International Peace Tour 2000
The 53rd International Peace Tour (Course de la paix) was a cycling race that was held from May 5th to 13th, 2000.
The 53rd edition of the International Peace Tour consisted of 10 individual stages and led over a total length of 1608 km from Hanover via Kudowa-Zdrój to Prague . The team winner was Team Nürnberger ( Germany ) . The best climber was Arkadiusz Wojtas from Team Mroz ( Poland ) .
A total of 132 drivers were at the start. Up to 6 drivers per team are allowed.
Participants were:
Teams | |
---|---|
Team Telekom ( Germany ) | Mapei-Quick Step ( Italy ) |
Farm Frites ( Netherlands ) | Lampre ( Italy ) |
Alessio-Banka SMG ( Italy ) | Bankgiroloterij-Batavus ( Netherlands ) |
Mroz-Supradyn Witaminy ( Poland ) | KRKA Telekom ( Slovenia ) |
Team Cologne ( Germany ) | Team Nürnberger ( Germany ) |
Wüstenrot-ZVVZ ( Czech Republic ) | Colpack ( Italy ) |
Team Gerolsteiner ( Germany ) | Agro Adler Brandenburg ( Germany ) |
PSK Unit Expert ( Czech Republic ) | Team Bunte Berte ( Germany ) |
MAT Ceresit CCC ( Poland ) | Legia Bazyliszek ( Poland ) |
Atlas Lukulus ( Poland ) |
Germany | Slovakia | Czech Republic |
Details
Result | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
First | Piotr Wadecki | ø 38.3 km / h | Team Mroz ( ) | |
Second | Piotr Przydział | MAT-Ceresit CCC ( ) | ||
Third | Steffen Wesemann | Team Telekom ( ) |
stage | Start finish | Stage winner | Stage length |
Travel time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st stage | Around Hanover | Steffen W. (Team Telekom ) | 177 km | 4:02:07 |
2nd stage | Wolfsburg - Wernigerode | Arkadiusz Wojtas ( MSW ) | 167 km | 4:07:30 |
3rd stage | Wernigerode - hall | Danilo Hondo (Team Telekom ) | 118 km | 3:02:03 |
4th stage | Halle - Leipzig | Steffen Wesemann (Team Telekom ) | 37.2 km | 49:28 |
5th stage | Riesa - Zgorzelec | Danilo Hondo (Team Telekom ) | 170 km | 4:14:22 |
6th stage | Lubań - Kudowa-Zdrój | Bert Dietz ( Team Nürnberger ) | 191 km | 4:55:32 |
7th stage | Kłodzko - Kudowa-Zdrój | Andreas Klöden (Team Telekom ) | 179 km | 4:40:14 |
8th stage | Trutnov - Ústí nad Labem | Alessandro Bertolini ( ABS ) | 230 km | 6:07:13 |
9th stage | Most - Karlovy Vary | Dainis Ozols ( MCC ) | 184 km | 4:39:19 |
10th stage | Karlovy Vary - Prague | Ondřej Sosenka ( PUE ) | 171 km | 4:36:47 |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Individual time trial