Ekstraliga (chess) 2020
The Ekstraliga (chess) 2020 will be the 19th edition of the Ekstraliga and the 76th Polish team championship in chess . The defending champion is WASKO HETMAN Katowice, with KSz Hetman Płock, UKS 21 Podlesie and LKS Wrzos Międzyborów, three teams were promoted from the I league due to the withdrawal of Akademia Szachowa Gliwice last year.
For the team squad, see Ekstraliga (chess) 2020 team squad .
mode
The ten teams play a simple round-robin tournament on six boards, with a woman on the sixth board. The last two placed will be relegated to the I-league and will be replaced by the first two placed in the I-league. The number of team points (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of board points (one point for a win, half a point for a draw, no point) determine the placement for defeat).
Dates and venues
The competitions will take place from August 26th to September 3rd at the Best Western Hotel in Kraków .
table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | WASKO HETMAN Katowice (M) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
2. | Vote Polonia Wrocław | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
3. | Wieża Pęgów | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
4th | Szachowy Silesia Racibórz Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
5. | KSz Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
6th | Szachowy Dwie Wieże Kraków Club | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
7th | KSz MIEDŹ Legnica | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
5. | KSz Hetman Płock (N) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
9. | UKS 21 Podlesie (N) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
10. | LKS Wrzos Międzyborów (N) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0.0: 0.0 |
Stand: Before the 1st round
decisions
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | WASKO HETMAN Katowice | ||||||||||
2. | VOTUM SA POLONIA Wrocław | ||||||||||
3. | Wieża Pęgów | ||||||||||
4th | Szachowy Silesia Racibórz Club | ||||||||||
5. | KSz STILON Gorzów Wielkopolski | ||||||||||
6th | Szachowy Dwie Wieże Kraków Club | ||||||||||
7th | KSz MIEDŹ Legnica | ||||||||||
8th. | KSz Hetman Płock | ||||||||||
9. | UKS 21 Podlesie | ||||||||||
10. | LKS Wrzos Międzyborów |
Web links
- Tournament site (polish)
- Results and messages at chessarbiter.com (English)