Wimbledon Championships 1978 / men's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1978 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships men's doubles |
|||
1977 ◄ 1978 ► 1979 | |||
Grand Slams 1978 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1978 Wimbledon Championships
The defending champions were Ross Case and Geoff Masters .
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Hewitt Frew McMillan |
6th | 8th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Vitas Gerulaitis Sandy Mayer |
4th | 9 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Hewitt Frew McMillan |
9 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Alexander Phil Dent |
7th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
4th | John Alexander Phil Dent |
6th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Colin Dowdeswell Chris Tile |
4th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Bob Hewitt Frew McMillan |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Fleming John McEnroe |
1 | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | Fred McNair Raúl Ramírez |
7th | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Fleming John McEnroe |
9 | 8th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Fleming John McEnroe |
1 | 6th | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wojciech Fibak Tom Okker |
6th | 3 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Edmondson John Marks |
3 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wojciech Fibak Tom Okker |
6th | 6th | 3 | 4th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
9 | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V. Amaya J. Smith |
8th | 3 | 8th | 1 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
9 | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Norback D. Palm |
6th | 5 | 5 | 1 | B. Carmichael B. Teacher |
8th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Carmichael B. Teacher |
4th | 7th | 7th | 6th | 1 | B. Hewitt F. McMillan |
7th | 9 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Mottram R. Taylor |
6th | 6th | 5 | 6th | 16 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
5 | 8th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
R. Beven N. Sears |
4th | 4th | 7th | 4th | C. Mottram R. Taylor |
2 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Lloyd J. Lloyd |
6th | 4th | 4th | 4th | 16 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
16 | J. Newcombe T. Roche |
3 | 6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Riessen D. Stockton |
9 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Simpson V. Winitsky |
8th | 2 | 4th | 9 | M. Riessen D. Stockton |
6th | 4th | 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
B. Mitton A. Pattison |
6th | 8th | 2 | 6th | 12 | A. Ashe Y. Noah |
2 | 6th | 7th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||
A. Ashe Y. Noah |
4th | 9 | 6th | 4th | 14th | 9 | M. Riessen D. Stockton |
8th | 4th | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||
T. Leonard M. Machette |
6th | 6th | 6th | 5 | V. Gerulaitis, S. Mayer |
6th | 6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | S. Birner J. Simbera |
2 | 1 | 3 | T. Leonard M. Machette |
7th | 4th | 9 | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||
S. Docherty G. Halder |
7th | 4th | 4th | 5 | V. Gerulaitis, S. Mayer |
5 | 6th | 7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
5 | V. Gerulaitis, S. Mayer |
9 | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
9 | 4th | 6th | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Borowiak C. Lewis |
8th | 6th | 3 | 9 | 3 | 4th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
5 | 9 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
P. Campbell J. McManus |
2 | 3 | 9 | 3 | J. Bailey R. Fisher |
7th | 8th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
J. Bailey R. Fisher |
6th | 6th | 8th | 6th | 4th | J. Alexander P. Dent |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | B. Giltinan J. Trickey |
6th | 8th | 6th | 4th | 9 | 14th | G. Mayer H. Pfister |
4th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||
S. Carnahan, M. Wayman |
3 | 9 | 3 | 6th | 7th | Q | B. Giltinan J. Trickey |
3 | 7th | 9 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||
LL | N. Callaghan V. Eke |
1 | 2 | 4th | 14th | G. Mayer H. Pfister |
6th | 5 | 8th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||
14th | G. Mayer H. Pfister |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | C. Dowdeswell C. tile |
6th | 8th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Kelly G. Thomson |
2 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 12 | C. Dowdeswell C. tile |
7th | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||
J. Paish S. Sorensen |
9 | 2 | 6th | 3 | 4th | C. Pasarell E. van Dillen |
5 | 6th | 4th | 8th | 4th | |||||||||||||
C. Pasarell E. van Dillen |
8th | 6th | 3 | 6th | 6th | 12 | C. Dowdeswell C. tile |
7th | 9 | 7th | ||||||||||||||
C. Kirmayr R. Ycaza |
6th | 3 | 5 | 6th | Q | D. Collings, K. Hancock |
5 | 8th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
Q | D. Collings, K. Hancock |
2 | 6th | 7th | 8th | Q | D. Collings, K. Hancock |
3 | 9 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||
T. Gullikson T. Gullikson |
6th | 6th | 8th | T. Gullikson T. Gullikson |
6th | 8th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | R. Ruffels A. Stone |
3 | 4th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. McNair R. Ramirez |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Luis Clerc B. Prajoux |
5 | 4th | 3 | 7th | F. McNair R. Ramirez |
7th | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Gorman S. Stewart |
6th | 6th | 6th | T. Gorman S. Stewart |
5 | 4th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Crealy R. Frawley |
2 | 4th | 2 | 7th | F. McNair R. Ramirez |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Drysdale, R. Lewis |
9 | 9 | 4th | 9 | A. Amritraj V. Amritraj |
3 | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Hřebec V. Zedník |
7th | 8th | 6th | 8th | R. Drysdale, R. Lewis |
1 | 2 | 6th | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||
A. Amritraj V. Amritraj |
6th | 9 | 6th | A. Amritraj V. Amritraj |
6th | 6th | 3 | 8th | 14th | |||||||||||||||
15th | Á. Fillol J. Fillol |
3 | 7th | 4th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | R. Moore R. Tanner |
4th | 4th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Álvarez V. Pecci |
6th | 6th | 9 | E. Álvarez V. Pecci |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Feaver J. James |
8th | 6th | 5 | I. El Shafei B. Fairlie |
4th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
I. El Shafei B. Fairlie |
9 | 8th | 7th | E. Álvarez V. Pecci |
2 | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Fancutt P. McNamee |
1 | 2 | 5 | P. Fleming J. McEnroe |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Fleming J. McEnroe |
6th | 6th | 7th | P. Fleming J. McEnroe |
4th | 6th | 6th | 8th | 13 | |||||||||||||||
C. Bradnam A. Jarrett |
5 | 5 | 8th | 3 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
6th | 1 | 3 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
3 | B. Lutz S. Smith |
7th | 7th | 9 |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | R. Case G. Masters |
6th | 9 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Ralston F. Stolle |
3 | 8th | 2 | 6th | R. Case G. Masters |
8th | 3 | 9 | 9 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Q | B. Drewett W. Maher |
2 | 4th | 7th | M. Edmondson J. Marks |
9 | 6th | 7th | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
M. Edmondson J. Marks |
6th | 6th | 9 | M. Edmondson J. Marks |
6th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Hagey T. Wilkison |
8th | 6th | 6th | C. Hagey T. Wilkison |
4th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | P. McNamara T. Rocavert |
6th | 3 | 4th | C. Hagey T. Wilkison |
6th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Fancutt W. Hampson |
6th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 7th | LL | M. Fancutt W. Hampson |
4th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||
LL | J.-L. Damiani C. Motta |
4th | 4th | 6th | 7th | 5 |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S. Ball K. Warwick |
8th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Fishbach P. Fishbach |
6th | 2 | 4th | 11 | S. Ball K. Warwick |
4th | 7th | 6th | 8th | 6th | ||||||||||||||
M. Appleton J. Dier |
7th | 7th | 4th | 4th | O. Bengtson M. Cox |
6th | 5 | 3 | 9 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
O. Bengtson M. Cox |
5 | 9 | 6th | 6th | 11 | S. Ball K. Warwick |
3 | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||
B. Martin O. Parun |
3 | 4th | 4th | 2 | W. Fibak, T. Okker |
6th | 5 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
C. Dibley C. Letcher |
6th | 6th | 6th | C. Dibley C. Letcher |
3 | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | J.-B. Chanfreau S. Myers |
2 | 4th | 1 | 2 | W. Fibak, T. Okker |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | W. Fibak, T. Okker |
6th | 6th | 6th |