List of members of the Saxon State Parliament 1875/76
This list gives an overview of the members of the 16th Ordinary Saxon State Parliament , which met from October 14, 1875 to July 1, 1876.
Composition of the I. Chamber
Bureau
- President: Ludwig Eduard Victor Freiherr von Zehmen
- Vice President: Friedrich Wilhelm Pfotenhauer
- 1. Secretary: Conrad Eduard Löhr
- 2nd secretary: Hugo von Schütz
Representatives of the royal family and the class lords
Possession or institution | MP | Remarks |
---|---|---|
Saxon royal family | Georg | Prince|
royal lordship in Königsbrück | Owner of theAugust Count Wilding von Koenigsbrück | |
rulership of Reibersdorf | Owner of theKurt Heinrich Ernst Count von Einsiedel | |
Wildenfels estate | Owner of theFriedrich Magnus Graf zu Solms-Wildenfels through his representative Hugo von Schütz | |
Schönburg feudal lords | Representative of the fourvacant | |
Plenipotentiary of the five Schönburg recess rulers | Feodor von Schönberg | entered February 22, 1876 |
University of Leipzig | Representative of theGustav Adolf Fricke |
Representatives of the clergy
Office | MP | Remarks |
---|---|---|
court preacher | EvangelicalErnst Volkmar Kohlschütter | |
cathedral monastery in Bautzen | Dean of theFranz Bernert | |
Superintendent of Leipzig | Gotthard Victor Lechler | |
Wurzen Collegiate Foundation | Representative of theHennig Albert von Stammer | occurred October 26, 1875 |
Meissen Monastery | Representative of theGustav von Watzdorf |
Representatives of the manor owners elected for life
Manor owner by royal appointment
- Heinrich Otto von Erdmannsdorf
- Gustav von König
- Kurt Ernst von Posern (resignation from the Chamber due to his age and sickness requested on October 18 and confirmed by the Chamber on October 23, 1875)
- Ludwig Eduard Victor von Zehmen
- Bernhard Edler from the Planitz
- Friedrich Emil Robert Meinhold
- Karl Graf von Rex
- Theodor Graf zur Lippe
- Richard Graf von Koneritz
- Albin Leo Graf von Seebach (joined October 26, 1875)
- Hans Dietrich Konrad von Trützschler (joined on February 22, 1876)
Magistrates
Constituency | MP | Remarks |
---|---|---|
Dresden | Friedrich Wilhelm Pfotenhauer , Lord Mayor | |
Leipzig | Carl Wilhelm Otto Koch , Mayor | |
Glauchau | Arwed August Maximilian Martini , Mayor | |
Freiberg | August Friedrich Clauss , Mayor | |
Grimma | Ernst Ludwig Hennig , Mayor | |
Meissen | Karl Richard Hirschberg , Mayor | |
Bautzen | Conrad Eduard Löhr , Mayor | |
Chemnitz | Heinrich Friedrich Wilhelm André , Lord Mayor |
Members appointed by the king at free choice
- Ernst Rülke
- Edmund Becker
- Konrad Sickel
- Johann Paul Freiherr von Falkenstein
- Friedrich Robert of Warriors
Composition of Chamber II
Bureau
- President: Daniel Ferdinand Ludwig Haberkorn
- 1st Vice President: Lothar Ottokar Wilhelm Streit
- 2nd Vice President: Julius Pfeiffer
- 1st secretary: Emil Hugo Carl Böhme
- Deputy 1st Secretary: Karl Gustav Zumpe
- 2nd secretary: Walter Julius Gensel
- Deputy 2nd Secretary: Gustav Richter
Urban constituencies
Rural constituencies
literature
- Josef Matzerath : Aspects of Saxon State Parliament History. Presidents and members of parliament from 1833 to 1952. Saxon State Parliament, Dresden 2001.
- Elvira Döscher, Wolfgang Schröder : Saxon parliamentarians 1869–1918. The deputies of the Second Chamber of the Kingdom of Saxony in the mirror of historical photographs. A biographical handbook (= photo documents on the history of parliamentarism and political parties. Volume 5). Droste, Düsseldorf 2001, ISBN 3-7700-5236-6 .
- Total Royal Ministry (ed.): State manual for the Kingdom of Saxony 1876. Heinrich, Dresden, ZDB -ID 204740-8 , pp. 38–44.