Türkiye Kupası 1967/68
Türkiye Kupası 1967/68 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Fenerbahçe Istanbul (1st title) |
European Cup Winners' Cup |
Altay Izmir |
Beginning | October 25, 1967 |
final | June 16, 1968 June 23, 1968 |
Final stadium |
Mithatpaşa Stadium , Istanbul (first leg) Alsancak Stadium , Izmir (second leg) |
Teams | 31 |
Games | 60 |
Gates | 139 (ø 2.32 per game) |
Top scorer |
Cahit Eruz Metin Yılmaz (5 goals each)
|
← Türkiye Kupası 1966/67 |
The Türkiye Kupası 1967/68 was the 6th edition of the Turkish soccer cup competition . The competition began on October 25, 1967 with the 1st main round and ended on June 23, 1968 with the second leg of the finals. Altay Izmir and Fenerbahçe Istanbul met in the final. Fenerbahçe took part in the final for the third time. It was the second time for Altay.
1st main round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Izmir Denizgücü | 0: 4 | Mersin İdman Yurdu | 0: 1 | 0: 3 |
Adana Milli Mensucat | 1: 9 | Galatasaray Istanbul | 1: 3 | 0: 6 |
MKE Ankaragücü | 6: 3 | Adana Demirspor | 4: 1 | 2: 2 |
Karşıyaka SK | 3: 3 | Vefa SK | 3: 2 | 0: 1 a.d. |
Trabzonspor | 0-0 | PTT | 0-0 | 0-0 |
Beykozspor | 2: 4 | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 1: 1 | 1: 3 |
Gençlerbirliği Ankara | 2: 4 | Eskişehirspor | 2: 2 | 0: 2 |
Ferikoy SK | 5: 1 | Düzce Gençlik | 3-0 | 2: 1 |
Şekerspor | 2: 5 | Ankara Demirspor | 1: 4 | 1: 1 |
Bursaspor | 4: 2 | Izmirspor | 2: 1 | 2: 1 |
Altınordu Izmir | 5: 3 | Kutahyaspor | 4: 1 | 1: 2 |
Hacettepe | 2-0 | İstanbulspor | 0-0 | 2-0 |
Samsunspor | 0: 1 | Bandırmaspor | 0-0 | 0: 1 |
Goztepe Izmir | 2: 1 | Sarıyer GK | 1: 1 | 1-0 |
Zonguldakspor | 0: 4 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 0: 1 | 0: 3 |
2nd main round
Preliminary round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Karşıyaka SK | 4: 5 | MKE Ankaragücü | 2: 2 | 2: 3 |
Main round
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Ankara Demirspor | 4: 4 | Hacettepe | 2: 1 | 2: 3 |
PTT | 1: 1 | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 1-0 | 0: 1 |
Bandırmaspor | 1-0 | Ferikoy SK | 1-0 | 0-0 |
MKE Ankaragücü | 2-0 | Bursaspor | 1-0 | 1-0 |
Goztepe Izmir | 0: 2 | Eskişehirspor | 0: 1 | 0: 1 |
Mersin İdman Yurdu | 1: 2 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 0-0 | 1: 2 |
Altınordu Izmir | 2: 3 | Galatasaray Istanbul | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
Quarter finals
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Bandırmaspor | 0: 2 | Galatasaray Istanbul | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Eskişehirspor | 2: 1 | PTT | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
Ankara Demirspor | 2: 4 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 0: 1 | 2: 3 |
MKE Ankaragücü | 0: 6 | Altay Izmir | 0: 1 | 0: 5 |
Semifinals
- First leg: June 1 and 5, 1968
- Second legs: June 9, 1968
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Galatasaray Istanbul | 2: 3 | Altay Izmir | 2: 1 | 0: 2 |
Eskişehirspor | 1: 3 | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 0: 2 | 1: 1 |
final
First leg
pairing | Fenerbahçe Istanbul - Altay Izmir |
Result | 2: 0 (1: 0) |
date | June 16, 1968, 5:30 p.m. |
Stadion | Mithatpaşa Stadium , Istanbul |
referee | Alfred Ott ( Rheinbrohl , Germany ) |
Gates | 1-0 Ogün Altıparmak (26th) 2-0 Nedim Doğan (64th) |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Yavuz Şimşek - Levent Engineri , Şükrü Birant , Ercan Aktuna - Fuat Saner , Ziya Şengül , Selim Soydan , Ogün Altıparmak - Nedim Doğan , Yaşar Mumcuoğlu , Can Bartu (67th Erdinç Sandalcı ) Trainer: Ignác Molnár ( Hungary ) |
Altay Izmir |
Varol Ürkmez - Zinnur Sarı , Yılmaz Canlısoy , Enver Katip , Aytekin Erhanoğlu (46th Behzat Çınar ) - Ali Rıza Şenol , Roland Magnusson , Aydın Yelken , Oğuz Böke - Mustafa Denizli , Feridun Öztınık Trainers: Halil |
Return leg
pairing | Altay Izmir - Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Result | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
date | June 23, 1968, 7:30 p.m. |
Stadion | Alsancak Stadium , Izmir |
referee | Othmar Huber ( Switzerland ) |
Gates | 1-0 Aytekin Erhanoğlu (11th) |
Altay Izmir |
Varol Ürkmez - Yılmaz Canlısoy , Enver Katip , Aytekin Erhanoğlu - Ali Rıza Şenol , Roland Magnusson , Doğan Akı (75th Mithat Mıhçı ), Aydın Yelken - Mustafa Denizli , Oğuz Böke , Feridun Öztürk Trainer: Halil B |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Yavuz Şimşek - Ercan Aktuna , Yılmaz Şen , Şükrü Birand , Levent Engineri - Ziya Şengül , Selim Soydan , Can Bartu - Ogün Altıparmak , Nedim Doğan (46 Fuat Saner ), Yaşar Mumcuoglu (70th Erdinç Sandalcı ) Coach: Ignác Molnár ( Hungary ) |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Cahit Eruz | Ankara Demirspor | 5 |
Metin Yılmaz | MKE Ankaragücü | ||
3 | Ögün Altıparmak | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 4th |
Mustafa Denizli | Altay Izmir | ||
Ugur Kayacan | Karşıyaka SK | ||
6th | Ugur Köken | Galatasaray Istanbul | 3 |
Yaşar Mumcuoğlu | Fenerbahçe Istanbul | ||
Metin octay | Galatasaray Istanbul | ||
Gökmen Özdenak | Galatasaray Istanbul | ||
Fuat Saner | Fenerbahçe Istanbul |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Karşıyaka SK won after extra time by tossing a coin and moved on to the next round.
- ↑ PTT won after overtime by tossing a coin and proceeded to the next round.
- ↑ Ankara Demirspor won after extra time by tossing a coin and proceeded to the next round.
- ↑ PTT won after overtime by tossing a coin and proceeded to the next round.