German table tennis championship 1967
The 35th national German table tennis championship took place on January 21 and 22, 1967 in the sports hall in Berlin-Charlottenburg .
For the sixth time in a row, Eberhard Schöler became German individual champion. He defeated Martin Ness 3-1 in the final . Schöler's dominance was also evident in the fact that he won the title despite a foot injury and workload - he was just writing his thesis. He also won in mixed together with his wife Diane . The men's doubles were won by Martin Ness / Peter Stähle from Augsburg . For the first time, the ex-Hungarian and last year's runner-up Agnes Simon was able to place in the front, once in a single and still in a double with Edit Buchholz .
About 2000 spectators followed the action on the last day of the match.
All games were played in the best-of-five mode (three sets of wins).
Men's singles
Ladies singles
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | Third round | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Welter | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Welter | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Haering | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ilse Lantermann | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ilse Lantermann | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ellen Haack | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ilse Lantermann | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Griti Bernhard | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hannelore men | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hannelore men | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Annegret Steffien | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Annegret Steffien | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fox | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hannelore men | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christa Federhardt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christa Federhardt | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Annegret Wiese | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christa Federhardt | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jutta Schultz | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jutta Kruger | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jutta Kruger | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christel Lang | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christel Lang | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Marlies Berger | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jutta Kruger | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Scharmacher | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Scharmacher | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Valeria Dammers | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Valeria Dammers | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Irmtraud Schupp | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jutta Kruger | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edit Buchholz | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edit Buchholz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wiebke Hendriksen | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wiebke Hendriksen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Beate Sander | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edit Buchholz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Markowski | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Markowski | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Helga Bickel | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Markowski | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Heide Rothfuss | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Bauer | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Bauer | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Deicke | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edith Lersow | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Edith Lersow | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brunhilde Kunz | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brunhilde Kunz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ev-Kathlen Zemke | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Bahnert | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Bahnert | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Homann | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Homann | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Renate Fichthorst | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Bahnert | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Heidi Müller | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Heidi Müller | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Helga Hegewald | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Heidi Müller | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Christiane Küchler | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Harst | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Harst | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Almuth Stöhr | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Almuth Stöhr | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Anita Haacke | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Harst | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hilde Grazikowske | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hilde Grazikowske | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
cook | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
cook | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Monika Schrage | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Inge Harst | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rosemarie Seidel | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rosemarie Seidel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oda Baucke | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oda Baucke | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Doris Schmidt | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rosemarie Seidel | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Monika Block | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Monika Block | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ella Lauer | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Monika Block | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hannelore Wörtche | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
Ladies doubles
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon / Edit Buchholz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Christa Federhardt / Marlies Berger | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Christa Federhardt / Marlies Berger | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Haering / Valeria Dammers | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon / Edit Buchholz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Jutta Krüger / Oda Baucke | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Jutta Krüger / Oda Baucke | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Inge Bauer / Heide Rothfuss | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Jutta Krüger / Oda Baucke | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Doris Schmidt / Irmtraud Schupp | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon / Edit Buchholz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Rosemarie Seidel / Christel Lang | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Rosemarie Seidel / Christel Lang | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Griti Bernhard / Helga Hegewald | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Griti Bernhard / Helga Hegewald | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ella Lauer / Ingrid Markowski | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Rosemarie Seidel / Christel Lang | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Annegret Steffien / Ellen Haack | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Annegret Steffien / Ellen Haack | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Homann / Fuchs | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Homann / Fuchs | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Hannelore Männer / Beate Sander | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Agnes Simon / Edit Buchholz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler / Wiebke Hendriksen | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler / Wiebke Hendriksen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Inge Harst / Christiane Küchler | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Inge Harst / Christiane Küchler | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ilse Lantermann / Hilde Grazikowske | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler / Wiebke Hendriksen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Anita Haacke / Edith Lersow | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Anita Haacke / Edith Lersow | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Heidi Müller / cook | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Anita Haacke / Edith Lersow | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Hannelore Wörtche / Brunhilde Kunz | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Diane Schöler / Wiebke Hendriksen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Scharmacher / Almuth Stöhr | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Scharmacher / Almuth Stöhr | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ev-Kathlen Zemke / Annegret Wiese | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Scharmacher / Almuth Stöhr | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Monika Schrage / Renate Fichthorst | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Brigitte Scharmacher / Almuth Stöhr | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Bahnert / Monika Block | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Ingrid Bahnert / Monika Block | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Inge Welter / Jutta Schultz | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Inge Welter / Jutta Schultz | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Helga Bickel / Inge Deicke | 0 |
Mixed
literature
- Reports and all results in magazine DTS , 1967/3 issue Süd-West, pages 1-6
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Result in DTS 1967/3 page 5 incorrect, according to which the loser reaches the next round.
- ↑ a b c d Ellen Haack is a sister of Edit Buchholz .
Web links
- DM 1966/67 - Association membership, compilation: Edgar Kemmer (accessed on November 22, 2018)
- German champions of women and men from 1931 (places 1–4) , table tennis archive by Hans-Albert Meyer (accessed on March 4, 2018)