Libéma Open 2019 / women
Libéma Open 2019 | |
date | June 10, 2019 - June 16, 2019 |
Edition | 24 |
navigation | 2018 ◄ 2019 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | 's-Hertogenbosch Netherlands |
Tournament number | 822 |
category | WTA International |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | race |
draw | 32E / 24Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 226,750 |
Financial. Obligation | US $ 250,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner | Aleksandra Krunić |
Last year's winner (double) |
Elise Mertens Demi Schuurs |
Winner | Alison Riske |
Winner (doubles) |
Shūko Aoyama Aleksandra Krunić |
Last direct assumption | Natalja Wichljanzewa (113) |
As of June 16, 2019 |
The Libéma Open 2019 was a women's tennis tournament in Rosmalen near 's-Hertogenbosch . The international turf tournament was part of the WTA Tour 2019 and took place from June 10th to 16th, 2019.
The defending champions were Aleksandra Krunić in singles and the pairing Elise Mertens / Demi Schuurs in doubles.
qualification
The qualification for the Libéma Open 2019 took place from June 8th to 9th, 2019.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K. Bertens | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Larsson | 3 | 1 | 1 | K. Bertens | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Rus | 7th | 6th | WC | A. Rus | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Schoofs | 5 | 4th | 1 | K. Bertens | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Badosa Gibert | 6th | 6th | N. Vichljanzewa | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Hon | 4th | 3 | Q | P. Badosa Gibert | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Vichljanzewa | 6th | 6th | N. Vichljanzewa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Kalinskaya | 2 | 3 | 1 | K. Bertens | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | L. Zurenko | 6th | 6th | Q | J. Rybakina | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kr. Plíšková | 4th | 4th | 4th | L. Zurenko | 6 8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Flipkens | 6th | 3 | 6th | K. Flipkens | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Krunić | 3 | 6th | 1 | K. Flipkens | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Lepchenko | 1 | 2 | Q | J. Rybakina | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Rybakina | 6th | 6th | Q | J. Rybakina | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Wang | 6 4 | 3 | 9 | A. Van Uytvanck | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Van Uytvanck | 7th | 6th | 1 | K. Bertens | 6th | 6 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C. McHale | 4th | 4th | A. Riske | 0 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hercog | 6th | 6th | P. Hercog | 4th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Riske | 6 4 | 6th | 6th | A. Riske | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Muchová | 7th | 3 | 2 | A. Riske | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y. Bonaventure | 6th | 2 | 6th | J. Alexandrowa | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | F. Ferro | 2 | 6th | 0 | Q | Y. Bonaventure | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Alexandrowa | 6th | 6th | J. Alexandrowa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Mertens | 4th | 2 | A. Riske | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | V. Kužmová | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | W. Kudermetova | 4th | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Gasparjan | 2 | 7th | 6th | M. Gasparjan | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Barthel | 5 | 4th | Q | G. Minnen | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Minnen | 7th | 6th | Q | G. Minnen | 6th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Kudermetova | 6th | 6th | W. Kudermetova | 4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Jabeur | 3 | 4th | W. Kudermetova | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Aiava | 7th | 1 | 6th | WC | D. Aiava | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Sabalenka | 6 3 | 6th | 4th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Melichar K. Peschke |
6th | 3 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Zurenko Y. Wang |
0 | 6th | [10] | L. Zurenko Y. Wang |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Marosawa S. Sanders |
2 | 6th | [7] | Kr. Plíšková B. Štefková |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Kr. Plíšková B. Štefková |
6th | 1 | [10] | L. Zurenko Y. Wang |
3 | 6th | [11] | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | S. Aoyama A. Krunić |
6th | 6th | 4th | S. Aoyama A. Krunić |
6th | 3 | [13] | |||||||||||||||||
A. Anisimova P. Hon |
4th | 0 | 4th | S. Aoyama A. Krunić |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Alexandrowa G. Voskoboyeva |
6th | 7th | J. Alexandrowa G. Voskoboyeva |
2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Barthel A. Mitu |
3 | 5 | 4th | S. Aoyama A. Krunić |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Kalinskaja V. Kužmová |
6th | 3 | [2] | WC | L. Kerkhove B. Schoofs |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Kerkhove B. Schoofs |
1 | 6th | [10] | WC | L. Kerkhove B. Schoofs |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Geuer P. Kania |
3 | 6th | [10] | N. Geuer P. Kania |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Adamczak K. Christian |
6th | 2 | [5] | WC | L. Kerkhove B. Schoofs |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
G. García Pérez F. Stollár |
7th | 7th | 2 | K. Bertens D. Schuurs |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Krajicek A. Rus |
6 6 | 6 4 | G. García Pérez F. Stollár |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. McHale A. Riske |
6th | 2 | [9] | 2 | K. Bertens D. Schuurs |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K. Bertens D. Schuurs |
3 | 6th | [11] |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage