Australian Open 2009 / Mixed
Australian Open 2009 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open Mixed |
|||
2008 ◄ 2009 ► 2010 | |||
Grand Slams 2009 Mixed |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
The mixed doubles of the Australian Open 2009 .
The defending champions were Sun Tiantian and Nenad Zimonjić . The winners were Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupathi , who started with a wildcard .
Prize money and world ranking points
At the Australian Open 2009, the following prize money was paid out in mixed for reaching the respective round. The prize money was always paid per team.
|
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
7th | Anabel Medina Garrigues Tommy Robredo |
6 7 | 4th | |||||||||
Nathalie Dechy Andy Ram |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||
Nathalie Dechy Andy Ram |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Sania Mirza Mahesh Bhupathi |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
Iveta Benešová Lukáš Dlouhý |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Sania Mirza Mahesh Bhupathi |
6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Black L. Paes |
6th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
A.-L. Grönefeld N. Zimonjić |
4th | 6th | [7] | ||||||||||||||||
1 | C. Black L. Paes |
1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Schnyder W. Moodie |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Kleibanova B. Soares |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Schnyder W. Moodie |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Schnyder W. Moodie |
7th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Medina Garrigues T. Robredo |
5 | 6th | [12] | |||||||||||||||
G. Voskoboyeva K. Ullyett |
6 5 | 7th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
C.-j. Chuang C. Kas |
7th | 5 | [12] | ||||||||||||||||
C.-j. Chuang C. Kas |
6th | 1 | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Medina Garrigues T. Robredo |
4th | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
J. Wesnina M. Damm |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Medina Garrigues T. Robredo |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Huber J. Murray |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Ferguson C. Guccione |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Huber J. Murray |
7th | 2 | [4] | |||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Ram |
6 6 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Ram |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Stubbs F. Čermák |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy A. Ram |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková J. Melzer |
5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Peer R. Lindstedt |
6 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková J. Melzer |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková J. Melzer |
6 2 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Gajdošová S. Groth |
7th | 2 | [5] | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Gajdošová S. Groth |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | K. Bondarenko J. Kerr |
4th | 3 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
5 | A. Bondarenko A. Sá |
6th | 4th | [6] | |||||||||||||||
A. Cornet, M. Melo |
3 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
A. Cornet, M. Melo |
6th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
F. Pennetta D. Vemic |
3 | 6th | [4] | ||||||||||||||||
F. Pennetta D. Vemic |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
V. Uhlířová M. Fyrstenberg |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Cornet, M. Melo |
|||||||||||||||||||
I. Benešová L. Dlouhý |
Where | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Santangelo S. Aspelin |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Schiavone J. Coetzee |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Santangelo S. Aspelin |
6th | 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
I. Benešová L. Dlouhý |
3 | 6th | [12] | ||||||||||||||||
I. Benešová L. Dlouhý |
7th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
3 | L. Raymond M. Matkowski |
6 4 | 6th | [5] |
Lower half 2
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | |||||||||||||||||
6th | K. Peschke P. Vízner |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Mirza M. Bhupathi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Mirza M. Bhupathi |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Rodionova S. Huss |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Rodionova S. Huss |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Moore C. Ball |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Mirza M. Bhupathi |
3 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||
A. Wozniak D. Nestor |
6th | 4th | [5] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Wejnert B. Tomic |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Wozniak D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Wozniak D. Nestor |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Z. Yan M. Knowles |
6 8 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Petrova, M. Mirny |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Z. Yan M. Knowles |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Schedule at the WTA (PDF; 855 kB) (English)