Handball Regional League West 1992/93
The 1992/1993 season of the men's regional handball league was the 23rd in its history. A total of 24 teams in a north and a south relay played for the West German championship. The four best-placed teams of their squadron played for the title of West German champions in 1993 after 22 match days . TSG Altenhagen-Heepen achieved this .
Three teams had to be relegated to the upper leagues: TV Oppum (Lower Rhine), TS Bendorf (Rhineland-Palatinate) and TV Palmersheim (Rhineland-Palatinate). In addition, TuS Bad Marienburg (Middle Rhine) and TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2 (Middle Rhine) withdrew their teams for the next season.
table
North season
Pl. | society | Sp | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | DSC Wanne-Eickel | 22nd | 461: 429 | +32 | 30:14 |
2. | Schalksmühler TV | 22nd | 468: 453 | +15 | 29:15 |
3. | HC 93 Bad Salzuflen | 22nd | 437: 383 | +54 | 28:16 |
4th | TSG Altenhagen-Heepen | 22nd | 414: 397 | +17 | 27:17 |
5. | TSG Herdecke | 22nd | 474: 433 | +41 | 26:18 |
6th | SuS Oberaden | 22nd | 425: 419 | +6 | 24:20 |
7th | TV Korschenbroich | 22nd | 443: 432 | +11 | 22:22 |
8th. | TV Mönchengladbach | 22nd | 410: 419 | −9 | 21:23 |
9. | Wuppertaler SV (N) | 22nd | 424: 437 | −13 | 21:23 |
10. | TuS Spenge (N) | 22nd | 451: 475 | −24 | 20:24 |
11. | HSG Haltern Sythes | 22nd | 425: 473 | −48 | 11:33 |
12. | TV oppum | 22nd | 378: 460 | −82 | 5:39 |
Season south
Pl. | society | Sp | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | TV Vallendar | 22nd | 435: 369 | +66 | 37: 7 |
2. | Pulheimer SC | 22nd | 457: 402 | +55 | 27:17 |
3. | DJK Unitas Haan | 22nd | 425: 395 | +30 | 26:18 |
4th | TuS Niederpleis | 22nd | 463: 416 | +47 | 25:19 |
5. | HSG Mülheim-Kärlich-Bassenheim | 22nd | 436: 440 | −4 | 24:20 |
6th | TuS Bad Marienburg | 22nd | 455: 442 | +13 | 23:21 |
7th | Wermelskirchener TV | 22nd | 407: 422 | −15 | 21:23 |
8th. | TV Weiden (N) | 22nd | 404: 433 | −29 | 19:25 |
9. | HSV Bocklemünd | 22nd | 371: 414 | −43 | 19:25 |
10. | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2nd | 22nd | 430: 449 | −19 | 18:26 |
11. | TS Bendorf (N) | 22nd | 446: 470 | −24 | 18:26 |
12. | TV Palmersheim | 22nd | 403: 480 | −77 | 7:37 |
West German championship
DSC Wanne-Eickel - TuS Niederpleis
TV Vallendar - TSG Altenhagen-Heepen
Schalksmühler TV - DJK Unitas Haan
Pulheimer SC - HC 93 Bad Salzuflen
West German champion + promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga :
decisions
Qualification finals for the West German Championship | |
Relegation to the major leagues | |
(M) | Relay winner last season |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Newcomers from the major leagues :