The Polish team championship in chess in 1969 was the 25th edition of this competition. The Polish team champion was the team of WKSz Legion Warszawa, which relegated the defending champion KS Maraton Warszawa to second place. For the last time the competition was held with regional preliminary rounds and a final round, from 1970 a league game was carried out with promotion and relegation.
23 teams had qualified for the preliminary round in the championships of the voivodeships , each of which played a simple round-robin tournament in three regional groups . The first two of all three groups qualified for the finals, for which the first six of the finals of the Polish team championship 1968 were also pre- qualified . The first ten of the final round were eligible to play for the I-league 1970, two further starting places for the I-league played the third and fourth-placed finishers in the preliminary rounds. The number of points on the board (one point for a win, half a point for a draw, no point for a defeat), then the number of team points (two points for a win, one point for a draw, no point) decided the placement for defeat). The team was eight boards, with a youngster on the seventh board and a woman on the eighth board.
Dates and venues
The preliminary rounds were held from April 23 to 29 in Katowice (Group I), Opole (Group II) and Łódź (Group III). The final round took place in Wrocław from November 4th to 13th . The qualifying tournament for the I league 1970 was played in April 1970 in Piekary Śląskie .
Preliminary round
Group I.
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
Board P.
01.
KS Hutnik Nowa Huta
7th
42.0: 14.0
02.
KS Łączność Lublin
7th
38.5: 17.5
03.
GKS Dąb Katowice
7th
35.5: 20.5
04th
SKS Czarni Rzeszów
7th
27.0: 29.0
05.
KS Górnik Zabrze
7th
23.5: 32.5
06th
KKS Sandecja Nowy Sącz
7th
23.0: 33.0
07th
KKS Warmia Olsztyn
7th
20.0: 36.0
08th.
AZS Uniwersytet Łódź
7th
14.5: 41.5
decisions
qualified for the final round: KS Hutnik Nowa Huta, KS Łączność Lublin
Participants in the 1970 I league qualification tournament: GKS Dąb Katowice, SKS Czarni Rzeszów
Group II
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
Board P.
01.
KKS Lech Poznań
6th
30.0: 18.0
02.
KS Anilana Łódź
6th
28.5: 19.5
03.
WKS Flota Gdynia
6th
27.5: 20.5
04th
OKO Caissa Bydgoszcz
6th
27.0: 21.0
05.
RKS Drukarz Warszawa
6th
24.0: 24.0
06th
KS Kolejarz Opole
6th
22.5: 25.5
07th
KS Start Piotrków Trybunalski
6th
8.5: 39.5
decisions
qualified for the final round: KKS Lech Poznań, KS Anilana Łódź
Participants in the qualification tournament for the I league 1970: WKS Flota Gdynia, OKO Caissa Bydgoszcz
Group III
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
Board P.
01.
SKS start Łódź
7th
40.0: 16.0
02.
KKS Hetman Wrocław
7th
34.5: 21.5
03.
GKS Olimpia Piekary Śląskie
7th
32.5: 23.5
04th
MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk
7th
30.0: 26.0
05.
KS Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski
7th
24.5: 31.5
06th
Relax radome
7th
23.0: 33.0
07th
KS Czarni Szczecin
7th
22.5: 33.5
08th.
LZS Lubartów
7th
17.0: 39.0
decisions
qualified for the final round: SKS Start Łódź, KKS Hetman Wrocław
Participants in the 1970 I league qualification tournament: GKS Olimpia Piekary Śląskie, MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk
Finals
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
G
U
V
Board P.
MP
01.
WKSz Legion Warszawa
11
7th
2
2
52.5: 35.5
16: 6
02.
KS Maraton Warszawa (M)
11
5
3
3
50.0: 38.0
13: 9
03.
MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań
11
6th
3
2
48.0: 40.0
15: 7
04th
MKS start Lublin
11
6th
2
3
48.0: 40.0
14: 8
05.
SKS start Łódź
11
2
5
4th
46.5: 41.5
9:13
06th
KKS Hetman Wrocław
11
6th
4th
1
46.0: 42.0
16: 6
07th
KS Hutnik Nowa Huta
11
2
4th
5
42.0: 46.0
8:14
08th.
KS Start Katowice
11
4th
3
4th
41.5: 46.5
11:11
09.
KKS Lech Poznań
11
3
3
5
40.0: 48.0
9:13
10.
WKSz Wrocław
11
1
6th
4th
40.0: 48.0
8:14
11.
VCS Avia Świdnik
11
3
2
6th
37.5: 50.5
8:14
12.
KS Anilana Łódź
11
1
3
7th
36.0: 52.0
5:17
decisions
Polish team champion: WKSz Legion Warszawa
Qualified for the I league 1970: WKSz Legion Warszawa, KS Maraton Warszawa, MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań, MKS Start Lublin, SKS Start Łódź, KKS Hetman Wrocław, KS Hutnik Nowa Huta, KS Start Katowice, KKS Lech Poznań, WKSz Wrocław
Relegated to the II division: FKS Avia Świdnik, KS Anilana Łódź
(M)
Last season champions
Crosstab
Results
01.
02.
03.
04th
05.
06th
07th
08th.
09.
10.
11.
12.
01.
WKSz Legion Warszawa
4th
5
5
4th
3½
5½
3
6½
5½
6th
4½
02.
KS Maraton Warszawa
4th
4th
3
4th
3½
4½
3½
5½
6th
7th
5
03.
MZKS Pocztowiec Poznań
3
4th
3
4½
4th
5
5½
4½
5
5½
4th
04th
MKS start Lublin
3
5
5
5½
2½
4th
6th
3½
4th
5
4½
05.
SKS start Łódź
4th
4th
3½
2½
7th
4th
4th
2½
4th
3
8th
06th
KKS Hetman Wrocław
4½
4½
4th
5½
1
4½
5
4th
4th
4th
5
07th
KS Hutnik Nowa Huta
2½
3½
3
4th
4th
3½
4th
5
4th
3½
5
08th.
KS Start Katowice
5
4½
2½
2
4th
3
4th
3½
4th
4½
4½
09.
KKS Lech Poznań
1½
2½
3½
4½
5½
4th
3
4½
4th
3
4th
10.
WKSz Wrocław
2½
2
3
4th
4th
4th
4th
4th
4th
5
3½
11.
VCS Avia Świdnik
2
1
2½
3
5
4th
4½
3½
5
3
4th
12.
KS Anilana Łódź
3½
3
4th
3½
0
3
3
3½
4th
4½
4th
Qualifying tournament for the I league 1970
Closing table
Pl.
society
Sp
Board P.
01.
GKS Dąb Katowice
5
31.5: 8.5
02.
GKS Olimpia Piekary Śląskie
5
20.0: 20.0
03.
WKS Flota Gdynia
5
19.5: 20.5
04th
OKO Caissa Bydgoszcz
5
19.0: 21.0
05.
KS Czarni Rzeszów
5
18.0: 22.0
06th
MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk
5
12.0: 28.0
decisions
Qualified for the I league 1970: GKS Dąb Katowice, GKS Olimpia Piekary Śląskie
Participants in the II league 1970: WKS Flota Gdynia, OKO Caissa Bydgoszcz, KS Czarni Rzeszów, MKSŁ Konradia Gdańsk