List of members and candidates of the Central Committee of the SED after the Fifth Party Congress
This list gives an overview of the members and candidates of the Central Committee of the SED elected at the Fifth Party Congress of the SED (July 10-16, 1958). The 1st Secretary, the members and candidates of the Politburo and the Secretaries of the Central Committee were elected from among its members.
Members and candidates of the Central Committee
Surname | Member since | Status within the ZK | full-time position at the time of the party congress |
Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Abusch | 1957 | Central Committee member | State Secretary in the Ministry of Culture | |
Hans Albrecht | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chairman of the District Economic Council Frankfurt / Oder | |
Erich Apel | 1958/1960 | Central Committee member Secretary of the Central Committee candidate of the Politburo |
Head of the Economic Commission at the Politburo of the Central Committee of the SED |
Elected by the candidate to a member of the Central Committee at the 9th Central Committee meeting on July 29, 1960 elected as a candidate for the Politburo and Secretary of the Central Committee at the 13th Central Committee meeting on July 4, 1961 at the 16th meeting of the Central Committee on July 26th , 1961 . Released from his position as secretary of the Central Committee until June 28, 1962 |
Walter Arnold | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Professor at the Dresden University of Fine Arts | |
Hermann Axen | 1949 | Central Committee member | Head of the editor-in-chief of the SED central organ New Germany | |
Brunolf Baade | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Technical director of the aviation industry in the GDR | |
Kurt Barthel | 1950/1954 | Central Committee member | writer | |
Bruno Baum | 1958 | Central Committee member | Secretary for West Berlin in the SED district leadership in Berlin | |
Edith Baumann | 1946 | Candidate of the Politburo Secretary of the Central Committee |
Head of the Women’s Department in the Central Committee of the SED | elected Secretary of the Central Committee at the 14th Central Committee Conference from November 23 to 26, 1961 |
Hugo Baumgart | 1954 | Central Committee member | Party secretary in VEB heavy machinery construction "Karl Liebknecht" (SKL) Magdeburg | |
Johannes R. Becher | 1946 | Central Committee member | Minister of Culture | died on October 11, 1958 |
Hilde Benjamin | 1954 | Central Committee member | Minister of Justice | |
Helene Berg | 1954/1958 | Central Committee member | Member of the editorial board of the magazine Problems of Peace and Socialism | |
Walter Biering | 1946 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Deputy Chairman of the VdgB | |
Fritz Bonisch | 1954 | Central Committee member | Plant manager of the VEB lignite plant Pfännerhall | |
Alois groom | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Erfurt | |
Edith Brandt | 1954 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Wittenberg | |
Willi Bredel | 1954 | Central Committee member | writer | |
Walter Buchheim | 1954 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Karl-Marx-Stadt | |
Otto Buchwitz | 1946 | Central Committee member | Honorary President of the DRK of the GDR | |
Max Burghardt | 1954/1959 | Central Committee member | Director of the State Opera Unter den Linden |
Elected by the candidate to member of the Central Committee at the 5th Central Committee meeting on May 23, 1959
|
Edmund Collein | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Head of the Institute for Area, Urban and Village Planning of the German Academy of Building | |
Franz Dahlem | 1946-1953 / 1957 | Central Committee member | 1. Deputy State Secretary for Higher Education and Technical Education | |
Gertrud Deutschmann | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Member of the Central Commission for State Control | |
Rudolf Dolling | 1958 | Central Committee member | Deputy Minister for National Defense and Head of Political Administration of the NVA, Major General | |
Horst Dohlus | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 2. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Cottbus | |
Friedrich Ebert | 1946 | Member of the Politburo | Lord Mayor of East Berlin | |
Eva Erler | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Secretary of the SED district leadership in Berlin | |
Luise Ermisch | 1954 | Politburo candidate | Plant manager of the Halle clothes factory | |
Kurt Eydam | 1954 | Central Committee member | Assembly master in the VEB tooth cutting machine factory "Modul" in Karl-Marx-Stadt | |
Wolfgang Fabian | 1954 | Central Committee member | Plant manager of the VEB Karl Marx Magdeburg (measuring devices and fittings plant) | |
Margot Feist-Altenkirch | 1950 | Central Committee member | ||
Werner Felfe | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chairman of the Zschopau District Council | |
Peter Florin | 1954/1958 | Central Committee member | Head of the International Relations Department at the Central Committee of the SED | |
Paul Fröhlich | 1954/1958 | Politburo candidate | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Leipzig | |
Gerhard Frost | 1954/1958 | Central Committee member | 2. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Halle | |
Otto Funke | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Suhl | |
Eduard Götzl | 1950/1954 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Frankfurt / or | |
Gertrud Grauer | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1st Deputy Chairwoman of the Cottbus District Council | |
Ernst Grossmann | 1952 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the LPG Merxleben | excluded from the Central Committee at the 5th Central Committee Conference (May 22-23, 1959) |
Otto Grotewohl | 1946 | Member of the Politburo | Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the GDR | |
Gerhard Grüneberg | 1958 | Secretary of the Central Committee candidate of the Politburo |
elected as a candidate for the Politburo at the 7th Central Committee meeting on December 13, 1959 | |
Bernhard Grünert | 1954 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the LPG Worin | |
Wilhelm Gsell | 1958 | Central Committee member | Technical Director VEB Gasversorgung Magdeburg | |
Kurt Hager | 1950/1954 | Candidate of the Politburo Secretary of the Central Committee |
||
Georg Handke | 1958 | Central Committee member | State Secretary and 1st Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs | |
Gerhard Heidenreich | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership of the MfS | |
Adolf Hennecke | 1954 | Central Committee member | Research Associate in the State Planning Commission | |
Hans-Joachim Hertwig | 1954 | Central Committee member | Head of the central school of the pioneer organization "Ernst Thälmann" | |
Heinz Hoffmann | 1950/1954 | Central Committee member | 1. Deputy Minister for National Defense and Chief of the NVA Main Staff | |
Gerda Holzmacher | 1950 | Central Committee member | Secretary for agitation and propaganda of the SED district leadership in Gera | |
Erich Honecker | 1946 | Member of the Politburo | ||
Margot Honecker | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Deputy Minister for Popular Education | |
Hans Jendretzky | 1946-1953 / 1957 | Central Committee member | Deputy Minister of the Interior and State Secretary for Local Council Affairs | |
Lothar Jürgen | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | ||
Berthold Kassler | 1958 | Central Committee member | ||
Katharina Kern | 1946 | Central Committee member | Head of the Mother and Child Department at the Ministry of Health | |
Heinz Keßler | 1946 | Central Committee member | Deputy Minister for National Defense and Chief of Air Force / Air Defense | |
Hans Kiefer | 1954 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Berlin | |
Rudolf Kirchner | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Secretary for Western Work in the Federal Board of the FDGB | |
Rainer Knolle | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership Jena-Land | |
Frieda Köckeritz-Wollermann | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Party secretary in the Rostock fish combine | |
Bernard Koenen | 1946 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Halle | |
Wilhelm Koenen | 1946 | Central Committee member | Head of the Secretariat of the People's Chamber | |
Therese Konzack | 1958 | Central Committee member | Chairwoman of the LPG Göritz | |
Gerhard Kosel | 1958 | Central Committee member | State Secretary in the Ministry of Construction | |
Erwin Kramer | 1954 | Central Committee member | Minister of Transport | |
Anna Krause | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Instructor in the MTS Wülknitz | |
Karl Kruger | 1954 | Central Committee member | Instructor at the VEB Steinkohlenwerk Freital | |
Alfred Kurella | 1958 | Politburo candidate | Head of the Culture Commission of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the SED | |
Emil Lange | 1958 | Central Committee member | Brigadier in the VEB Chemical Works Buna | |
Ernst Lange | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | ||
Helene Lautenschlag | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chairwoman of the LPG Tannenhof | |
Helmut Lehmann | 1946 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the Central Board of Social Insurance in the GDR | died on February 9, 1959 |
Otto Lehmann | 1954 | Central Committee member | Deputy Chairman of the FDGB Federal Board | |
Robert Lehmann | 1958 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the pioneering organization "Ernst Thälmann" | |
Bruno Leuschner | 1950 | Member of the Politburo | Chairman of the State Planning Commission | |
Kurt Liebknecht | 1954 | Central Committee member | President of the German Building Academy | |
Karl Marron | 1954 | Central Committee member | Minister of the Interior of the GDR | |
Hermann Matern | 1946 | Member of the Politburo | Chairman of the Central Party Control Commission of the Central Committee of the SED | |
Frido Meinhardt | 1954 | Central Committee member | Furnace master in the Eisenhüttenkombinat-Ost | |
Alexander Mette | 1958 | Central Committee member | Deputy Chairman of the Scientific Council at the Ministry of Health | |
Karl Mewis | 1950/1954 | Politburo candidate | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Rostock | |
Martin Meyer | 1958 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the LPG Bessenstedt | |
Erich Mielke | 1950 | Central Committee member | Minister for State Security | |
Hans-Peter Minetti | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Actor at the Deutsches Theater in Berlin | |
Günter noon | 1958/1962 | Central Committee member Secretary of the Central Committee |
Secretary of the Economic Commission at the Politburo of the Central Committee of the SED | elected by the candidate for member of the central committee and secretary of the central committee at the 16th central committee meeting on June 26-28, 1962 |
Hans Modrow | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1. Secretary of the FDJ district leadership in Berlin | |
Carl Moltmann | 1946 | Central Committee member | Party veteran | died on February 5, 1960 |
Erich Mückenberger | 1950 | Member of the Politburo Secretary of the Central Committee |
||
Karl Namokel | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the Central Council of the FDJ | |
Robert Naumann | 1954 | Central Committee member | Professor of Political Economy of Socialism at Humboldt University | |
Werner Neugebauer | 1954 | Central Committee member | Head of the popular education department at the Central Committee of the SED | |
Alfred Neumann | 1954 | Member of the Politburo Secretary of the Central Committee |
||
Eberhard Nimz | 1954/1958 | Central Committee member | 1st Secretary of the Works Party Organization in the Brandenburg Steel and Rolling Mill | |
Albert North | 1955 | Member of the Politburo Secretary of the Central Committee |
Head of the agitation commission at the Politburo of the Central Committee of the SED | |
Wilhelm Pieck | 1946 | Member of the Politburo | President of the GDR | died on September 7, 1960 |
Alois Pisnik | 1950 | Politburo candidate | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Magdeburg | |
Anton Plenikowski | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Head of the office of the Presidium of the Council of Ministers and State Secretary in the Council of Ministers of the GDR | |
Bernhard Quandt | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Schwerin | |
Heinrich Rau | 1950 | Member of the Politburo | Minister for Foreign Trade and Internal German Trade | died on March 23, 1961 |
Rudi Reichert | 1958 | Central Committee member | President of the Federal Board of the German Gymnastics and Sports Federation | |
Hans Rentmeister | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership Berlin-Lichtenberg | |
Fritz Reuter | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Dresden | |
Kurt Riemer | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chairman of the District Economic Council Magdeburg | |
Günther Rienäcker | 1958 | Central Committee member | Head of the I. Chemical Institute at the HUB, Secretary General of the DAW | |
Hans Rodenberg | 1954 | Central Committee member | Dean at the German Academy for Film Art in Potsdam-Babelsberg | |
Robert Rompe | 1958 | Central Committee member | Full professor and director of the II. Physics Institute at the HUB, head of the Physics-Technical Institute of the DAW | |
Erich Rübensam | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Deputy Minister for Agriculture and Forestry and Director of the Institute for Arable and Crop Production Müncheberg of the German Academy of Agricultural Sciences (DAL) | |
Willy hull | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Minister of Finance | |
Willy Sägebrecht | 1946 | Central Committee member | Head of the GDR's Military Intelligence Service, Colonel | |
Wolfgang Schirmer | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Plant manager of the Leunawerke, professor at the Technical University of Chemistry Leuna-Merseburg | |
Kurt Schneidewind | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Head of the organizational policy department in the Central Committee of the SED | |
Friedrich Schneikart | 1958 | Central Committee member | Party secretary in VEB Schwermaschinenbau Ernst Thälmann Magdeburg | |
Otto Schön | 1950 | Central Committee member | Office manager of the Politburo of the Central Committee of the SED | |
Helmut Scholz | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Member of the Transport Staff of the Warsaw Treaty States | |
Walter Schröder | 1954 | Central Committee member | Head of the MTS special workshop in Anklam | |
Heinz Schubert | 1958 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the LPG in Lühsdorf | fatally injured on June 3, 1962 |
Walter Schuckert | 1958 | Central Committee member | Plant manager of the VEB loading and transport facilities Leipzig | |
Horst Schumann | 1958/1959 | Central Committee member | Student at the party college of the Central Committee of the CPSU | Elected by the candidate to member of the Central Committee at the 5th Central Committee meeting on May 23, 1959 |
Kurt Seibt | 1950/1954 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Potsdam | |
Max Sens | 1954/1958 | Central Committee member | Deputy Chairman of the Central Party Control Commission of the SED | |
Maria Siegert | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Instructor for innovator methods in the VEB cotton spinning mill in Zwickau | |
Horst Sindermann | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Head of the Agitation Department at the Central Committee of the SED | |
Max Steffen | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1. Secretary of the SED district leadership in Neubrandenburg | |
Wolfgang Steinke | 1950 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Secretary of the FDJ Central Council | |
Albert Stief | 1960 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1. Secretary of the SED district management in Cottbus | co-opted as a candidate of the Central Committee at the 9th Central Committee meeting on July 29, 1960 |
Willi Stoph | 1950 | Member of the Politburo | Minister for National Defense | |
Hermann Storch | 1958 | Central Committee member | AGL Chairman of the VEB Kalikombinat Merkers | |
Karl Svihalek | 1958 | Central Committee member | Chairwoman of the Central Board of the Land and Forestry Union | |
Richard Tauchert | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Party secretary of the LPG Kuhsdorf-Mesendorf | |
Use Thiele | 1954 | Central Committee member | Chairwoman of the federal executive committee of the DFD | |
Kurt Thieme | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | 1st secretary of the SED district leadership Berlin-Friedrichshain | |
Karl Thoma | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chairman of the LPG in Berlstedt | |
Walter Tille | 1958 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the central board of the industrial union (IG) Bau-Holz | |
Walter Ulbricht | 1946 | 1st Secretary of the Central Committee Member of the Politburo |
||
Paul Verner | 1950 | Candidate of the Politburo Secretary of the Central Committee |
Head of the Department for All-German Issues at the Central Committee of the SED | |
Waldemar Verner | 1954 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chief of the naval forces of the GDR, vice admiral | |
Irmgard Vielhauer | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Secretary for Agriculture of the SED district leadership in Neubrandenburg | |
Hans Warnke | 1946 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the Rostock District Council | |
Herbert Warnke | 1949 | Member of the Politburo | 1st chairman of the federal executive committee of the FDGB | |
Fritz Weber | 1954 | Central Committee member | Head foreman at VEB Bauunion Leipzig | |
Friedrich Wehmer | 1954 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the Central Board of the Association of Mutual Farmers Aid | |
Rolf Weihs | 1958/1960 | Central Committee member | 1. the SED area leadership in Wismut | elected by the candidate to member of the Central Committee at the 9th Central Committee meeting on July 29, 1960 |
Herbert Weiz | 1958 | Central Committee member | 1st deputy plant manager at VEB Carl Zeiss Jena | |
Alfred Wende | 1954 | Central Committee member | Head of the Institute for Plastics at the DAW | |
Josef Little | 1954 | Central Committee member | Labor director at the general management of SDAG Wismut in Karl-Marx-Stadt | |
Otto winemaker | 1950 | Central Committee member | deputy foreign minister | |
Erich Wirth | 1950/1954 | Central Committee member | Head of the office for invention at VEB Flugzeugwerke Dresden | |
Heinz Wittig | 1958/1959 | Central Committee member | Chairman of the LPG Kauern | Elected by the candidate to member of the Central Committee at the 5th Central Committee meeting on May 23, 1959 |
Margarete Wittkowski | 1954/1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Deputy Chairman of the State Planning Commission | |
Ernst Wolf | 1958 | Central Committee member | Permanent Deputy Mayor of Berlin, Head of the Berlin Economic Council | |
Hanna Wolf | 1954/1958 | Central Committee member | Rector of the party college Karl-Marx | |
Adolf Wolter | 1958 | Central Committee member | Party secretary and 2nd chairman of the LPG Wolfshagen | |
Ernst Wulf | 1958 | Candidate of the Central Committee | Chairman of the LPG Schulenburg | |
Kurt Zierold | 1954 | Central Committee member | Director of the VEB Steinkohlewerk Deutschland Oelsnitz |
Changes
Compared to 1954, the Central Committee was enlarged from 135 to 155 functionaries. 20% of the Central Committee members were elected to the Central Committee for the first time. 50% of the candidates for the Central Committee were newly elected. 28% of the members and candidates elected in 1954 were not re-elected.
Overview of the not re-elected members and candidates of the Central Committee
Members
|
Candidates |
statistics
category | number | Remarks |
---|---|---|
Central Committee members | 111 | |
new ZK members | 31 | |
Central Committee candidates | 44 | |
new ZK candidates | 22nd | |
Candidates appointed to the Central Committee | 7th | |
Central Committee members not confirmed again | 20th | |
Central Committee candidates not confirmed again | 18th |
Individual evidence
literature
- Andreas Herbst , Gerd-Rüdiger Stephan, Jürgen Winkler (eds.): The SED. History, organization, politics. A manual. Dietz, Berlin 1997, ISBN 3-320-01951-1 .