Campeonato Sudamericano 1919
Campeonato Sudamericano 1919 | |
---|---|
Soccer South American Championship 1919 | |
Number of nations | 4th |
South American champions | Brazil (1st title) |
venue | Brazil |
Opening game | May 11, 1919 |
Tournament end | May 29, 1919 |
Games | 7th |
Gates | 27 (⌀: 3.86 per game) |
spectator | 121,000 (⌀: 17,286 per game) |
Top scorer |
Arthur Friedenreich / Neco (4 each)
|
The Campeonato Sudamericano of 1919 was the third game of the South American continental football championship and took place from May 11th to 29th in Brazil. The tournament was originally supposed to take place in 1918, but was postponed due to the Spanish flu .
Half of the costs for the three visiting teams for the ship journey were borne by Brazil.
All games took place in Rio de Janeiro at the Estádio Laranjeiras , the stadium of Fluminense FC . Since there was no winner of this Copa America after the last day of the match, the two teams from Brazil and Uruguay with the same number of points played a decider to win the tournament. Arthur Friedenreich scored the winning goal from Neco and established himself as the first soccer star in his country and became the top scorer of the tournament together with the passer. The competition was overshadowed by the tragic death of Uruguayan substitute goalkeeper Roberto Chery .
The players of the visiting teams had insulted the Brazilians strolling by several times from the balconies of their hotels. B. that they would just walk around in rags. This led to mutual resentment, so that the games became known as the first in which police officers ensured safety on the sidelines.
Game results
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11: 3 | +8 | 5: 1 |
2. | Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7: 4 | +3 | 5: 1 |
3. | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7: 7 | ± 0 | 2: 4 |
4th | Chile | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:12 | −11 | 0: 6 |
May 11, 1919 | |||
Brazil | - | Chile | 6: 0 (3: 0) |
May 13, 1919 | |||
Uruguay | - | Argentina | 3: 2 (2: 1) |
May 17, 1919 | |||
Uruguay | - | Chile | 2: 0 (2: 0) |
May 18, 1919 | |||
Brazil | - | Argentina | 3: 1 (1: 0) |
May 22, 1919 | |||
Argentina | - | Chile | 4: 1 (3: 1) |
May 25, 1919 | |||
Brazil | - | Uruguay | 2: 2 (1: 2) |
Playoff
May 29, 1919 | |||
Brazil | - | Uruguay | 1: 0 a.d. * |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | Gates |
---|---|---|
1 | Arthur Friedenreich | 4th |
Neco | 4th | |
3 | Edwin Clarcke | 3 |
Carlos Izaguirre | 3 | |
Carlos Scarone | 3 | |
6th | Isabelino Gradín | 2 |
Team roster
A. Barcos (Estudiantes (La Plata)), Enrique Brichetto (Boca Juniors), Calomino - Bleo Pedro Fournol (Boca Juniors), Roberto Castagnola (Racing Club), Edwin Clarcke (Porteño), Antonio Roque Cortella (Boca Juniors), Faivre (Gimnasia y Esgrima (Rosario)), Roberto Felices (Gimnasia y Esgrima (La Plata)), Carlos Isola (River Plate), Carlos Izaguirre (Porteño), José Lailolo (River Plate), Alfredo Martín (Boca Juniors), Pedro Martínez (Huracán (Buenos Aires)), Ernesto Mattozzi (Estudiantil Porteño), Juan Nelusco Perinetti (Racing Club), Armando Reyes (Racing Club), Nicolás Rofrano (River Plate), Emilio Sande (Porteño), Ernesto Scoffano (Eureka), JG Shilley (San Isidro), Eduardo Uslenghi (Porteño)
Amílcar (Corinthians), Arlindo Pacheco (América), Arnaldo (Santos) , Bianco Spartaco Gambini (Palestra Itália), Oscar Cyrillo Carregal (Flamengo), Dyonísio Álvaro dos Santos (Ypiranga), Agostinreichho Fortes Filho (Paulistano ), Arthur Frieden ), Galo - Armando de Almeida (Flamengo), Haroldo Pereira Domingues (Santos), Héitor Marcelino Domingos (Palestra Itália), Laís - AA de Morães e Castro (Fluminense), Marcos Carneiro de Mendonça (Fluminense), Álvaro Martins (São Cristóvão ), Luiz Maia de B. Menezes (Botafogo (RJ)), Adolpho Millon Júnior (Santos), Neco (Corinthians), Luiz Bento Palamone (Mackenzie), Antônio Picagli (Palestra Itália), Píndaro de Carvalho Rodrigues (Flamengo), Sérgio Pereira (I) (Paulistano) Technical Committee: Arnaldo, Amílcar, Mário Pollo, Affonso de Castro, Ferreira Vianna Netto and Haroldo Domingues
Telésforo Báez (Santiago Wanderers), Héctor Baeza (Santiago Wanderers), Carlos Del Río (Fernández Vial (Concepción)), Aurelio Domínguez (Artillero de Costa FC (Talcahuano)), Guillermo Frez (La Cruz FC (Valparaíso)), Alfredo France (Estrella del Mar (Talcahuano)), Eufelio Fuentes (La Cruz FC (Valparaíso)), Francisco Gatica (Eleuterio Ramírez FC (Santiago)), Oscar González (Artillero de Costa FC (Talcahuano)), Manuel Guerrero (La Cruz FC ( Valparaíso)), Horacio Muñoz (Fernández Vial (Concepción)), Ulises Poirier (La Cruz FC (Valparaíso)), Víctor Varas
Coach: Héctor Parra
José Benincasa (Peñarol), Roberto Chery (Peñarol), Juan Delgado (Peñarol), Alfredo Foglino (Nacional), Isabelino Gradín (Peñarol), Rodolfo Marán (Nacional), Ricardo Medina (Central), Rogelio Naguil (Nacional), José Pérez (Peñarol), Omar Pérez (Wanderers), Ángel Romano (Nacional), Cayetano Saporiti (Wanderers), Carlos Scarone (Nacional), Héctor Pedro Scarone (Nacional), Pascual Somma (Nacional), José Vanzzino (Nacional), Manuel Varela ( Peñarol), Alfredo Zibechi (Nacional)
Coach: Severino Castillo
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Assumption of costs , report on cbf.com.br from June 14, 2019, page in portugal, accessed on June 14, 2019
- ↑ Police operation , report on cbf.com.br from June 14, 2019, page in portugal, accessed on June 14, 2019
- ↑ Technical Committee Brazil , report on cbr.com.br from June 14, 2019, page in portugal, accessed on June 14, 2019