 | Schonach | Single K90 / 15 km | Hermann Weinbuch | Geir Andersen | Hubert Black |
17th to 27th January 1985 Nordic World Ski Championships in Seefeld | |||||
02/23/1985 | Leningrad | Single K88 / 15 km | Geir Andersen | Hermann Weinbuch | Hallstein Bøgseth |
02.03.1985 | Lahti | Single K88 / 15 km | Geir Andersen | Hermann Weinbuch | Thomas Müller |
March 16, 1985 | Oslo | Single K105 / 15 km | Hermann Weinbuch | Geir Andersen | Heiko Hunger |
World Cup final score and placements
The table gives an overview of the placements achieved during the season of the Nordic combined athletes who have received at least one World Cup point (up to 15th place). The table only contains the positions in the point ranks, as only these are given in the result lists linked below. In the absence of information, it is therefore not possible to make a statement as to whether the athlete did not take part in the World Cup or did not achieve the points alone.
rank | Surname | PLA | STM | OBE | SCH | LEN | LAH | OSL | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Geir Andersen | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 140 | |
2. | Hermann Weinbuch | 10 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 126 | |
3. | Hubert Black | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7th | 12 | 79 | |
4th | Hallstein Bøgseth | 3 | 7th | 5 | 3 | 5 | 69 | ||
5. | Heiko Hunger | 13 | 1 | 9 | 3 | 62 | |||
6th | Uwe Dotzauer | 4th | 6th | 2 | 52 | ||||
7th | Thomas Müller | 5 | 3 | 3 | 14th | 46 | |||
8th. | Torbjørn Løkken | 8th | 4th | 9 | 4th | 39 | |||
9. | Ivar Olsen | 9 | 11 | 12 | 6th | 4th | 38 | ||
10. | Klaus Sulzenbacher | 9 | 10 | 8th | 14th | 5 | 34 | ||
11. | Gian-Paolo Mosele | 14th | 7th | 10 | 11 | 31 | |||
12. | Peter Usury | 12 | 5 | 11 | 6th | 30th | |||
13. | Espen Andersen | 6th | 7th | 15th | 8th | 28 | |||
14th | Pat Ahern | 15th | 8th | 8th | 12 | 13 | 24 | ||
14th | Tadeusz Bafia | 6th | 7th | 11 | 24 | ||||
16. | Fredy Glanzmann | 12 | 9 | 22nd | |||||
17th | John Riiber | 7th | 4th | 21st | |||||
18th | Jouko Karjalainen | 12 | 19th | ||||||
19th | Jukka Ylipulli | 13 | 6th | 18th | |||||
20th | Knut Leo Abrahamsen | 14th | 15th | 4th | 15th | 16 | |||
21st | Oliver Warg | 3 | 15th | ||||||
22nd | Jan Klimko | 13 | 7th | 13 | |||||
22nd | Dirk Kramer | 11 | 8th | 13 | |||||
24. | Silvio Memm | 10 | 10 | 12 | |||||
24. | Peter Opitz | 4th | 12 | ||||||
26th | Hans-Peter Pohl | 6th | 10 | ||||||
27. | Jouko Parviainen | 10 | 13 | 9 | |||||
27. | Andrei Dundukov | 7th | 9 | ||||||
29 | Andreas Schaad | 8th | |||||||
29 | Sami Leinonen | 9 | 8th | ||||||
29 | Bjørn Bruvoll | 11 | 13 | 8th | |||||
32. | Lothar Hopf | 9 | 7th | ||||||
32. | Sergei Chervyakov | 7th | |||||||
34. | František Repka | 10 | 6th | ||||||
34. | Sergei Nikiforov | 11 | 6th | ||||||
36. | Alexander Majorov | 5 | |||||||
36. | Josef Heumann | 14th | 13 | 5 | |||||
38. | Thomas Fleig | 14th | 4th | ||||||
38. | Olexander Proswyrnyn | 4th | |||||||
38. | Karol Tatranský | 12 | 4th | ||||||
41. | Bernd Blechschmidt | 15th | 2 | ||||||
41. | Jyri Pelkonen | 15th | 2 | ||||||
41. | Vasily Sawin | 14th | 2 | ||||||
44. | Sergei Savialov | 15th | 1 | ||||||
Results list | [1] | [2] | [3] | [4] | [5] | [6] | [7] |