Olympic Winter Games 1994 / Participant (Norway)
10 | 11 | 5 |
Norway took part in the 1994 Winter Olympics in their home town of Lillehammer with a delegation of 88 athletes in ten disciplines, 67 of them men and 21 women. With ten gold, eleven silver and five bronze medals, the hosts were the second most successful nation at the Games after Russia . The most successful Norwegian athlete was the speed skater Johann Olav Koss , who became Olympic champion in all of his three disciplines. He set an Olympic record in the final over 1500 m and 5000 m, and even set a world record over 10,000 m.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the cross-country skier Bjørn Dæhlie . Dæhlie was the second best Norwegian at the Games after Koss, winning two gold and two silver medals.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Men
-
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
- 10 km sprint: 28th place (30: 44.6 min)
- 20 km individual: 36th place (1: 01: 51.0 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 33: 32.8 h)
-
Sylfest Glimsdal
- 10 km sprint: 53rd place (32: 07.4 min)
- 20 km individual: 9th place (59: 42.4 min)
-
Halvard Hanevold
- 20 km individual: 46th place (1: 02: 52.0 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 33: 32.8 h)
-
Jon Åge Tyldum
- 10 km sprint: 25th place (30: 36.7 min)
- 20 km individual: 52nd place (1: 03: 31.7 h)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 33: 32.8 h)
-
Ivar Ulekleiv
- 10 km sprint: 14th place (29: 56.6 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 7th place (1: 33: 32.8 h)
Women
-
Gunn Margit Andreassen
- 15 km individual: 43rd place (59: 02.7 min)
-
Anne Elvebakk
- 15 km individual: 59th place (1: 00: 29.8 h)
-
Hildegunn Fossen
- 7.5 km sprint: 47th place (29: 16.2 min)
- 15 km individual: 21st place (55: 55.4 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 54: 08.1 h)
-
Elin Kristiansen
- 7.5 km sprint: 10th place (26: 53.5 min)
- 15 km individual: 31st place (57: 04.2 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 54: 08.1 h)
-
Annette Sikveland
- 7.5 km sprint: 22nd place (27: 32.8 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 54: 08.1 h)
-
Ann-Elen Skjelbreid
- 7.5 km sprint: 17th place (27: 17.7 min)
- 4 × 7.5 km relay: 4th place (1: 54: 08.1 h)
ice Hockey
- 11th place
Speed skating
Men
-
Grund Njøs
- 500 m: 7th place (36.66 s)
- 1000 m: race not finished
-
Steinar Johansen
- 1500 m: 18th place (1: 55.21 min)
-
Johann Olav Koss
- 1500 m: gold (1: 51.29 min, Olympic record)
- 5000 m: Gold (6: 34.96 min, Olympic record)
- 10,000 m: gold (13: 30.55 min, world record)
-
Ådne Søndrål
- 1000 m: disqualified
- 1500 m: 4th place (1: 53.13 min)
-
Kjell Storelid
- 1500 m: 14th place (1: 54.69 min)
- 5000 m: silver (6: 42.68 min)
- 10,000 m: silver (13: 49.25 min)
-
Roger Strøm
- 500 m: race not finished
- 1000 m: 7th place (1: 13.74 min)
-
Atle Vårvik
- 5000 m: 26th place (7: 00.83 min)
Women
-
Edel Therese Høiseth
- 500 m: 8th place (40.20 s)
- 1000 m: 26th place (1: 22.98 min)
Freestyle skiing
Men
-
Hans Engelsen's oath
- Mogul slope: 15th place (23.32)
-
Gate Skeie
- Jumping: 15th place (eliminated in qualification)
Women
-
Stine Lise Hattestad
- Moguls: Gold (25.97)
-
Hilde Synnøve Lid
- Jumping: Bronze (164.13)
Nordic combination
-
Knut Tore Apeland
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 11th place (43: 59.6 min)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): Silver (1: 27: 40.9 h)
-
Trond Einar Elden
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): 8th place (43: 10.7 min)
-
Fred Børre Lundberg
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): Gold (39: 07.9 min)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): Silver (1: 27: 40.9 h)
-
Bjarte Engen Vik
- Individual (normal hill / 15 km): Bronze (40: 26.2 min)
- Team (normal hill / 10 km): Silver (1: 27: 40.9 h)
Luge
Men, two-seaters
-
Harald Rolfsen & Lars-Marius Waldal
- disqualified in the 1st run
Women
-
Pia Wedege
- 13th place (3: 18.047 min)
Short track
Men
-
Øystein Carlsen
- 5000 m relay: 6th place (7: 24.29 min)
-
Bjørnar Elgetun
- 500 m: 9th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 1000 m: 11th place (eliminated in the quarterfinals)
- 5000 m relay: 6th place (7: 24.29 min)
-
Gisle Elvebakken
- 5000 m relay: 6th place (7: 24.29 min)
-
Tore Klevstuen
- 5000 m relay: 6th place (7: 24.29 min)
-
Morten Staubo
- 5000 m relay: 6th place (7: 24.29 min)
Alpine skiing
Men
-
Kjetil André Aamodt
- Downhill: Silver (1: 45.79 min)
- Super-G: Bronze (1: 32.93 min)
- Giant Slalom: 12th place (2: 53.91 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
- Combination: silver (3: 18.55 min)
-
Ole Kristian Furuseth
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: disqualified
-
Finn Christian Jagge
- Slalom: 6th place (2: 03.19 min)
-
Leave kjus
- Downhill: 18th place (1: 46.84 min)
- Super-G: 12th place (1: 34.02 min)
- Giant Slalom: 7th place (2: 53.23 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
- Combination: Gold (3: 17.53 min)
-
Harald Christian Strand Nilsen
- Combination: bronze (3: 19.14 min)
-
Atle Skårdal
- Downhill: 9th place (1: 46.29 min)
- Super-G: 6th place (1: 33.31 min)
- Combination: 18th place (3: 24.28 min)
-
Jan Einar Thorsen
- Downhill: 10th place (1: 46.34 min)
- Super-G: 7th place (1: 33.37 min)
- Giant Slalom: 4th place (2: 52.71 min)
Women
-
Trine Bakke
- Giant Slalom: 19th place (2: 37.18 min)
- Slalom: disqualified
-
Caroline Gedde-Dahl
- Super-G: 35th place (1: 26.13 min)
- Giant slalom: race not finished
- Slalom: disqualified
-
Trude Gimle
- Slalom: 15th place (1: 59.87 min)
-
Marianne Kjørstad
- Super-G: 22nd place (1: 23.83 min)
- Giant Slalom: 8th place (2: 34.79 min)
- Slalom: race not finished
-
Jeanette Lunde
- Departure: 11th place (1: 37.80 min)
- Super-G: 32nd place (1: 25.32 min)
- Combination: 15th place (3: 15.97 min)
Cross-country skiing
Men
-
Thomas Alsgaard
- 10 km classic: 24th place (26: 07.0 min)
- 30 km freestyle: gold (1: 12: 26.4 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 41: 15.4 h)
-
Bjørn Dæhlie
- 10 km classic: gold (24: 20.1 min)
- 15 km pursuit: Gold (35: 48.8 min)
- 30 km freestyle: silver (1: 13: 13.6 h)
- 50 km classic: 4th place (2: 09: 11.4 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 41: 15.4 h)
-
Erling Jevne
- 50 km classic: 5th place (2: 09: 12.2 h)
-
Egil Kristiansen
- 30 km freestyle: 8th place (1: 15: 37.7 h)
-
Stubborn Sivertsen
- 10 km classic: 5th place (24: 59.7 min)
- 15 km pursuit: 7th place (37: 49.7 min)
- 50 km classic: bronze (2:08:49 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 41: 15.4 h)
-
Kristen Skjeldal
- 30 km freestyle: 18th place (1: 17: 48.3 h)
-
Vegard Ulvang
- 10 km classic: 7th place (25: 08.0 min)
- 50 km classic: 10th place (2: 10: 40.0 h)
- 4 × 10 km relay: Silver (1: 41: 15.4 h)
Women
-
Trude Dybendahl
- 5 km classic: 7th place (14: 48.1 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 7th place (28: 42.2 min)
- 30 km classic: 4th place (1: 26: 52.6 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 42.6 min)
-
Bente Martinsen
- 15 km freestyle: 20th place (44: 35.0 min)
-
Anita Moen
- 5 km classic: 4th place (14: 39.4 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 8th place (29: 13.2 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 10th place (42: 42.9 min)
- 30 km classic: 10th place (1: 28: 18.1 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 42.6 min)
-
Elin Nilsen
- 5 km classic: 12th place (15: 03.1 min)
- 10 km pursuit: 12th place (29: 35.4 min)
- 15 km freestyle: 13th place (43: 19.8 min)
- 4 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 42.6 min)
-
Inger Helene Nybråten
- 5 km classic: 5th place (14: 43.6 min)
- 30 km classic: 7th place (1: 27: 11.2 h)
- 4 × 5 km relay: Silver (57: 42.6 min)
-
Marit Wold
- 15 km freestyle: 14th place (43: 25.1 min)
- 30 km classic: silver (1: 25: 57.8 h)
Ski jumping
-
Øyvind mountain
- Normal hill: 52nd place (149.5)
- Large hill: 17th place (187.0)
- Team: 4th place (898.8)
-
Espen Bredesen
- Normal hill: Gold (282.0)
- Large hill: Silver (266.5)
- Team: 4th place (898.8)
-
Roar Ljøkelsøy
- Team: 4th place (898.8)
-
Bjørn Myrbakken
- Normal hill: 39th place (177.5)
-
Let Ottesen
- Normal hill: Silver (268.0)
- Large hill: 6th place (226.6)
- Team: 4th place (898.8)
-
Stone Henrik Tuff
- Large hill: 43rd place (110.5)
Web links
- Norway at the 1994 Winter Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ^ Johann Olav Koss. In: sports-reference.com. Sports Reference LLC, accessed October 8, 2017 .
- ↑ Bjørn Dæhlie. In: sports-reference.com. Sports Reference LLC, accessed October 8, 2017 .