Lipton International Players Championships 1985 / Women
Lipton International Players Championships 1985 | |
date | February 5, 1985 - February 17, 1985 |
Edition | 4th |
navigation | 1984 ◄ 1985 ► 1986 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Delray Beach United States |
Tournament number | 902 |
category | World Tour |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 128E / 64Q / 64D |
Prize money | US $ 750,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Laura Arraya |
Last year's winner (double) |
Patricia Medrado Yvonne Vermaak |
Winner (singles) | Martina Navratilova |
Winner (doubles) |
Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova |
As of March 25, 2016 |
The Lipton International Players Championships in 1985 were a women's tennis - hard court tournament in Delray Beach . It was part of the 1985 WTA Tour and took place from February 5th to 17th, 1985.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Bettina Bunge | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Carling Bassett | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Carling Bassett | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Hana Mandlíková | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navratilova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Evert-Lloyd | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Steffi Graf | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Andrea Temesvári | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Steffi Graf | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Evert-Lloyd | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Barbara Potter | 6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Chris Evert-Lloyd | 4th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navratilova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Van Nostrand | 0 | 1 | 1 | M. Navratilova | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Walsh | 3 | 3 | R. White | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. White | 6th | 6th | 1 | M. Navratilova | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Klitch | 6th | 1 | 6th | C. Suire | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Paradis | 4th | 6th | 1 | J. Klitch | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Suire | 3 | 6th | 6th | C. Suire | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Schropp | 6th | 3 | 2 | 1 | M. Navratilova | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Wedge | 4th | 1 | 15th | C. Lindqvist | 4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Nagelsen | 6th | 6th | B. Nagelsen | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Skronská | 6th | 2 | S. Gomer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Gomer | 7th | 6th | S. Gomer | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Allen | 5 | 0 | 15th | C. Lindqvist | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Scheuer-Larsen | 7th | 6th | T. Scheuer-Larsen | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Fernández | 3 | 0 | 15th | C. Lindqvist | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Lindqvist | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | P. Casale | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. White | 2 | 1 | 14th | P. Casale | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M.-L. Piatek | 3 | 0 | P. Medrado | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Medrado | 6th | 6th | 14th | P. Casale | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Karlsson | 2 | 7th | 7th | S. Mascarin | 0 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Huber | 6th | 5 | 5 | C. Karlsson | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Mascarin | 6th | 6th | S. Mascarin | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Casals | 3 | 2 | 14th | P. Casale | 2 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Durie | 3 | 4th | B. Bunge | 6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Savchenko | 6th | 6th | Q | L. Savchenko | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Gompert | 6th | 6th | K. Gompert | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Benjamin | 1 | 2 | Q | L. Savchenko | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
M.-C. Calleja | 1 | 2 | B. Bunge | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bunge | 6th | 6th | B. Bunge | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Burgin | 7th | 6th | E. Burgin | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Kohde-Kilsch | 5 | 3 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Maleeva | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Kanellopoulou | 2 | 3 | 4th | M. Maleeva | 4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Shaefer | 6th | 6th | K. Shaefer | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Mesker | 0 | 2 | K. Shaefer | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Holton | 2 | 4th | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | G. Sabatini | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Croft | 6th | 6th | A. Croft | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa | 2 | 2 | G. Sabatini | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Teeguarden | 4th | 4th | 10 | C. Bassett | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Goleš | 6th | 6th | S. Goleš | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson | 1 | 2 | S. Deer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Deer | 6th | 6th | S. Deer | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Fairbank | 7th | 7th | 10 | C. Bassett | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Minter | 6th | 6th | R. Fairbank | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Fendick | 6th | 4th | 4th | 10 | C. Bassett | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Bassett | 4th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | B. Gadusek | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Villagrán | 5 | 6th | 11 | B. Gadusek | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Holladay | 6th | 6th | T. Holladay | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Steinmetz | 4th | 2 | 11 | B. Gadusek | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Reynolds | 0 | 0 | MJ Fernández | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
MJ Fernández | 6th | 6th | MJ Fernández | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Vermaak | 6th | 6th | Y. Vermaak | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Phelps | 3 | 2 | MJ Fernández | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Gurney | 6th | 6th | 7th | H. Mandlíková | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Horvath | 1 | 3 | M. Gurney | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Golder | 6th | 6th | J. Golder | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Ludloff | 0 | 3 | M. Gurney | 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Cummings | 6th | 6th | 7th | H. Mandlíková | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
W. White | 4th | 1 | K. Cummings | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Reggi | 3 | 0 | 7th | H. Mandlíková | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | H. Mandlíková | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | Z. Garrison | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
C. Jolissaint | 6th | 3 | 1 | 8th | Z. Garrison | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Vasquez | 1 | 2 | J. Russell | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Russell | 6th | 6th | 8th | Z. Garrison | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Rinaldi | 7th | 6th | K. Rinaldi | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Spain short | 6th | 4th | K. Rinaldi | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Mundel | 4th | 1 | M. Skuherská | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Skuherská | 6th | 6th | K. Rinaldi | 1 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Jaušovec | 6th | 6th | S. Graf | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Holíková | 4th | 3 | M. Jaušovec | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Tanvier | 6th | 6th | C. Tanvier | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Washington | 2 | 3 | C. Tanvier | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Bartos | 3 | 6th | 5 | S. Graf | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
V. Wade | 6th | 4th | 7th | V. Wade | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Graf | 6th | 6th | S. Graf | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | S. Hanika | 2 | 4th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Temesvári | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Cecchini | 2 | 2 | 13 | A. Temesvári | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Solomon | 6th | 3 | 4th | B. Gerken | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Gerken | 4th | 6th | 6th | 13 | A. Temesvári | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
V. Nelson | 6th | 6th | L. Antonoplis | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Reva | 1 | 1 | V. Nelson | 6th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. Pfaff | 2 | 2 | L. Antonoplis | 7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis | 6th | 6th | 13 | A. Temesvári | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Sands | 6th | 1 | 4th | 3 | W. Turnbull | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Mr. | 4th | 6th | 6th | B. Mr. | 6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Rapponi-Longo | 6th | 7th | E. Rapponi-Longo | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Uys | 4th | 5 | B. Mr. | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C. Jexell | 6th | 5 | 6th | 3 | W. Turnbull | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Stampfli | 4th | 7th | 3 | LL | C. Jexell | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Yanagi | 6th | 5 | 3 | W. Turnbull | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | W. Turnbull | 7th | 7th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | H. Suková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Hulbert | 3 | 4th | 6th | H. Suková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Minter | 1 | 1 | L. Drescher | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
L. Drescher | 6th | 6th | L. Drescher | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Brown | 1 | 3 | V. Ruzici | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
V. Ruzici | 6th | 6th | V. Ruzici | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Inoue | 6th | 5 | 3 | Q | N. slides | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. slides | 1 | 7th | 6th | L. Drescher | 6th | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
L. McNeil | 7th | 6th | 12 | B. Potter | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Gildemeister | 5 | 2 | L. McNeil | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mold | 6th | 4th | 7th | B. Mold | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Leo | 4th | 6th | 6th | L. McNeil | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | C. Anderholm | 6th | 6th | 12 | B. Potter | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Delhees | 3 | 3 | LL | C. Anderholm | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
I. Budařová | 6th | 1 | 12 | B. Potter | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Potter | 7th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | K. Jordan | 6th | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
L. Bonder | 2 | 6th | 6th | 9 | K. Jordan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Smylie | 6th | 6th | E. Smylie | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Purdy | 2 | 2 | 9 | K. Jordan | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Louie | 6th | 6th | M. Louie | 6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Amiach | 3 | 2 | M. Louie | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Collins | 6th | 4th | 3 | D. Balestrat | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Balestrat | 4th | 6th | 6th | 9 | K. Jordan | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Quinlan | 6th | 6th | 6th | 2 | C. Evert-Lloyd | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Brown | 7th | 4th | 4th | M. Quinlan | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Moulton | 6th | 7th | A. Moulton | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Spence-Nasim | 2 | 6th | A. Moulton | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Foltz | 6th | 6th | 2 | C. Evert-Lloyd | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Kim | 3 | 2 | S. Foltz | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Vanier | 0 | 2 | 2 | C. Evert-Lloyd | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | C. Evert-Lloyd | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
1 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková |
3 | 1 | |||||||||
4th | Kathy Jordan Hana Mandlíková |
6th | 6th | |||||||||
4th | Kathy Jordan Hana Mandlíková |
6th | 2 | |||||||||
11 | Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova |
7th | 6th | |||||||||
11 | Gigi Fernández Martina Navratilova |
6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||
2 | Barbara Potter Sharon Walsh |
2 | 6th | 5 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | K. Jordan H. Mandlíková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Foltz, D. Spence-Nasim |
2 | 1 | 4th | K. Jordan H. Mandlíková |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Tanvier V. Wade |
7th | 6th | C. Tanvier V. Wade |
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Remilton J. Wright |
5 | 0 | 4th | K. Jordan H. Mandlíková |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Crowe K. Steinmetz |
6th | 3 | 6th | H. Crowe K. Steinmetz |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Drescher E. Inoue |
3 | 6th | 1 | H. Crowe K. Steinmetz |
2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Byrne P. Whytcross |
3 | 6th | 6th | J. Byrne P. Whytcross |
6th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | C. Jolissaint M. Mesker |
6th | 2 | 3 | 4th | K. Jordan H. Mandlíková |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | R. Fairbank B. Mold |
6th | 6th | M.-L. Piatek W. White |
2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Paradis C. Suire |
3 | 3 | 10 | R. Fairbank B. Mold |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Kaplan K. McDaniel |
2 | 3 | B. Mr. K. Shaefer |
6th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Mr. K. Shaefer |
6th | 6th | 10 | R. Fairbank B. Mold |
4th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
M.-L. Piatek W. White |
6th | 6th | M.-L. Piatek W. White |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Gerken H. Ludloff |
1 | 3 | M.-L. Piatek W. White |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Casals W. Overton |
0 | 3 | 8th | C. Reynolds E. Smylie |
2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Reynolds E. Smylie |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Moulton P. Smith |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M.-C. Calleja A. Kanellopoulou |
2 | 4th | 7th | A. Moulton P. Smith |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Jexell T. Scheuer-Larsen |
3 | 6th | 6th | C. Jexell T. Scheuer-Larsen |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
G. Dinu D. Moise |
6th | 3 | 1 | 7th | A. Moulton P. Smith |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Brown R. Uys |
3 | 6th | 4th | L. Gildemeister A. Villagrán |
0 | 6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Gildemeister A. Villagrán |
6th | 2 | 6th | L. Gildemeister A. Villagrán |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Schropp K. Skronská |
5 | 0 | 9 | B. Bunge E. Pfaff |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | B. Bunge E. Pfaff |
7th | 6th | 7th | A. Moulton P. Smith |
5 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Horvath V. Ruzici |
7th | 6th | 2 | B. Potter S. Walsh |
7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa M. Maleeva |
6th | 4th | 13 | K. Horvath V. Ruzici |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Bonder A. Temesvári |
6th | 6th | 6th | L. Bonder A. Temesvári |
7th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Mundel P. Teeguarden |
7th | 4th | 4th | 13 | K. Horvath V. Ruzici |
0 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Z. Garrison K. Rinaldi |
6th | 6th | 2 | B. Potter S. Walsh |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson R. White |
4th | 4th | Z. Garrison K. Rinaldi |
||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Klitch N. Yeargin |
1 | 5 | 2 | B. Potter S. Walsh |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | B. Potter S. Walsh |
6th | 7th |
Web links
- Lipton International Players Championships 1985 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Lipton International Players Championships 1985 (women) (English) on the ITF website