International Peace Tour 2001
The cycling - stage race 54th Peace Race (Course de la Paix) was held from 11 to 19 May 2,001th
The 54th edition of the International Peace Tour consisted of 10 individual stages and led over a total length of 1611 km from Łódź via Plzeň to Potsdam . The Telekom team won the team competition . The mountain classification was Radosław Romanik from the CCC Mat team .
Attendees
A total of 128 drivers in 22 teams were at the start, including the Cologne team with five and the CCC Mat team with three. Up to 6 drivers per team were allowed.
Participants were:
Corporate teams | |
---|---|
Domo-Farm Frites ( Belgium ) | Team Telekom ( Germany ) |
Mapei-Quick Step ( Italy ) | Team Coast ( Germany ) |
CSC-World Online ( Denmark ) | Festina ( France ) |
Mroz-Supradyn Witaminy ( Poland ) | Team Saturn ( United States ) |
Team Cologne ( Germany ) | Team Nürnberger ( Germany ) |
Wüstenrot-ZVVZ ( Czech Republic ) | Collstrop-Palmans ( Belgium ) |
Team Gerolsteiner ( Germany ) | Agro Adler Brandenburg ( Germany ) |
PSK Remerx ( Czech Republic ) | Team Wiesenhof ( Germany ) |
CCC Mat ( Poland ) | Atlas Lukulus ( Poland ) |
Servisco ( Poland ) | Team Fakta ( Denmark ) |
Germany U23 | Czech Republic U23 |
Results
Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First | Jacob Storm Piil | ø 41.0 km / h | Team Mroz ( ) | |
Second | Aitor Garmendia | Team Coast ( ) | ||
Third | Radosław Romanesque | CCC Mat ( ) |
stage | Start finish | Stage winner | Stage length |
Travel time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st stage | Around Łódź | Uwe Peschel ( Team Gerolsteiner ) | 142 km | 3:13:40 |
2nd stage | Pabianice - Częstochowa | Bogdan Bondariew ( MSW ) | 178 km | 3:44:06 |
3rd stage | Kluczbork - Kudowa-Zdrój | Jacob Storm Piil ( CWO ) | 196 km | 4:29:28 |
4th stage | Bystrzyca Kłodzka - Olomouc | Enrico Poitschke ( Team Wiesenhof ) | 195 km | 5:15:55 |
5th stage | Olomouc - Žďár nad Sázavou | Marc Streel ( Collstrop-Palmans ) | 170 km | 4:14:22 |
6th stage | Žďár nad Sázavou - Plzeň | Christian Lademann ( AAMB ( ) ) | 234 km | 5:34:06 |
7th stage | Plzeň - Zwickau | Jacob Storm Piil (CWO ) | 209 km | 5:19:37 |
8th stage | Greiz - Plauen | Thomas Liese ( Team Nürnberger ) | 230 km | 6:07:13 |
9th stage | Plauen - Gera | Bogdan Bondariew (MSW ) | 97 km | 2:14:32 |
10th stage | Schkeuditz - Potsdam | Tilo Schüler ( Germany ) | 166 km | 4:18:13 |
- ↑ Individual time trial