Polish team chess championship 1990
The Polish team championship in chess in 1990 was the 46th edition of this competition. Polish team champion was the team of BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała, while the defending champion WKSz Legion Warszawa had to be content with fourth place. For economic reasons, the competition was not played in the usual league system with promotion and relegation, instead the 36 participants (33 of whom competed) in the I and II leagues of the previous year were eligible to play in a tournament in the Swiss system with subsequent play-offs . The original plan was to return to the league system in 1991 so that 10 places for the I league and 14 for the II league were played out, but the plan was later discarded and also played in the Swiss system in 1991.
For the team cadres, see the team cadre of the Polish team championship in chess 1990 .
mode
The competition was divided into a preliminary round and play-off competitions. The team was six boards, with a woman on the sixth board.
Preliminary round
The 33 teams played six rounds in the Swiss system in the preliminary round. The preliminary round placement was determined by the sum of the additional points from the Polish youth team championship (15% of the points achieved there in the preliminary round, rounded up to half points; one point for teams that did not take part in the youth team championship) and the number of board points (one point for a win, half a point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of board points and then the number of team points (three points for a win, one point for a draw, no point for a defeat). Due to the uneven number of participants, one team received a bye in each round, this was rated with 3 board points and 2 team points.
Play-off
The play-off consisted of five groups, in the event of a tie in the play-off, the team with the better preliminary round placement was considered the winner.
In Group A, the first eight of the preliminary round played in the knockout system . Third place was also played out, while places 5 to 8 were awarded after the result of the quarter-finals (and in the event of a tie after the preliminary round placement). All participants in group A should be qualified for the 1991 I league.
In Group B, the ninth of the preliminary round played against the twelfth and the tenth against the eleventh. The winners of the two competitions should qualify for the I league 1991, the losers for the II league.
In Group C, the teams that finished 13th to 24th in the preliminary round were set against each other in such a way that the total of the preliminary round placements was 37 for each competition. The six winners and the best loser (here the result in the play-off and then the preliminary round placement was decisive) should be qualified for the II league 1991, the remaining five losers continued to play in Group E.
In Group D, the teams that finished 26th to 33rd in the preliminary round were pitted against each other in such a way that the total of the preliminary round placements was 59 for each competition. The winners continued to play in Group E.
In group E, the losers (with the exception of the best loser) from group C, the 25th of the preliminary round and the four winners from group D played a competition. The winners of the five competitions should qualify for the II league 1991.
Date and venue
The tournament was played from September 15 to 24 at the University of Agriculture ( Akademia Techniczno-Rolnicza ) in Bydgoszcz .
Preliminary round
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | Youth P. | Board P. | Pt. | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | AZS Politechnika Wrocław | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 4.5 | 22nd | 26.5 | 13 |
2. | WKSz Legion Warszawa (M) | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5.5 | 20.5 | 26th | 11 |
3. | KS Piast Słupsk | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 21st | 23 | 10 |
4th | KS Maraton Warszawa | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 20th | 23 | 11 |
5. | BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4.5 | 18.5 | 23 | 9 |
6th | 1893 KKSz-Hutnik Kraków | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 20.5 | 22.5 | 11 |
7th | KS Górnik 09 Mysłowice | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 19.5 | 22.5 | 10 |
8th. | ZKS Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4th | 18.5 | 22.5 | 10 |
9. | LKS Igloopol Dębica | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2.5 | 19.5 | 22nd | 11 |
10. | KKS Polonia Warszawa | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 18th | 22nd | 7th |
11. | KS Start Katowice | 6th | 4th | 1 | 1 | 1 | 20.5 | 21.5 | 13 |
12. | BKS Chemik Bydgoszcz | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 20.5 | 21.5 | 11 |
13. | KSz Hańcza Suwałki | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | 19th | 21.5 | 10 |
14th | KKS Lech Poznań | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 18.5 | 21.5 | 8th |
15th | GKS Piast Gliwice | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 20th | 21st | 7th |
16. | JKS Spartakus Jelenia Góra | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.5 | 17.5 | 21st | 9 |
17th | KS Miedź Legnica | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 2 | 18.5 | 20.5 | 12 |
18th | MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17.5 | 20.5 | 9 |
19th | KS Anilana Łódź | 6th | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 16.5 | 20.5 | 8th |
20th | VCS Avia Świdnik | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19th | 20th | 12 |
21st | MKS start Lublin | 6th | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 17th | 20th | 5 |
22nd | KSz Hetman Gryfów Śląski | 6th | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 18.5 | 19.5 | 10 |
23. | AZS UW Warszawa | 6th | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 17.5 | 19.5 | 7th |
24. | KS Kolejarz Katowice | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 14.5 | 19.5 | 3 |
25th | SKS Start Bytom | 6th | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 18th | 19th | 9 |
26th | RKS Levino Lębork | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 17.5 | 18.5 | 9 |
27. | KS Maraton Wrocław | 6th | 1 | 1 | 4th | 2 | 16 | 18th | 4th |
28. | KS Budowlani Koszalin | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 15.5 | 17.5 | 4th |
29 | KS Zagłębie Konin | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 17th | 8th |
30th | WKS technology Zamość | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 17th | 7th |
31. | AZS Politechnika Łódź | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 2 | 14.5 | 16.5 | 5 |
32. | KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 14th | 16 | 6th |
33. | KS Konstal Chorzów | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 12.5 | 13.5 | 2 |
Note : The last six each had a bye.
decisions
Qualified for the Play-off A and I league 1991: AZS Politechnika Wrocław, WKSz Legion Warszawa, KS Piast Słupsk, KS Maraton Warszawa, BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała, 1893 KKSz-Hutnik Kraków, KS Górnik 09 Mysłowice, ZKS Stilkopon Gorzów | |
Qualified for play-off B: LKS Igloopol Dębica, KKS Polonia Warszawa, KS Start Katowice, BKS Chemik Bydgoszcz | |
Qualified for Play-off C: KSz Hańcza Suwałkia, KKS Lech Poznań, GKS Piast Gliwice, JKS Spartakus Jelenia Góra, KS Miedź Legnica, MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań, KS Anilana Łódź, FKS Avia Świdnik, MKS Start Lublin, KS Anilana Świdnik, MKS Start Lublin, KSyzów AZS UW Warszawa, KS Kolejarz Katowice | |
Qualified for the play-off E: SKS Start Bytom | |
Participants in the play-off D: RKS Levino Lębork, KS Maraton Wrocław, KS Budowlani Koszalin, KS Zagłębie Konin, WKS Technik Zamość, AZS Politechnika Łódź, KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka, KS Konstal Chorzów | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|
Progress table
space | team | Abbreviation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | AZS Politechnika Wrocław | PTWR | BBTS 4 |
LWAR 3½ |
KLKT 4 |
G09M 3 |
ANLL 5 |
PSLU 2½ |
2 | WKSz Legion Warszawa | LWAR | KLKT 4 |
PTWR 2½ |
POLW 4 |
ANLL 3 |
BBTS 3 |
G09M 4 |
3 | KS Piast Słupsk | PSLU | G23C 5 |
KLKT 2½ |
STGW 2 |
MDZL 5 |
MWAR 3 |
PTWR 3½ |
4th | KS Maraton Warszawa | MWAR | STLU 3 |
STGW 2½ |
LECH 4 |
AUWW 3½ |
PSLU 3 |
SPJG 4 |
5 | BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała | BBTS | PTWR 2 |
IOOD 3 |
HNSU 3½ |
PPOZ 4 |
LWAR 3 |
KKSZ 3 |
6th | 1893 KKSz-Hutnik Kraków | KKSZ | PTLD 4½ |
PPOZ 2½ |
STLU 4 |
POLW 3½ |
STGW 3 |
BBTS 3 |
7th | KS Górnik 09 Mysłowice | G09M | HNSU 2½ |
AUWW 3½ |
STKT 5 |
PTWR 3 |
SPJG 3½ |
LWAR 2 |
8th | ZKS Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | STGW | POLW 2 |
MWAR 3½ |
PSLU 4 |
SPJG 2½ |
KKSZ 3 |
HNSU 3½ |
9 | LKS Igloopol Dębica | IOOD | MDZL 4 |
BBTS 3 |
SPJG 2½ |
KLKT 3½ |
POLW 3½ |
CHBD 3 |
10 | KKS Polonia Warszawa | POLW | STGW 4 |
ANLL 3 |
LWAR 2 |
KKSZ 2½ |
IOOD 2½ |
STLU 4 |
11 | KS Start Katowice | STKT | LVLB 3½ |
BDKO 4½ |
G09M 1 |
STBT 3 |
ZGKO 5 |
PPOZ 3½ |
12 | BKS Chemik Bydgoszcz | CHBD | TCZM 4 |
MRWR 3 |
STBT 4 |
HNSU 2½ |
AUWW 4 |
IOOD 3 |
13 | KSz Hańcza Suwałki | HNSU | G09M 3½ |
LECH 3 |
BBTS 2½ |
CHBD 3½ |
KLKT 4 |
STGW 2½ |
14th | KKS Lech Poznań | LECH | PPOZ 2½ |
HNSU 3 |
MWAR 2 |
STLU 3 |
PTLD 4½ |
ANLL 3½ |
15th | GKS Piast Gliwice | PTGL | ZGKO 2½ |
MDZL 2½ |
KNST 4 |
AVIA 2½ |
STBT 3 |
G23C 5½ |
16 | JKS Spartakus Jelenia Góra | SPJG | ANLL 2½ |
STLU 3½ |
IOOD 3½ |
STGW 3½ |
G09M 2½ |
MWAR 2 |
17th | KS Miedź Legnica | MDZL | IOOD 2 |
PTGL 3½ |
MRWR 4 |
PSLU 1 |
HTGS 4½ |
KLKT 3½ |
18th | MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań | PPOZ | LECH 3½ |
KKSZ 3½ |
ANLL 2½ |
BBTS 2 |
AVIA 3½ |
STKT 2½ |
19th | KS Anilana Łódź | ANLL | SPJG 3½ |
POLW 3 |
PPOZ 3½ |
LWAR 3 |
PTWR 1 |
LECH 2½ |
20th | VCS Avia Świdnik | AVIA | BDKO 3½ |
STBT 2½ |
LVLB 3½ |
PTGL 3½ |
PPOZ 2½ |
MRWR 3½ |
21st | MKS start Lublin | STLU | MWAR 3 |
SPJG 2½ |
KKSZ 2 |
LECH 3 |
LVLB 4½ |
POLW 2 |
22nd | KSz Hetman Gryfów Śląski | HTGS | STBT 2½ |
G23C 3½ |
BDKO 3 |
MRWR 3½ |
MDZL 1½ |
PTLD 4½ |
23 | AZS UW Warszawa | AUWW | MRWR 3½ |
G09M 2½ |
ZGKO 4 |
MWAR 2½ |
CHBD 2 |
STBT 3 |
24 | KS Kolejarz Katowice | KLKT | LWAR 2 |
PSLU 3½ |
PTWR 2 |
IOOD 2½ |
HNSU 2 |
MDZL 2½ |
25th | SKS Start Bytom | STBT | HTGS 3½ |
AVIA 3½ |
CHBD 2 |
STKT 3 |
PTGL 3 |
AUWW 3 |
26th | RKS Levino Lębork | LVLB | STKT 2½ |
PTLD 4 |
AVIA 2½ |
ZGKO 3½ |
STLU 1½ |
BDKO 3½ |
27 | KS Maraton Wrocław | MRWR | AUWW 2½ |
CHBD 3 |
MDZL 2 |
HTGS 2½ |
TCZM 4½ |
AVIA 1½ |
28 | KS Budowlani Koszalin | BDKO | AVIA 2½ |
STKT 1½ |
HTGS 3 |
TCZM 3 |
--- 3 |
LVLB 2½ |
29 | KS Zagłębie Konin | ZGKO | PTGL 3½ |
KNST 4 |
AUWW 2 |
LVLB 2½ |
STKT 1 |
--- 3 |
30th | WKS technology Zamość | TCZM | CHBD 2 |
--- 3 |
G23C 3 |
BDKO 3 |
MRWR 1½ |
KNST 3½ |
31 | AZS Politechnika Łódź | PTLD | KKSZ 1½ |
LVLB 2 |
--- 3 |
KNST 5 |
LECH 1½ |
HTGS 1½ |
32 | KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka | G23C | PSLU 1 |
HTGS 2½ |
TCZM 3 |
--- 3 |
KNST 4 |
PTGL ½ |
33 | KS Konstal Chorzów | KNST | --- 3 |
ZGKO 2 |
PTGL 2 |
PTLD 1 |
G23C 2 |
TCZM 2½ |
Play-off
Group A
Overview
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||
AZS Politechnika Wrocław | 3 | |||||||||
ZKS Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 3 | |||||||||
AZS Politechnika Wrocław | 2½ | |||||||||
BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała | 3½ | |||||||||
BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała | 4th | |||||||||
KS Maraton Warszawa | 2 | |||||||||
BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała | 3½ | |||||||||
KS Piast Słupsk | 2½ | |||||||||
WKSz Legion Warszawa | 5 | |||||||||
KS Górnik 09 Mysłowice | 1 | |||||||||
WKSz Legion Warszawa | 2½ | 3rd place | ||||||||
KS Piast Słupsk | 3½ | |||||||||
KS Piast Słupsk | 3 | AZS Politechnika Wrocław | 3½ | |||||||
1893 KKSz-Hutnik Kraków | 3 | WKSz Legion Warszawa | 2½ | |||||||
decisions
Polish team champion: BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała |
Group B
Overview
Team 1 | Points | Team 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|
BKS Chemik Bydgoszcz | 1 | LKS Igloopol Dębica | 5 |
KKS Polonia Warszawa | 2 | KS Start Katowice | 4th |
decisions
Qualified for the I league 1991: LKS Igloopol Dębica, KS Start Katowice | |
Qualified for the II league 1991: BKS Chemik Bydgoszcz, KKS Polonia Warszawa |
Group C
Overview
Team 1 | Points | Team 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|
KSz Hańcza Suwałki | 3½ | KS Kolejarz Katowice | 2½ |
KKS Lech Poznań | 3½ | AZS UW Warszawa | 2½ |
KSz Hetman Gryfów Śląski | 1 | GKS Piast Gliwice | 5 |
JKS Spartakus Jelenia Góra | 3 | MKS start Lublin | 3 |
VCS Avia Świdnik | 3 | KS Miedź Legnica | 3 |
MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań | 3 | KS Anilana Łódź | 3 |
decisions
Qualified for the II league 1991: KSz Hańcza Suwałki, KKS Lech Poznań, GKS Piast Gliwice, JKS Spartakus Jelenia Góra, KS Miedź Legnica, MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań, KS Anilana Łódź (best loser) | |
Participants in Play-off E: KS Kolejarz Katowice, AZS UW Warszawa, KSz Hetman Gryfów Śląski, MKS Start Lublin, FKS Avia Świdnik |
Group D
Overview
Team 1 | Points | Team 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|
RKS Levino Lębork | 1½ | KS Konstal Chorzów | 4½ |
KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka | 4½ | KS Maraton Wrocław | 1½ |
KS Budowlani Koszalin | 2 | AZS Politechnika Łódź | 4th |
WKS technology Zamość | 2 | KS Zagłębie Konin | 4th |
decisions
Participants in play-off E: KS Konstal Chorzów, KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka, AZS Politechnika Łódź, KS Zagłębie Konin |
Group E
Overview
Team 1 | Points | Team 2 | Points |
---|---|---|---|
KS Konstal Chorzów | 1½ | VCS Avia Świdnik | 4½ |
MKS start Lublin | 4½ | AZS Politechnika Łódź | 1½ |
SKS Start Bytom | 4th | KS Górnik 23 Czerwionka | 2 |
AZS UW Warszawa | 3½ | KSz Hetman Gryfów Śląski | 2½ |
KS Kolejarz Katowice | 4½ | KS Zagłębie Konin | 1½ |
decisions
Qualified for the II league 1991: FKS Avia Świdnik, MKS Start Lublin, SKS Start Bytom, AZS UW Warszawa, KS Kolejarz Katowice |
The championship team
1. | BBTS Włókniarz Bielsko-Biała |
Marek Matlak , Sergei Iwanow , Tomasz Giżyński, Evgeny Agrest , Mirosław Jaworski , Artur Jakubiec , Marek Kempys, Bożena Sikora-Giżyńska . |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Results of the Polish youth team championship 1990 on olimpbase.org (English)
- ↑ a b c d e Contrary to the original plan, the 1991 tournament was played again in the Swiss system. All teams who had qualified for the I league or II league were admitted.
Web links
- Overview at olimpbase.org (English)