FC Pyunik Yerevan
FA Pyunik Yerevan | |||
Basic data | |||
---|---|---|---|
Surname | Futbolayin Akumb Pyunik Yerevan | ||
Seat | Yerevan | ||
founding | 1996 | ||
Colours | blue White | ||
president | Karen Harutjunjan | ||
Website | fcpyunik.am | ||
First soccer team | |||
Head coach | Aleksandr Tarkhanov | ||
Venue | Wasken Sarkissyan Republican Stadium | ||
Places | 15,000 | ||
league | Bardsragujn chumb | ||
2019/20 | 8th place | ||
|
The FC Pjunik Yerevan , ( Armenian Ֆուտբոլային ակումբ Փյունիկ , Futbolayin Akumb Pjunik, English Pyunik FC - Pjunik is Armenian for Phoenix ) is an Armenian football team from Yerevan , which was founded in 1996 as Armenikum Yerevan. The current name was adopted after the promotion to the 1st division before the 2001 season . The club currently plays in the highest Armenian league, the so-called Bardsragujn chumb . Pjunik is the Armenian record champion and with eight titles also record cup winner. The home games are played in the Stadion der Republik.
Under the name Pyunik Yerevan, a club played successfully in the first Armenian league from 1992 to 1998. Although there is no direct connection to the current club, it lists the successes up to 1998 as its own.
successes
- Armenian champion (14): 1992 , 1996 , 1997 , 2001 , 2002 , 2003 , 2004 , 2005 , 2006 , 2007 , 2008 , 2009 , 2010 , 2015
- Armenian Cup Winner (8): 1996, 2002, 2004, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2014, 2015
- Armenian Supercup (8): 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011
European Cup balance sheet
season | competition | round | opponent | total | To | Back |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002/03 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | Tampere United | 6-0 | 4: 0 (A) | 2: 0 (H) |
2nd qualifying round | Dynamo Kiev | 2: 6 | 0: 4 (A) | 2: 2 (H) | ||
2003/04 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | KR Reykjavík | 2: 1 | 1: 0 (H) | 1: 1 (A) |
2nd qualifying round | CSKA Sofia | 0: 3 | 0: 2 (H) | 0: 1 (A) | ||
2004/05 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | FK Pobeda Prilep | 1 | 4: 23: 1 (A) | 1: 1 (H) |
2nd qualifying round | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1: 4 | 1: 3 (H) | 0: 1 (A) | ||
2005/06 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | Haka Valkeakoski | 2: 3 | 0: 1 (A) | 2: 2 (H) |
2006/07 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | Sheriff Tiraspol | 0: 2 | 0: 0 (H) | 0: 2 (A) |
2007/08 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | Derry City | 2-0 | 0: 0 (A) | 2: 0 (H) |
2nd qualifying round | Shakhtar Donetsk | 1: 4 | 0: 2 (H) | 1: 2 (A) | ||
2008/09 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | Anorthosis Famagusta | 0: 3 | 0: 1 (A) | 0: 2 (H) |
2009/10 | UEFA Champions League | 2nd qualifying round | Dinamo Zagreb | 0: 3 | 0: 0 (H) | 0: 3 (A) |
2010/11 | UEFA Champions League | 2nd qualifying round | FK Partizan Belgrade | 1: 4 | 1: 3 (A) | 0: 1 (H) |
2011/12 | UEFA Champions League | 2nd qualifying round | Viktoria Plzen | 1: 9 | 0: 4 (H) | 1: 5 (A) |
2012/13 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | FK Zeta Golubovci | 2: 4 | 0: 3 (H) | 2: 1 (A) |
2013/14 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | FK Teteks Tetovo | 2: 1 | 1: 1 (A) | 1: 0 (H) |
2nd qualifying round | FK Žalgiris Vilnius | 1: 3 | 0: 2 (A) | 1: 1 (H) | ||
2014/15 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | FK Astana | 1: 6 | 1: 4 (H) | 0: 2 (A) |
2015/16 | UEFA Champions League | 1st qualifying round | SS Folgore / Falciano | 4: 2 | 2: 1 (H) | 2: 1 (A) |
2nd qualifying round | Molde FK | 1: 5 | 0: 5 (A) | 1: 0 (H) | ||
2016/17 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | Europe FC | 2: 3 | 0: 2 (A) | 2: 1 (H) |
2017/18 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | ŠK Slovan Bratislava | 1: 9 | 1: 4 (H) | 0: 5 (A) |
2018/19 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | Vardar Skopje | 3-0 | 1: 0 (H) | 2: 0 (A) |
2nd qualifying round | Tobyl Qostanai | ( a ) 2: 2 | 1: 2 (A) | 1: 0 (H) | ||
3rd qualifying round | Maccabi Tel Aviv | 1: 2 | 0: 0 (H) | 1: 2 (A) | ||
2019/20 | UEFA Europa League | 1st qualifying round | FK Shkupi | 5: 4 | 3: 3 (H) | 2: 1 (A) |
2nd qualifying round | FK Jablonec | 2: 1 | 2: 1 (H) | 0: 0 (A) | ||
3rd qualifying round | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0: 8 | 0: 4 (H) | 0: 4 (A) |
Overall record : 56 games, 16 wins, 12 draws, 28 defeats, 49:94 goals (goal difference −45)
Known players
The players who are listed up to 1998 are players of a club of the same name, whose successes and missions were recorded in the club history by Pyunik Yerevan.
- Jerwand Krbaschjan (1988)
- Sarkis Howsepjan (1992–1997, 2004–2013)
- Henrich Mchitarjan (1995-2009)
- Choirs Ohanessjan (1995–1996)
- Arsen Avetissjan (1996–1998, 2006–2008)
- Apoula Edel (2002-2005)
- Edgar Manutscharjan (2002–2005, 2010–2012)
- Aleksandr Tadewosjan (2003-2006, 2007-2008)
- Robert Arsumanjan (2003-2007)
- Carl Lombé (2004-2006)
- Tigran Gharabaghzjan (2006-2008, 2008-2009)
- Geworg Ghasarjan (2006-2011)
- Marcos Pizzelli (2009-2011)
- Karlen Mkrtchjan (until 2011 and from 2017)
- Mauro Guevgeozián (2007)
- Artak Aleksanjan (2009)
- Emmanuel Mbola (2009-2010)
- Wahagn Minasjan (2009-2010)
- David Azin (2010-2011)
- Levon Hayrapetyan (2010, 2015-2016)
- Hovhannes Goharjan (2010)
Well-known trainers
- Óscar López (2002-2003)
- Mihai Stoichiță (2003-2004)
Web links
- Official homepage (Armenian / English)
- Armenian football portal (Armenian / Russian)