UCI America Tour 2011
The UCI America Tour is the American road cycling calendar introduced by the UCI World Cycling Association for the 2005 season below the UCI ProTour (since 2011: UCI WorldTour ) and is part of the UCI Continental Circuits . The seventh season began on October 1, 2010 and ended on September 30, 2011.
The one-day races and stage races of the UCI America Tour are divided into three categories (HC, 1 and 2). In each race, points are awarded for a rating. The Professional Continental Teams and the Continental Teams take part in this evaluation . ProTeams can also take part in the individual races, but the positions achieved by ProTeam drivers are not taken into account for the ranking.
Total status
(Final result: September 30, 2011)
* U23 drivers
Regarding the rules of the individual ranking lists:
Racing calendar
October 2010
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
17.-24. | Tour do Brasil Volta Ciclística de São Paulo-Internacional | 2.2 | Gregory Panizo | Clube DataRo de Ciclismo |
20.-31. | Vuelta a Guatemala | 2.2 | Giovanny Báez | UNE-EPM |
November 2010
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
7-14 | Vuelta a Bolivia | 2.2 | Óscar Soliz | EBSA |
19. – 22. | Vuelta al Ecuador | 2.2 | Byron Guamá | Concentración Deportiva de Pichincha |
December 2010
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
2nd to 5th | Vuelta del Paraguay | 2.2 | Luis Alberto Martínez | Equipo Porongos |
17.-29. | Vuelta a Costa Rica | 2.2 | Juan Carlos Rojas | Junta de Protección Social-Giant |
January
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
12-23 | Vuelta al Táchira | 2.2 | Manuel Medina | Gobierno Del Zulia |
17.-23. | Tour de San Luis | 2.1 | Marco Arriagada | Chile |
31.-6. | Vuelta Ciclista de Chile | 2.2 |
|
T Banc Skechers |
February
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
8-20 | Vuelta a Cuba | 2.2 | called off | |
20.-27. | Vuelta a la Independencia Nacional | 2.2 | Tomás Gil | Venezuela |
March
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
8-13 | Rutas de America | 2.2 | Jorge Soto | Club Porongos |
14.-18. | Giro do Interior de São Paulo | 2.2 | Flávio Reblin | Memorial / Prefeitura De Santos / Giant |
April
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
10-17 | Vuelta Mexico | 2.2 | called off | |
13-17 | Volta Ciclística Internacional de Gravataí | 2.2 | Renato Seabra | Clube Dataro de Ciclismo |
15.-24. | Vuelta Ciclista al Uruguay | 2.2 | Iván Casas | Boyacá Orgullo América |
16. | Tour of the Battenkill | 1.2 | downgraded to NE | |
27. – 1. | Tour of the Gila | 2.2 | downgraded to NE |
May
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
6th | Pan American Championship - Individual Time Trial | CC | Leandro Messineo | Argentina |
6th | Pan American Championship - Individual Time Trial (U23) | CC | Ramón Carretero | Panama |
8th. | Pan American Championship - Road Race | CC | Gregory Panizo | Brazil |
8th. | Pan American Championship - Road Race (U23) | CC | Gideone Monteiro | Brazil |
11-15 | Doble Sucre Potosí Gran Premio | 2.2 | called off | |
14th | Clásico Aniversario de la Federación Venezolana de Ciclismo | 1.2 | Ángel Pulgar | Lara-Fundela |
15th | Copa Federación Venezolana de Ciclismo Corre por la Vida | 1.2 | Miguel Ubeto | Lotería del Táchira |
15-22 | California tour | 2.HC | Christopher Horner | Team RadioShack |
18.-22. | Tour de Santa Catarina | 2.2 | called off |
June
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-5 | Volta Ciclística Internacional do Paraná | 2.2 | called off | |
2nd to 5th | Coupe des Nations Ville Saguenay | 2.Ncup | Christopher Juul | Denmark |
5. | San Antonio de Padua Classic Event Guayama | 1.2 | downgraded to NE | |
5. | TD Bank International Championship | 1.HC | Alex Rasmussen | HTC highroad |
11. | Chrono Gatineau | 1.2 | called off | |
12-26 | Vuelta a Colombia | 2.2 | Félix Cárdenas | GW Shimano-Chec-Edeq-Envia |
14.-19. | Tour de Beauce | 2.2 | Francisco Mancebo | RealCyclist.com Cycling Team |
July
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
9. | Prova Ciclística 9 de Julho | 1.2 | Roberto Silva | Funvic-Pindamonhangaba |
9-17 | Tour de Martinique | 2.2 | Guillaume Malle | Véranda Rideau Sarthe |
13.-24. | Vuelta a Venezuela | 2.2 | Pedro Gutierrez | Gobierno del Zulia |
27.-31. | Tour do Rio | 2.2 | Juan Pablo Suarez | EPM-UNE |
August
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
5th-7th | Tour of Elk Grove | 2.2 | Luis Romero Amarán | Jamis-Sutter Home |
5th - 14th | Tour de la Guadeloupe | 2.2 | Boris Carène | Gwada bikers 118 |
9-14 | Tour of Utah | 2.1 | Levi Leipheimer | Team RadioShack |
22-28 | USA Pro Cycling Challenge | 2.1 | Levi Leipheimer | Team RadioShack |
September
date | run | Cat. | winner | team |
---|---|---|---|---|
17th | Univest Grand Prix | 1.2 | Ryan Roth | Team SpiderTech-C10 |