Ekstraliga (chess) 2011
The Ekstraliga (chess) 2011 was the tenth edition of the Ekstraliga and the 67th Polish team championship in chess . The Polish team champion was the team of KSz PGNiG Polonia Warszawa, which relegated the defending champion WASKO HetMaN Szopienice to second place. With the withdrawal of AZS UMCS Lublin in the previous year, three teams rose from the I league: MLKS Nadnarwianka Pułtusk, KSz Odrodzenie Kożuchów and LKSz Drakon SKOK Chmielewskiego Lublin. While Pułtusk achieved relegation, Kożuchów and Lublin had to relegate directly, LKS Pasjonat Dankowice also withdrew his team.
For the team squad see Ekstraliga (chess) 2011 team squad .
mode
The ten teams played a simple round-robin tournament on six boards, with a woman standing on the sixth board. The last two placed were relegated to the I league and were replaced by the first two placed in the I league. The number of team points (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of board points (one point for a win, half a point for a draw, no point) decided the placement for defeat).
Date and venue
The first three rounds were played from 6 to 8 May in the premises of the Polonia Wrocław Chess Club ( Klub Szachowy Polonia Wrocław ) in Wrocław , rounds 4 to 6 from 2 to 4 September in the Trójka guesthouse in Międzybrodzie and the last three rounds from October 7th to 9th at the Qubus Hotel in Katowice .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | KSz PGNiG Polonia Warszawa | 9 | 7th | 2 | 0 | 16: 2 | 37.5: 16.5 |
2. | KSz HetMaN Szopienice (M) | 9 | 6th | 3 | 0 | 15: 3 | 35.0: 19.0 |
3. | KSz Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 9 | 7th | 1 | 1 | 15: 3 | 33.5: 20.5 |
4th | KSz Polonia Votum Wrocław | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11: 7 | 29.0: 25.0 |
5. | LKS Pasjonat Dankowice | 9 | 4th | 2 | 3 | 10: 8 | 29.0: 25.0 |
6th | UKS Rotmistrz Twoja Szkoła Grudziądz | 9 | 4th | 1 | 4th | 9: 9 | 26.5: 27.5 |
7th | KS Pocztowiec Poznań | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6th | 5:13 | 24.5: 29.5 |
8th. | MLKS Nadnarwianka Pułtusk (N) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7th | 4:14 | 18.5: 35.5 |
9. | KSz Odrodzenie Kożuchów (N) | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7th | 3:15 | 17.0: 37.0 |
10. | LKSz Drakon SKOK Chmielewskiego Lublin (N) | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8th | 2:16 | 18.5: 35.5 |
decisions
Polish team champion: KSz PGNiG Polonia Warszawa | |
Relegated to the I league: LKS Pasjonat Dankowice (voluntary withdrawal), KSz Odrodzenie Kożuchów, LKSz Drakon SKOK Chmielewskiego Lublin | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | KSz PGNiG Polonia Warszawa | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 5½ | 5 | 4½ | |
2. | WASKO HetMaN Szopienice | 3 | 3 | 4½ | 4th | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | 3 | 5½ | |
3. | KSz Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 2½ | 3 | 4th | 5 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 5 | 3½ | |
4th | KSz Polonia Votum Wrocław | 1½ | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 5½ | 4th | 4th | |
5. | LKS Pasjonat Dankowice | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2½ | 3½ | 3 | 4½ | 5½ | 4th | |
6th | UKS Rotmistrz Twoja Szkoła Grudziądz | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | |
7th | KS Pocztowiec Poznań | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 4th | 4½ | |
8th. | MLKS Nadnarwianka Pułtusk | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | ½ | 1½ | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 4th | |
9. | KSz Odrodzenie Kożuchów | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | ½ | 2½ | 2 | 4th | 2 | |
10. | LKSz Drakon SKOK Chmielewskiego Lublin | 1½ | ½ | 2½ | 2 | 2 | 2½ | 1½ | 2 | 4th |
Note : In the match between KSz Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski and KSz Odrodzenie Kożuchów, the game between Kamil Klim and Marta Michna was rated 0-0 because of an inadmissible draw agreement before move 30.
The championship team
1. | KSz PGNiG Polonia Warszawa |
Bartłomiej Macieja , Robert Kempiński , Grzegorz Gajewski , Eduardas Rozentalis , Michał Olszewski , Tomasz Warakomski , Dominik Pędzich , Joanna Dworakowska . |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Overview of the Polish team championship 2012 at olimpbase.org (English)
- ↑ Forum post in szachowe.pl (Polish)
Web links
- Overview at olimpbase.org (English)