French Open 1985 / men's doubles
French Open 1985 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open men's doubles |
|||
1984 ◄ 1985 ► 1986 | |||
Grand Slams 1985 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1985 French Open
The defending champions were Henri Leconte and Yannick Noah .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Francisco González Matt Mitchell |
7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
4th | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Tony Giammalva Blaine Willenborg |
6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6th | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Mark Edmondson Kim Warwick |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shlomo Glickstein Hans Simonsson |
3 | 4th | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Paul Annacone Christo van Rensburg |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Stefan Edberg Anders Järryd |
3 | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shlomo Glickstein Hans Simonsson |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shlomo Glickstein Hans Simonsson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Ken Flach Robert Seguso |
2 | 2 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | P. Složil T. Šmíd |
3 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||
M. Davis C. Dunk |
6th | 5 | 6th | M. Davis C. Dunk |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
S. Hermann T. Meinecke |
6th | 6th | 6th | S. Hermann T. Meinecke |
6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||
D. Cahill D. Carter |
3 | 7th | 4th | M. Davis C. Dunk |
6th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||
T. Pham J. Vanier |
2 | 6th | 10 | F. González M. Mitchell |
7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||
C. Strode C. Wittus |
6th | 7th | C. Strode C. Wittus |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||
P. Canè S. Colombo |
6th | 4th | 10 | F. González M. Mitchell |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
10 | F. González M. Mitchell |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | M. DePalmer G. Donnelly |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Hocevar, M. Hocevar |
3 | 2 | 15th | M. DePalmer G. Donnelly |
7th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||
D. Cassidy D. Tarr |
3 | 6th | J. Hlasek C. Panatta |
6th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||
J. Hlasek C. Panatta |
6th | 7th | 15th | M. DePalmer G. Donnelly |
7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||
C. Honey C. Steyn |
4th | 2 | 8th | M. Edmondson K. Warwick |
5 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||
C. Fancutt J. Frawley |
6th | 6th | C. Fancutt J. Frawley |
6th | 2 | |||||||||||||
D. De Miguel A. Tous |
4th | 6th | 9 | 8th | M. Edmondson K. Warwick |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||
8th | M. Edmondson K. Warwick |
6th | 4th | 11 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | H. Leconte J. Fitzgerald |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Jaite C. Miniussi |
4th | 3 | 3 | H. Leconte J. Fitzgerald |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||
S. Simonsson R. Simpson |
6th | 5 | 6th | S. Simonsson R. Simpson |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||
B. Gottfried G. Holmes |
1 | 7th | 2 | 3 | H. Leconte J. Fitzgerald |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||
D. Campos F. Roese |
2 | 1 | 12 | T. Giammalva B. Willenborg |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
M. Kratzmann S. Youl |
6th | 6th | M. Kratzmann S. Youl |
6th | 3 | |||||||||||||
J. Soares J. Srensky |
4th | 2 | 12 | T. Giammalva B. Willenborg |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
12 | T. Giammalva B. Willenborg |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | V. Gerulaitis C. Lewis |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Gunnarsson, M. Mortensen |
6th | 6th | J. Gunnarsson, M. Mortensen |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||
W. Fibak, M. Leach |
5 | 6th | E. Edwards D. Visser |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||
E. Edwards D. Visser |
7th | 7th | J. Gunnarsson, M. Mortensen |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
R. Båthman M. Tideman |
6th | 6th | 6th | J. Nystrom M. Wilander |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
T. Benhabiles P. Portes |
4th | 4th | R. Båthman M. Tideman |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
D. Gitlin J. Lloyd |
6th | 3 | 4th | 6th | J. Nystrom M. Wilander |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
6th | J. Nystrom M. Wilander |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Annacone C. van Rensburg |
7th | 1 | 18th | ||||||||||||||
H. Gildemeister B. Prajoux |
6th | 6th | 16 | 7th | P. Annacone C. van Rensburg |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||
D. Graham L. Warder |
6th | 7th | D. Graham L. Warder |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||
A. Maurer W. Popp |
4th | 6th | 7th | P. Annacone C. van Rensburg |
7th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||
R. Acuña Á. Fillol |
7th | 6th | M. Dickson T. Wilkison |
6th | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||
J. Arias E. Korita |
6th | 4th | R. Acuña Á. Fillol |
7th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||
M. Dickson T. Wilkison |
3 | 6th | 6th | M. Dickson T. Wilkison |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||
9 | B. Dyke W. Masur |
6th | 4th | 2 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Master E. Teltscher |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Bauer C. Motta |
5 | 3 | 11 | S. Master E. Teltscher |
6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||
B. Gilbert V. Van Patten |
4th | 2 | P. McNamara P. McNamee |
2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||
P. McNamara P. McNamee |
6th | 6th | 11 | S. Master E. Teltscher |
6th | 3 | ||||||||||||
L. Courteau G. Forget |
6th | 6th | 4th | S. Edberg A. Järryd |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||
L. Pimek S. Živojinović |
3 | 4th | L. Courteau G. Forget |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||
M. Schapers F. Segărceanu |
6th | 4th | 4th | S. Edberg A. Järryd |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
4th | S. Edberg A. Järryd |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | H. Günthardt B. Taróczy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Casal E. Sanchez Vicario |
3 | 3 | 5 | H. Günthardt B. Taróczy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
K. Evernden, M. Robertson |
0 | 2 | M. Flur, S. McCain |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||
M. Flur, S. McCain |
6th | 6th | 5 | H. Günthardt B. Taróczy |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||
M. Günthardt Z. Kuhárszky |
6th | 3 | 2 | 16 | S. Glickstein H. Simonsson |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||
JL Clerc I. Nastase |
3 | 6th | 6th | JL Clerc I. Nastase |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||
J.-P. Fleurian É. Winogradsky |
6th | 4th | 16 | S. Glickstein H. Simonsson |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
16 | S. Glickstein H. Simonsson |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | G. Barbosa I. Kley |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Potier T. Tulasne |
3 | 3 | 13 | G. Barbosa I. Kley |
6th | 3 | ||||||||||||
P. Arraya M. Ostoja |
1 | 3 | D. Mustard J. Smith |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||
D. Mustard J. Smith |
6th | 6th | D. Mustard J. Smith |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
C. Dowdeswell B. Levine |
7th | 6th | 2 | K. Flach R. Seguso |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
E. Bengoechea P. Johnston |
5 | 1 | C. Dowdeswell B. Levine |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||
E. Adams S. Birner |
2 | 7th | 0 | 2 | K. Flach R. Seguso |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||
2 | K. Flach R. Seguso |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw of the French Open on ITFtennis.com (English)