The 1963 Polish team championship in chess was the 19th staging of this competition. The team from WKSz Legion Warszawa was the Polish team champion, while the defending champion KKSz Kraków had to be content with seventh place.
23 teams had qualified for the preliminary round in the championships of the voivodeships , each of which played a simple round-robin tournament in three regional groups . The three group winners qualified for the final round, for which the first nine of the Polish team championship in 1962 were also pre-qualified (by foregoing a pre-qualified team, the best group runner-up qualified as an exception). The number of points on the board (one point for a win, half a point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of team points (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point) decided the placement for defeat). The team was eight boards, with a youngster on the seventh board and a woman on the eighth board.
Dates and venue
Group I of the preliminary round was played decentrally at the clubs involved, this was formed as an interregional league of five voivodships, with the intention of founding a uniform second league (although this intention was not pursued in the following years). Group II was played in Białystok from December 2 to 6, 1962 , and Group III in Łódź . The final round took place in Wisła from April 20-27, 1963 .
Preliminary round
Group I.
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
G
U
V
Board P.
MP
01.
KKS Lech Poznań
11
10
0
1
62.5: 25.5
20: 2
02.
GKS Gliwice
11
9
2
0
59.0: 29.0
20: 2
03.
KS Maraton Częstochowa
11
7th
1
3
53.0: 35.0
15: 7
04th
GKS Górnik Tychy
11
5
1
5
48.5: 39.5
11:11
05.
KS Sparta Szamotuły
11
4th
4th
3
46.0: 42.0
12:10
06th
KS Budowlani Wrocław
11
4th
3
4th
45.5: 42.5
11:11
07th
Congo Jelenia Góra
11
3
3
5
45.5: 42.5
9:13
08th.
SKS Start Bytom
11
5
1
5
45.0: 43.0
11:11
09.
KS Start Olesno
11
5
2
4th
40.0: 48.0
12:10
10.
MKS Pogoń Oleśnica
11
1
2
8th
27.5: 60.5
4:18
11.
KS Start Ostrów Wielkopolski
11
0
2
9
27.5: 60.5
2:20
12.
KS Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski
11
2
1
8th
25.0: 63.0
5:17
decisions
qualified for the final round: KKS Lech Poznań
Crosstab
Results
01.
02.
03.
04th
05.
06th
07th
08th.
09.
10.
11.
12.
01.
KKS Lech Poznań
3½
5
5
6th
5½
6th
4½
6½
7½
5½
7½
02.
GKS Gliwice
4½
4½
5½
6½
4th
4½
6th
6½
5½
4th
7½
03.
KS Maraton Częstochowa
3
3½
4½
2½
6th
5½
6th
4th
5½
7th
5½
04th
GKS Górnik Tychy
3
2½
3½
5
4½
4th
3
3
7th
6th
7th
05.
KS Sparta Szamotuły
2
1½
5½
3
3½
4th
5½
4th
4th
6th
7th
06th
KS Budowlani Wrocław
2½
4th
2
3½
3½
4th
4½
6½
3½
4½
7th
07th
Congo Jelenia Góra
2
3½
2½
4th
4th
4th
3½
3½
7½
5½
5½
08th.
SKS Start Bytom
3½
2
2
5
2½
3½
4½
5
6th
7th
4th
09.
KS Start Olesno
1½
1½
4th
5
4th
1½
4½
3
4½
4½
6th
10.
MKS Pogoń Oleśnica
½
2½
2½
1
4th
4½
½
2
3½
4th
2½
11.
KS Start Ostrów Wielkopolski
2½
4th
1
2
2
3½
1½
0
3½
4th
3½
12.
KS Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski
½
½
2½
1
1
1
2½
4th
2
5½
4½
Group II
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
G
U
V
Board P.
MP
01.
RKS Drukarz Warszawa
5
4th
0
1
28.5: 11.5
8: 2
02.
RzKS Juvenia Kraków
5
4th
0
1
24.0: 16.0
8: 2
03.
MKSB Jagiellonia Białystok
5
2
0
3
19.0: 21.0
4: 6
04th
OKO Caissa Bydgoszcz
5
2
0
3
18.0: 22.0
4: 6
05.
RKS Ursus Mazowsze
5
2
0
3
16.5: 23.5
4: 6
06th
MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk
5
1
0
4th
14.0: 26.0
2: 8
decisions
qualified for the final round: RKS Drukarz Warszawa
Crosstab
Results
01.
02.
03.
04th
05.
06th
01.
RKS Drukarz Warszawa
2½
6th
6½
6th
7½
02.
RzKS Juvenia Kraków
5½
4½
3½
6th
4½
03.
MKSB Jagiellonia Białystok
2
3½
4½
5½
3½
04th
OKO Caissa Bydgoszcz
1½
4½
3½
3
5½
05.
RKS Ursus Mazowsze
2
2
2½
5
5
06th
MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk
½
3½
4½
2½
3
Group III
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
G
U
V
Board P.
MP
01.
KS Hutnik Nowa Huta
4th
3
1
0
21.0: 11.0
7: 1
02.
SKS start Łódź
4th
3
1
0
21.0: 11.0
7: 1
03.
KS Concordia Piotrków Trybunalski
4th
1
1
2
15.5: 16.5
3: 5
04th
ZKS Polonia Gdańsk
4th
1
1
2
12.5: 19.5
3: 5
05.
RKS Broń Radom
4th
0
0
4th
10.0: 22.0
0: 8
Note : Nowa Huta was group winner because of the better result on board 1.
decisions
qualified for the final round: KS Hutnik Nowa Huta, SKS Start Łódź (by waiving the pre-authorized MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań)
Crosstab
Results
01.
02.
03.
04th
05.
01.
KS Hutnik Nowa Huta
4th
5
6½
5½
02.
SKS start Łódź
4th
5
5½
6½
03.
KS Concordia Piotrków Trybunalski
3
3
4th
5½
04th
ZKS Polonia Gdańsk
1½
2½
4th
4½
05.
RKS Broń Radom
2½
1½
2½
3½
Finals
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
G
U
V
Board P.
MP
01.
WKSz Legion Warszawa
11
9
1
1
56.0: 32.0
19: 3
02.
SKS start Łódź
11
6th
2
3
48.0: 40.0
14: 8
03.
KS Start Katowice
11
4th
5
2
47.5: 40.5
13: 9
04th
KS Hutnik Nowa Huta
11
5
3
3
45.5: 42.5
13: 9
05.
AKS Chorzów
11
5
3
3
45.0: 43.0
13: 9
06th
AZS Kraków
11
3
5
3
44.5: 43.5
11:11
07th
KKSz Kraków (M)
11
3
5
3
44.0: 44.0
11:11
08th.
LKS Pogoń Wrocław
11
4th
3
4th
43.5: 44.5
11:11
09.
KS Maraton Warszawa
11
3
0
8th
42.0: 46.0
6:16
10.
RKS Drukarz Warszawa
11
3
2
6th
40.0: 48.0
8:14
11.
WKS Flota Gdynia
11
2
3
6th
39.0: 49.0
7:15
12.
KKS Lech Poznań
11
2
2
7th
33.0: 53.0
6:16
decisions
Polish team champion: WKSz Legion Warszawa
qualified for the preliminary round of the Polish team championship 1964: WKSz Legion Warszawa, SKS Start Łódź, KS Start Katowice, KS Hutnik Howa Huta, AKS Chorzów, AZS Kraków, KKSz Kraków, LKS Pogoń Wrocław