United States House Committee on Small Business: Difference between revisions
Mfume was sworn in 2020, became Vice Chair in the 117th Congress/2021 |
Nevermore27 (talk | contribs) |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Short description|Standing committee of the United States House of Representatives}} |
|||
{{Infobox U.S. congressional committee |
{{Infobox U.S. congressional committee |
||
| name = House Small Business Committee |
| name = House Small Business Committee |
||
| type = standing |
| type = standing |
||
| chamber = house |
| chamber = house |
||
| congress = |
| congress = 118th |
||
| status = active |
| status = active |
||
| formed = December 4, 1941 |
| formed = December 4, 1941 |
||
| chair = [[ |
| chair = [[Roger Williams (Texas politician)|Roger Williams]] |
||
| chair_party = |
| chair_party = R |
||
| chair_since = January 3, |
| chair_since = January 3, 2023 |
||
| ranking_member = [[ |
| ranking_member = [[Nydia Velázquez]] |
||
| rm_party = |
| rm_party = D |
||
| rm_since = January 3, |
| rm_since = January 3, 2023 |
||
| vice_chair = [[ |
| vice_chair = [[To be determined|TBD]] |
||
| vc_party = |
| vc_party = |
||
| vc_since = |
| vc_since = |
||
| seats = 27 |
| seats = 27 |
||
| majority1 = |
| majority1 = R |
||
| majority1_seats = 15 |
| majority1_seats = 15 |
||
| minority1 = |
| minority1 = D |
||
| minority1_seats = 12 |
| minority1_seats = 12 |
||
| policy_areas = |
| policy_areas = |
||
Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
The Small Business Committee has oversight and legislative jurisdiction over the [[Small Business Administration]] and its programs, as well as provides assistance to and protection of small business, including financial aid and the participation of small business enterprises in federal procurement and government contracts. The committee also oversees matters related to the [[Regulatory Flexibility Act]] and the [[Paperwork Reduction Act]]. The jurisdiction extends to other programs and initiatives addressing small business outside of the confines of these two specific acts.<ref>Rep. [[Louise Slaughter]], {{USCongRec|2007|H9}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |url=http://www.rules.house.gov/ruleprec/110th.pdf |title=Rules of the House for the 110th Congress |access-date=2010-07-25 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20100528025556/http://www.rules.house.gov/ruleprec/110th.pdf |archive-date=2010-05-28 |url-status=dead }}</ref> |
The Small Business Committee has oversight and legislative jurisdiction over the [[Small Business Administration]] and its programs, as well as provides assistance to and protection of small business, including financial aid and the participation of small business enterprises in federal procurement and government contracts. The committee also oversees matters related to the [[Regulatory Flexibility Act]] and the [[Paperwork Reduction Act]]. The jurisdiction extends to other programs and initiatives addressing small business outside of the confines of these two specific acts.<ref>Rep. [[Louise Slaughter]], {{USCongRec|2007|H9}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web |url=http://www.rules.house.gov/ruleprec/110th.pdf |title=Rules of the House for the 110th Congress |access-date=2010-07-25 |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20100528025556/http://www.rules.house.gov/ruleprec/110th.pdf |archive-date=2010-05-28 |url-status=dead }}</ref> |
||
==Members, |
==Members, 118th Congress== |
||
{| class=wikitable |
{| class=wikitable |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
! Minority |
! Minority |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Nydia Velázquez]], New York, ''Chair'' |
|||
* [[Jared Golden]], Maine |
|||
* [[Jason Crow]], Colorado |
|||
* [[Sharice Davids]], Kansas |
|||
* [[Kweisi Mfume]], Maryland, ''Vice Chair''<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=3496|title=Chairwoman Velázquez Announces Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments for 117th Congress|date=27 January 2021}}</ref> |
|||
* [[Dean Phillips]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Marie Newman]], Illinois |
|||
* [[Carolyn Bourdeaux]], Georgia |
|||
* [[Troy Carter (politician)|Troy Carter]], Louisiana (since May 12, 2021) |
|||
* [[Judy Chu]], California |
|||
* [[Scott Peters (politician)|Scott Peters]], California |
|||
* [[Dwight Evans (politician)|Dwight Evans]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Antonio Delgado (politician)|Antonio Delgado]], New York |
|||
* [[Chrissy Houlahan]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Andy Kim (politician)|Andy Kim]], New Jersey |
|||
* [[Angie Craig]], Minnesota |
|||
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
||
* [[Roger Williams (Texas politician)|Roger Williams]], Texas, ''Chair'' |
|||
* [[Blaine Luetkemeyer]], Missouri, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[ |
* [[Blaine Luetkemeyer]], Missouri |
||
* [[Pete Stauber]], Minnesota |
* [[Pete Stauber]], Minnesota |
||
* [[Roger Williams (American politician)|Roger Williams]], Texas |
|||
* [[Dan Meuser]], Pennsylvania |
* [[Dan Meuser]], Pennsylvania |
||
* [[Claudia Tenney]], New York |
|||
* [[Andrew Garbarino]], New York |
|||
* [[Young Kim]], California |
|||
* [[Beth Van Duyne]], Texas |
* [[Beth Van Duyne]], Texas |
||
* [[ |
* [[María Elvira Salazar]], Florida |
||
* [[ |
* [[Tracey Mann]], Kansas |
||
* [[ |
* [[Jake Ellzey]], Texas |
||
* [[Marc Molinaro]], New York |
|||
* [[Mark Alford (politician)|Mark Alford]], Missouri |
|||
* [[Eli Crane]], Arizona |
|||
* [[Aaron Bean]], Florida |
|||
* [[Wesley Hunt]], Texas |
|||
* [[Nick LaLota]], New York |
|||
* [[Celeste Maloy]], Utah (from December 6, 2023) |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Nydia Velázquez]], New York, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Jared Golden]], Maine |
|||
* [[Kweisi Mfume]], Maryland |
|||
* [[Dean Phillips]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Greg Landsman]], Ohio |
|||
* [[Marie Gluesenkamp Perez]], Washington |
|||
* [[Shri Thanedar]], Michigan |
|||
* [[Morgan McGarvey]], Kentucky |
|||
* [[Hillary Scholten]], Michigan |
|||
* [[Judy Chu]], California |
|||
* [[Sharice Davids]], Kansas |
|||
* [[Chris Pappas (American politician)|Chris Pappas]], New Hampshire |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
Resolutions electing members: {{USBill| |
Resolutions electing members: {{USBill|118|HRes|14}} (Chair), {{USBill|118|HRes|15}} (Ranking Member), {{USBill|118|HRes|80}} (R), {{USBill|118|HRes|87}} (D), {{USBill|118|HRes|913}} (R) |
||
==Subcommittees== |
==Subcommittees== |
||
{| class="wikitable" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
! Subcommittee<ref name=":0" /><ref name=":1" /> |
|||
! Subcommittee<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=3496|title=Chairwoman Velázquez Announces Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments for 117th Congress|date=27 January 2021}}</ref><ref>{{Cite web|url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/issues/|title=Subcommittees Home | Small Business Committee}}</ref> |
|||
! Chair<ref>{{Cite web |date=2023-02-02 |title=Chairman Williams Announces Small Business Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments |url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=404454 |access-date=2023-02-03 |website=Small Business Committee Republicans |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
! Chair |
|||
! Ranking Member<ref>{{Cite web |date=2023-02-08 |title=Ranking Member Velázquez Announces 118th Congress Subcommittee Ranking Members and Assignments |url=https://democrats-smallbusiness.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=4473 |access-date=2023-02-08 |website=Small Business Committee {{!}} Democrats |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
! Ranking Member |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce|Contracting and Infrastructure]] |
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce|Contracting and Infrastructure]] |
||
| [[ |
| [[Nick LaLota]] (R-NY) |
||
| |
|[[Hillary Scholten]] (D-MI) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access|Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access]] |
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access|Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access]] |
||
| [[Sharice Davids]] (D-KS) |
|||
| [[Dan Meuser]] (R-PA) |
| [[Dan Meuser]] (R-PA) |
||
|[[Greg Landsman]] (D-OH) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on |
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development|Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development]] |
||
| [[ |
| [[Marc Molinaro]] (R-NY) |
||
| |
|[[Morgan McGarvey]] (D-KY) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight and Regulations|Oversight, Investigations and Regulations]] |
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight and Regulations|Oversight, Investigations and Regulations]] |
||
| [[Dean Phillips]] (D-MN) |
|||
| [[Beth Van Duyne]] (R-TX) |
| [[Beth Van Duyne]] (R-TX) |
||
|[[Kweisi Mfume]] (D-MD) |
|||
|- |
|- |
||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on |
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Rural Development, Energy, and Supply Chains|Rural Development, Energy and Supply Chains]] |
||
| [[ |
| [[Wesley Hunt]] (R-TX) |
||
| |
|[[Marie Gluesenkamp Perez]] (D-WA) |
||
|} |
|} |
||
Line 194: | Line 193: | ||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} | Democratic |
| {{party shading/Democratic}} | Democratic |
||
| [[New York (state)|New York]] |
| [[New York (state)|New York]] |
||
| 2019–2023 |
|||
| 2019–present |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[Roger Williams (Texas politician)|Roger Williams]] |
|||
| {{party shading/Republican}} | Republican |
|||
| [[Texas]] |
|||
| 2023–present |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==Historical membership rosters== |
==Historical membership rosters== |
||
===117th Congress=== |
|||
{| class=wikitable |
|||
|- |
|||
! Majority |
|||
! Minority |
|||
|- |
|||
| {{party shading/Democratic}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Nydia Velázquez]], New York, ''Chair'' |
|||
* [[Jared Golden]], Maine |
|||
* [[Jason Crow]], Colorado |
|||
* [[Sharice Davids]], Kansas |
|||
* [[Kweisi Mfume]], Maryland, ''Vice Chair''<ref>{{Cite web|url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=3496|title=Chairwoman Velázquez Announces Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments for 117th Congress|date=27 January 2021}}</ref> |
|||
* [[Dean Phillips]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Marie Newman]], Illinois |
|||
* [[Carolyn Bourdeaux]], Georgia |
|||
* [[Troy Carter (politician)|Troy Carter]], Louisiana (since May 12, 2021) |
|||
* [[Judy Chu]], California |
|||
* [[Dwight Evans (politician)|Dwight Evans]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Antonio Delgado (politician)|Antonio Delgado]], New York (until May 25, 2022) |
|||
* [[Chrissy Houlahan]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Andy Kim (politician)|Andy Kim]], New Jersey |
|||
* [[Angie Craig]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Scott Peters (politician)|Scott Peters]], California (since June 14, 2022) |
|||
| {{party shading/Republican}} valign=top | |
|||
* [[Blaine Luetkemeyer]], Missouri, ''Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Jim Hagedorn]], Minnesota (until February 17, 2022) |
|||
* [[Pete Stauber]], Minnesota |
|||
* [[Roger Williams (Texas politician)|Roger Williams]], Texas, ''Vice Ranking Member'' |
|||
* [[Dan Meuser]], Pennsylvania |
|||
* [[Claudia Tenney]], New York |
|||
* [[Andrew Garbarino]], New York |
|||
* [[Young Kim]], California |
|||
* [[Beth Van Duyne]], Texas |
|||
* [[Byron Donalds]], Florida |
|||
* [[María Elvira Salazar]], Florida |
|||
* [[Scott L. Fitzgerald]], Wisconsin |
|||
* [[Mike Flood (politician)|Mike Flood]], Nebraska (since July 13, 2022) |
|||
|} |
|||
Resolutions electing members: {{USBill|117|HRes|9}} (Chair), {{USBill|117|HRes|10}} (Ranking Member), {{USBill|117|HRes|62}} (D), {{USBill|117|HRes|63}} (R), {{USBill|117|HRes|146}} (R), {{USBill|117|HRes|384}} (D), {{USBill|117|HRes|1173}} (D), {{USBill|117|HRes|1225}} (R) |
|||
;Subcommittees |
|||
{| class="wikitable" |
|||
|- |
|||
! Subcommittee<ref name=":0">{{Cite web|url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/news/documentsingle.aspx?DocumentID=3496|title=Chairwoman Velázquez Announces Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments for 117th Congress|date=27 January 2021}}</ref><ref name=":1">{{Cite web|url=https://smallbusiness.house.gov/issues/|title=Subcommittees Home | Small Business Committee}}</ref> |
|||
! Chair |
|||
! Ranking Member |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Contracting and Workforce|Contracting and Infrastructure]] |
|||
| [[Kweisi Mfume]] (D-MD) |
|||
| [[Maria Elvira Salazar]] (R-FL) |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access|Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access]] |
|||
| [[Sharice Davids]] (D-KS) |
|||
| [[Dan Meuser]] (R-PA) |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Health and Technology|Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development]] |
|||
| [[Jason Crow]] (D-CO) |
|||
| [[Young Kim]] (R-CA) |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Investigations, Oversight and Regulations|Oversight, Investigations and Regulations]] |
|||
| [[Dean Phillips]] (D-MN) |
|||
| [[Beth Van Duyne]] (R-TX) |
|||
|- |
|||
| [[United States House Small Business Subcommittee on Underserved, Agricultural, and Rural Business Development|Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade and Entrepreneurship]] |
|||
| [[Jared Golden]] (D-ME) |
|||
| [[Jim Hagedorn]] (R-MN) |
|||
|} |
|||
===116th Congress=== |
===116th Congress=== |
||
{| class=wikitable |
{| class=wikitable |
||
Line 283: | Line 356: | ||
* [[James Comer (politician)|James Comer]], Kentucky |
* [[James Comer (politician)|James Comer]], Kentucky |
||
* [[Jenniffer González]], Puerto Rico |
* [[Jenniffer González]], Puerto Rico |
||
* [[ |
* [[Don Bacon]], Nebraska |
||
* [[Brian Fitzpatrick (American politician)|Brian Fitzpatrick]], Pennsylvania |
* [[Brian Fitzpatrick (American politician)|Brian Fitzpatrick]], Pennsylvania |
||
* [[Roger Marshall (politician)|Roger Marshall]], Kansas |
* [[Roger Marshall (politician)|Roger Marshall]], Kansas |
Latest revision as of 14:52, 13 February 2024
Standing committee | |
---|---|
Active United States House of Representatives 118th Congress | |
History | |
Formed | December 4, 1941 |
Leadership | |
Chair | Roger Williams (R) Since January 3, 2023 |
Ranking member | Nydia Velázquez (D) Since January 3, 2023 |
Vice chair | TBD |
Structure | |
Seats | 27 |
Political parties | Majority (15)
|
Jurisdiction | |
Oversight authority | Small Business Administration |
Senate counterpart | Senate Small Business Committee |
Website | |
smallbusiness | |
This article is part of a series on the |
United States House of Representatives |
---|
History of the House |
Members |
|
Congressional districts |
Politics and procedure |
Places |
United States portal |
The United States House Committee on Small Business is a standing committee of the United States House of Representatives. It was established in 1941 as the House Select Committee on Small Business.[1]
History[edit]
On December 4, 1941, the U. S. House of Representatives created the first House Select Committee on Small Business in response to a growing number of small business activists and organizations advocating for more protections and better government policies for America's small businesses. While it had no legislative authority, the select committee became popular with House members and was reauthorized every following Congress until January 5, 1975, when it was made a permanent standing committee. House members then granted the new standing committee with certain areas of legislative jurisdiction and oversight functions, increasing its scope and influence.
Specifically, the House Small Business Committee is charged with assessing and investigating the problems of small businesses and examining the impact of general business practices and trends on small businesses. The committee has oversight and legislative authority over the Small Business Administration (SBA) and its programs, as well as provides assistance to and protection of small businesses, including financial aid and the participation of small business enterprises in federal procurement and government contracts.
Jurisdiction[edit]
The Small Business Committee has oversight and legislative jurisdiction over the Small Business Administration and its programs, as well as provides assistance to and protection of small business, including financial aid and the participation of small business enterprises in federal procurement and government contracts. The committee also oversees matters related to the Regulatory Flexibility Act and the Paperwork Reduction Act. The jurisdiction extends to other programs and initiatives addressing small business outside of the confines of these two specific acts.[2][3]
Members, 118th Congress[edit]
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Resolutions electing members: H.Res. 14 (Chair), H.Res. 15 (Ranking Member), H.Res. 80 (R), H.Res. 87 (D), H.Res. 913 (R)
Subcommittees[edit]
Subcommittee[4][5] | Chair[6] | Ranking Member[7] |
---|---|---|
Contracting and Infrastructure | Nick LaLota (R-NY) | Hillary Scholten (D-MI) |
Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access | Dan Meuser (R-PA) | Greg Landsman (D-OH) |
Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development | Marc Molinaro (R-NY) | Morgan McGarvey (D-KY) |
Oversight, Investigations and Regulations | Beth Van Duyne (R-TX) | Kweisi Mfume (D-MD) |
Rural Development, Energy and Supply Chains | Wesley Hunt (R-TX) | Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D-WA) |
Chairmen[edit]
Chairman | Party | State | Years |
---|---|---|---|
Walter C. Ploeser | Republican | Missouri | 1947–1949 |
Wright Patman | Democratic | Texas | 1949–1953 |
William S. Hill | Republican | Colorado | 1953–1955 |
Wright Patman | Democratic | Texas | 1955–1963 |
Joe L. Evins | Democratic | Tennessee | 1963–1975 |
Tom Steed | Democratic | Oklahoma | 1975–1977 |
Neal Edward Smith | Democratic | Iowa | 1977–1981 |
Parren Mitchell | Democratic | Maryland | 1981–1987 |
John J. LaFalce | Democratic | New York | 1987–1995 |
Jan Meyers | Republican | Kansas | 1995–1997 |
Jim Talent | Republican | Missouri | 1997–2001 |
Don Manzullo | Republican | Illinois | 2001–2007 |
Nydia Velázquez | Democratic | New York | 2007–2011 |
Sam Graves | Republican | Missouri | 2011–2015 |
Steve Chabot | Republican | Ohio | 2015–2019 |
Nydia Velázquez | Democratic | New York | 2019–2023 |
Roger Williams | Republican | Texas | 2023–present |
Historical membership rosters[edit]
117th Congress[edit]
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Resolutions electing members: H.Res. 9 (Chair), H.Res. 10 (Ranking Member), H.Res. 62 (D), H.Res. 63 (R), H.Res. 146 (R), H.Res. 384 (D), H.Res. 1173 (D), H.Res. 1225 (R)
- Subcommittees
Subcommittee[4][5] | Chair | Ranking Member |
---|---|---|
Contracting and Infrastructure | Kweisi Mfume (D-MD) | Maria Elvira Salazar (R-FL) |
Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access | Sharice Davids (D-KS) | Dan Meuser (R-PA) |
Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development | Jason Crow (D-CO) | Young Kim (R-CA) |
Oversight, Investigations and Regulations | Dean Phillips (D-MN) | Beth Van Duyne (R-TX) |
Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade and Entrepreneurship | Jared Golden (D-ME) | Jim Hagedorn (R-MN) |
116th Congress[edit]
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Sources: H.Res. 24 (Chair), H.Res. 25 (Ranking Member), H.Res. 73 (D), H.Res. 74 (R), H.Res. 148 (D), H.Res. 596 (R), H.Res. 954 (D)
- Subcommittees
Subcommittee | Chair | Ranking Member |
---|---|---|
Rural Development, Agriculture, Trade, and Entrepreneurship | Abby Finkenauer (D-IA) | John Joyce (R-PA) |
Economic Growth, Tax and Capital Access | Andy Kim (D-NJ) | Kevin Hern (R-OK) |
Contracting and Infrastructure | Jared Golden (D-ME) | Pete Stauber (R-MN) |
Innovation and Workforce Development | Jason Crow (D-CO) | Troy Balderson (R-OH) |
Investigations, Oversight and Regulations | Judy Chu (D-CA) | Ross Spano (R-FL) |
115th Congress[edit]
Majority | Minority |
---|---|
|
|
Sources: H.Res. 6 (Chair), H.Res. 7 (Ranking Member), H.Res. 45 (D), H.Res. 51 (R), H.Res. 52, H.Res. 59, H.Res. 95, H.Res. 127 (D)
See also[edit]
- U.S. Senate Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship
- List of current United States House of Representatives committees
References[edit]
- ^ "History and Jurisdiction | Small Business Committee".
- ^ Rep. Louise Slaughter, 2007 Congressional Record, Vol. 153, Page H9
- ^ "Rules of the House for the 110th Congress" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-05-28. Retrieved 2010-07-25.
- ^ a b "Chairwoman Velázquez Announces Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments for 117th Congress". 27 January 2021.
- ^ a b "Subcommittees Home | Small Business Committee".
- ^ "Chairman Williams Announces Small Business Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments". Small Business Committee Republicans. 2023-02-02. Retrieved 2023-02-03.
- ^ "Ranking Member Velázquez Announces 118th Congress Subcommittee Ranking Members and Assignments". Small Business Committee | Democrats. 2023-02-08. Retrieved 2023-02-08.
- ^ "Chairwoman Velázquez Announces Subcommittee Chairs and Assignments for 117th Congress". 27 January 2021.
External links[edit]
- Official site (Archive)
- House Small Business Committee. Legislation activity and reports, Congress.gov.
- House Small Business Committee Hearings and Meetings Video. Congress.gov.