Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2020 / Men
Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2020 | |
date | 2.3.2020 - 8.3.2020 |
Edition | 3 |
navigation | 2019 ◄ 2020 ► 2021 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Indian Wells United States |
Tournament number | 7851 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 48E / 4Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 162,480 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Kyle Edmund |
Last year's winner (double) |
JC Aragone Marcos Giron |
Winner (singles) | Steve Johnson |
Winner (doubles) |
Denis Kudla Thai-Son Kwiatkowski |
Tournament director | Danie Visser |
Tournament supervisor | Jorge Mandl |
Last direct assumption | Ryan Peniston (382) |
Status: February 29, 2020 |
The Oracle Challenger Series - Indian Wells 2020 was a tennis tournament that took place in Indian Wells from March 2-8, 2020 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2020 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the single competition consisted of 48 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. The 16 seeded players in the singles received a bye in the first round.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||
PR | Jack Sock | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||
Brandon Nakashima | 7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||
PR | Jack Sock | 4th | 4th | |||||||||
5 | Steve Johnson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||
Mitchell Krueger | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||
5 | Steve Johnson | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 toilet | U. Humbert | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Uchida | 1 | 7th | 2 | PR | J. Sock | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | J. Sock | 6th | 5 | 6th | PR | J. Sock | 6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Mi. Redlicki | 6th | 6th | 13 | J. Donskoi | 4th | 6th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z. Li | 2 | 2 | Mi. Redlicki | 6 4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Donskoi | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | J. Sock | 7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D. Kudla | 6 5 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D. Kudla | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Janvier | 6th | 6th | M. Janvier | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Klahn | 4th | 4th | 11 | D. Kudla | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Verbeek | 7th | 6th | 6th | J. Sinner | 3 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Cressy | 6 4 | 3 | Q | S. Verbeek | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Sinner | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OLD | R. Arneodo | 6th | 1 | 6 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Marcora | 6th | 6th | R. Marcora | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Brymer | 4th | 3 | R. Marcora | 6 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Smith | 6 5 | 4th | 14th | M. Giron | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Peniston | 7th | 6th | R. Peniston | 2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Giron | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Giron | 6 2 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B. Nakashima | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S. Caruso | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T.-S. Kwiatkowski | 7th | 6th | T.-S. Kwiatkowski | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H. Chung | 6 2 | 2 | 10 | S. Caruso | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady | 2 | 3 | B. Nakashima | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Nakashima | 6th | 6th | B. Nakashima | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Y. Sugita | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | F. Tiafoe | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Santillan | 0 | 3 | M. Mmoh | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Mmoh | 6th | 6th | 8th | F. Tiafoe | 6th | 2 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Zverev | 5 | 6th | 7th | 9 | G. Barrère | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
JC Aragone | 7th | 0 | 6 6 | M. Zverev | 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | G. Barrère | 6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | G. Barrère | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Krueger | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | C. O'Connell | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Holt | 3 | 1 | S. Korda | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Korda | 6th | 6th | S. Korda | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Krueger | 0 | 7th | 7th | M. Krueger | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Sela | 6th | 6 4 | 5 | M. Krueger | 0 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4 toilets | R. Albot | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Johnson | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Nanda | 2 | 3 | M. Polmans | 1 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Polmans | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Johnson | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | B. Mott | 0 | 4th | 12 | T. Daniel | 6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. McDonald | 6th | 6th | M. McDonald | 5 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Daniel | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Johnson | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Ruby | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P. Gojowczyk | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M. Copil | 3 | 3 | PR | R. Sarmiento | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | R. Sarmiento | 6th | 6th | PR | R. Sarmiento | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Ruby | 3 | 7th | 6th | N. Ruby | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Petrovic | 6th | 6 4 | 1 | N. Ruby | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Pouille | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; kB)