The Polish team championship in chess in 1959 was the 15th edition of this competition. The Polish team champion was the team from KKS Polonia Warszawa, which relegated the defending champion KS Start Katowice to second place.
21 teams had qualified for the preliminary round in the championships of the voivodships , each of which played a simple round-robin tournament in four regional groups . The four group winners played two starting places for the final round, for which the first ten of the Polish team championship in 1958 were also pre- qualified . In the preliminary round, the number of team points (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of board points (one point for a win, half a point for a draw) decided on the placement , no point for a defeat), in the final round first the number of board points, then the number of team points. The team strength was seven boards in the preliminary round (a woman had to be placed on the seventh board), in the final round eight boards (with a youth on the seventh and a woman on the eighth board).
Dates and venue
The regional opening acts were played from January 11th to 15th, the venues were Toruń (north), Lublin (east), Katowice (south) and Poznań (west). The qualifying tournament for the final round took place in Kraków from February 15 to 17 , the final round was played decentrally by the participating teams, the dates were April 25 to 27, May 9, 10 and 31, May 21. June, 10th, 11th, 17th and October 18th.
Preliminary round
Group east
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
MP
Board P.
01.
RzKS Juvenia Kraków
4th
8-0
20.5: 7.5
02.
MKS start Lublin
4th
5: 3
16.0: 12.0
03.
SKS start Łódź
4th
4: 4
13.5: 14.5
04th
KS Baildon Katowice
4th
3: 5
12.5: 15.5
05.
KS Ruch Rzeszów
4th
0: 8
7.5: 20.5
decisions
Participant in the qualifying tournament for the final round: RzKS Juvenia Kraków
Group west
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
MP
Board P.
01.
LKS Pogoń Wrocław
5
9: 1
22.0: 13.0
02.
WKS Grunwald Poznań
5
8: 2
26.0: 9.0
03.
KS Concordia Piotrków Trybunalski
5
5: 5
16.5: 18.5
04th
KS Czarni Szczecin
5
4: 6
15.0: 20.0
05.
GKS Gliwice
5
4: 6
14.0: 21.0
06th
KS Czarni Słupsk
5
0:10
11.5: 23.5
decisions
Participants in the qualifying tournament for the final round: LKS Pogoń Wrocław
Group north
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
MP
Board P.
01.
KS Społem Łódź
3
5: 1
15.5: 5.5
02.
MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk
3
5: 1
14.5: 6.5
03.
RKS Ursus Warszawa
3
2: 4
12.0: 9.0
04th
KS Pomorzanin Toruń
3
0: 6
0.0: 21.0
Note : Toruń was disqualified for violating the rules.
decisions
Participants in the qualifying tournament for the final round: KS Społem Łódź
Group south
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
MP
Board P.
01.
KS Konstal Chorzów
5
10-0
30.0: 5.0
02.
AZS Kraków
5
6: 4
19.5: 15.5
03.
KKS Lech Poznań
5
6: 4
18.0: 17.0
04th
LKSz Legnica
5
5: 5
16.5: 18.5
05.
SKS Start Bytom
5
3: 7
12.5: 22.5
06th
SRzKS start radome
5
0:10
2.5: 32.5
decisions
Participants in the qualifying tournament for the final round: KS Konstal Chorzów
Qualifying tournament for the final round
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
G
U
V
MP
Board P.
01.
LKS Pogoń Wrocław
3
2
1
0
5: 1
12.0: 9.0
02.
KS Konstal Chorzów
3
1
2
0
4: 2
12.5: 8.5
03.
RzKS Juvenia Kraków
3
1
1
1
3: 3
12.0: 9.0
04th
KS Społem Łódź
3
0
0
3
0: 6
5.5: 15.5
decisions
qualified for the final round: LKS Pogoń Wrocław, KS Konstal Chorzów
Qualified for the finals of the Polish team championship 1960: KS Start Katowice, ŁKS Łódź, KKS Hetman Wrocław, KKSz WDK Kraków, RKS Drukarz Warszawa, KS Portowiec Gdańsk, LKS Pogoń Wrocław, WKSz Legion Warszawa (the team from KKS Polonia Warszawa was dissolved)
(M)
Last season champions
Crosstab
Results
01.
02.
03.
04th
05.
06th
07th
08th.
09.
10.
11.
12.
01.
KKS Polonia Warszawa
3½
5½
3½
4th
3½
4½
5
7th
6½
6th
5½
02.
KS Start Katowice
4½
4th
4½
5
3½
4½
5
4th
6½
6th
5½
03.
ŁKS Łódź
2½
4th
3½
4½
5½
4½
4½
6th
5½
6th
4½
04th
KKS Hetman Wrocław
4½
3½
4½
4th
3½
6½
4th
4½
4½
6th
4th
05.
KKSz WDK Kraków
4th
3
3½
4th
4½
4th
6th
5
5
6½
4th
06th
RKS Drukarz Warszawa
4½
4½
2½
4½
3½
2½
4th
5
4th
5
5
07th
KS Portowiec Gdańsk
2½
3½
3½
1½
4th
5½
2
3½
4th
5
8th
08th.
LKS Pogoń Wrocław
3
3
3½
4th
2
4th
6th
3
5½
4th
4½
09.
WKSz Legion Warszawa
1
4th
2
3½
3
3
4½
5
3
5
5
10.
KS Konstal Chorzów
1½
1½
2½
3½
3
4th
4th
2½
5
4½
5½
11.
BKS Budowlani Bydgoszcz
2
2
2
2
1½
3
3
4th
3
3½
8th
12.
GKS Bytom
2½
2½
3½
4th
4th
3
0
3½
3
2½
0
Note : Bytom lost against Gdańsk and Bydgoszcz without a fight.
The championship team
1.
KKS Polonia Warszawa
Janusz Szukszta, Stanisław Gawlikowski, Janusz Szpotański, Andrzej Filipowicz , Natan Borowski, Andrzej Adamski , Jan Adamski , Grażyna Piszczyk, Waldemar Kurowski, Zygmunt Burakowski.