{{Short description|American young adult book award}}
{{Short description|American young adult book award}}
{{For|the awards honoring excellence in album cover art|Alex Steinweiss#Awards}}
{{For-multi|the awards honoring excellence in album cover art|Alex Steinweiss#Awards|the other awards granted by the American Library Association and named after Margaret Alexander Edwards|Margaret Edwards Award}}
{{Use mdy dates|date=September 2020}}
{{Use mdy dates|date=September 2020}}
{{Infobox award
{{Infobox award
Line 14:
Line 14:
}}
}}
The '''Alex Awards''' annually recognize "ten books written for adults that have special appeal to young adults ages 12 through 18".<ref name=home/> Essentially, the award is a listing by the [[American Library Association]] parallel to its annual Best Books for Young Adults, a longer list of recommended books that have been promoted in the YA category. Since 2002, the Alex Awards have been administered by the [[Young Adult Library Services Association]] (YALSA), a division of the [[American Library Association]] (ALA). YALSA also names several other "Top Tens" annually.<ref name=toptens/>
The '''Alex Awards''' annually recognize "ten books written for adults that have special appeal to young adults ages 12 through 18".<ref name=home/> Since 2002, the Alex Awards have been administered by the [[Young Adult Library Services Association]], a division of the [[American Library Association]].<ref name=toptens/>
The awards, named after [[Baltimore]] librarian [[Margaret Alexander Edwards]], who was known as "Alex," are sponsored by the Margaret Alexander Edwards Trust and ''[[Booklist]]'' magazine.<ref name=carter>{{cite journal|last=Carter |first=Betty |title=Who Is Margaret Edwards and What Is This Award Being Given In Her Honor? |journal=The ALAN Review |issue=Spring 1992 |pages=45–48 |url=http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/yalsa/booklistsawards/margaretaedwards/whowasedwards/whomargaretedwards.cfm |access-date=2009-03-05 |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20081226143526/http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/yalsa/booklistsawards/margaretaedwards/whowasedwards/whomargaretedwards.cfm |archive-date=December 26, 2008 }}</ref> The list of books published during the previous year servesto provide the choice of titles selected for the awards, which were initially bestowed in 1998.
The awards, initially bestowed in 1998, were named after [[Baltimore]] librarian [[Margaret Alexander Edwards]], who was known as "Alex". They are sponsored by the Margaret Alexander Edwards Trust and ''[[Booklist]]'' magazine.<ref name=carter>{{cite journal|last=Carter |first=Betty |title=Who Is Margaret Edwards and What Is This Award Being Given In Her Honor? |journal=The ALAN Review |issue=Spring 1992 |pages=45–48 |url=http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/yalsa/booklistsawards/margaretaedwards/whowasedwards/whomargaretedwards.cfm |access-date=2009-03-05 |url-status=dead |archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20081226143526/http://www.ala.org/ala/mgrps/divs/yalsa/booklistsawards/margaretaedwards/whowasedwards/whomargaretedwards.cfm |archive-date=December 26, 2008 }}</ref> Books published during the previous year are eligible for the awards.
==Alex recipients==
==Alex recipients==
Line 27:
Line 27:
-->
-->
{|class="sortable wikitable"
{|class="sortable wikitable"
|+ Alex Award book lists, 1998 to present<ref name=home/>
|+ Alex Awards, 1998 to present<ref name=home/>
! Year
! Year
! Author
! Author
Line 266:
Line 266:
|-
|-
|{{sort|Patchett,Ann|[[Ann Patchett]]}}
|{{sort|Patchett,Ann|[[Ann Patchett]]}}
|{{sort|truth and beauty|''Truth & Beauty: A Friendship''}}
|{{sort|truth and beauty|''[[Truth & Beauty: A Friendship]]''}}
|-
|-
|{{sort|Picoult,Jodi|[[Jodi Picoult]]}}
|{{sort|Picoult,Jodi|[[Jodi Picoult]]}}
Line 601:
Line 601:
|-
|-
|{{sort|wong, david|[[David Wong (writer)|David Wong]]}}
|{{sort|wong, david|[[David Wong (writer)|David Wong]]}}
|''Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits''
|''[[Futuristic Violence and Fancy Suits]]''
|-
|-
|{{sort|novic, sara|[[Sara Nović]]}}
|{{sort|novic, sara|[[Sara Nović]]}}
Line 743:
Line 743:
|-
|-
|{{sortname|Lisa |Lutz}}
|{{sortname|Lisa |Lutz}}
|The Swallows
|''The Swallows''
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2021<ref>{{Cite web|last=|first=|date=|title=2021 Youth Media Award Winners|url=http://www.ala.org/news/press-releases/2021/01/ala-announces-2021-youth-media-awards|url-status=live|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210126021037/http://www.ala.org/news/press-releases/2021/01/ala-announces-2021-youth-media-awards |archive-date=January 26, 2021 |access-date=2020-01-27|website=American Libraries Magazine|language=en-US}}</ref>
| rowspan="10" |2021<ref>{{Cite web|last=|first=|date=|title=2021 Youth Media Award Winners|url=http://www.ala.org/news/press-releases/2021/01/ala-announces-2021-youth-media-awards|url-status=live|archive-url=https://web.archive.org/web/20210126021037/http://www.ala.org/news/press-releases/2021/01/ala-announces-2021-youth-media-awards |archive-date=January 26, 2021 |access-date=2020-01-27|website=American Libraries Magazine|language=en-US}}</ref>
Line 758:
Line 758:
|''Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio''
|''Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio''
|-
|-
|{{sortname|Gretchen |Anthony}}
|{{sort|anthony, gretchen|[[Gretchen Anthony (author)|Gretchen Anthony]]}}
|{{sort|kids are gonna ask|''The Kids Are Gonna Ask''}}
|{{sort|kids are gonna ask|''The Kids Are Gonna Ask''}}
|-
|-
Line 836:
Line 836:
|-
|-
|{{sortname|Javier|Zamora}}
|{{sortname|Javier|Zamora}}
|''Solito: A Memoir''
|''[[Solito: A Memoir]]''
|-
| rowspan="10" |2024<ref>{{cite web |title=YALSA announces 2023 Alex Awards |url=https://www.ala.org/news/press-releases/2024/01/young-adult-library-services-association-announces-2024-alex-awards|website=News and Press Center |publisher=ALA American Library Association |access-date=22 January 2024 |language=en |date=22 January 2024}}</ref>
|''The Hard Parts: A Memoir of Courage and Triumph''
|-
|{{sortname|John|Scalzi}}
|''[[Starter Villain]]''
|-
|Jade Song
|''Chlorine''
|-
|{{sortname|Rebecca|Yarros}}
|''[[Fourth Wing]]''
|}
|}
Latest revision as of 20:03, 20 March 2024
American young adult book award
For the awards honoring excellence in album cover art, see Alex Steinweiss § Awards. For the other awards granted by the American Library Association and named after Margaret Alexander Edwards, see Margaret Edwards Award.
Alex Award
Awarded for
Adults books with "special appeal" for adolescents
The awards, initially bestowed in 1998, were named after Baltimore librarian Margaret Alexander Edwards, who was known as "Alex". They are sponsored by the Margaret Alexander Edwards Trust and Booklist magazine.[3] Books published during the previous year are eligible for the awards.
^"2001 Alex Awards". Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA). January 3, 2007. Archived from the original on March 21, 2017. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
^Macey, Morales (January 11, 2016). "YALSA announces 2016 Alex Awards". American Library Association. Archived from the original on January 14, 2016. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
^"2017 Alex Awards". Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA). February 13, 2018. Archived from the original on February 25, 2018. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
^"2018 Alex Awards". Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA). January 28, 2019. Archived from the original on February 2, 2019. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
^"2019 Alex Awards". Young Adult Library Services Association (YALSA). January 27, 2020. Archived from the original on May 13, 2020. Retrieved May 1, 2021.
^"2022 ALA Awards". Locus Online. January 24, 2022. Archived from the original on January 31, 2022. Retrieved January 31, 2022.
^"YALSA announces 2023 Alex Awards". News and Press Center. ALA American Library Association. January 30, 2023. Archived from the original on January 30, 2023. Retrieved January 30, 2023.