German cabaret award
The German Cabaret Prize (Deutscher Kabarett-Preis) is a cabaret prize that has been awarded annually in Nuremberg by the Nuremberg Burgtheater since 1991 . Starting with the awarding of the prizes for 2009, the prize money amounts to 6,000 euros for the main prize , 4,000 euros for the sponsorship prize or the program prize and 2,000 euros for the special prize . The prize money is donated by the city of Nuremberg. In the years before, the prize money was only half as high and the special pricewas taken over by the Nuremberg Burgtheater. The mayor of Nuremberg, Ulrich Maly, announced the increase to a total of 12,000 euros at the award ceremony for 2008.
The main prize is awarded to an artist who has brought innovative cabaret to the stage in several productions over the years . The program or sponsorship award “honors an outstanding production or a young artist worthy of sponsorship during the season”. The special award was added in 1996. It is intended to honor artists and achievements "that go beyond the scope of cabaret in a narrow sense".
List of award winners
- 1991: Main Prize: Matthias Beltz (Frankfurt); Sponsorship award: Anja Moritz
- 1992: Main Prize: Matthias Deutschmann (Berlin); Sponsorship award: Karl Ferdinand Kratzl
- 1993: Main Prize: Josef Hader (Vienna); Sponsorship award: Gregor Lawatsch
- 1994: Main Prize: Arnulf Rating (Berlin); Sponsorship award: phrase mower ( Achim Ballert and Frank Lüdecke )
- 1995: Main Prize: Wenzel & Mensching ( Hans-Eckardt Wenzel & Steffen Mensching ) (Berlin); Program award: Peter Grohmann
- 1996: Main Prize: Jörg Hube (Munich); Program award: Thomas Maurer ; Special prize: Thomas Pigor & Benedikt Eichhorn
- 1997: Main Prize: Martin Buchholz (Berlin); Program award : Achim Konejung & Reinhard Glöder ; Special prize: Bernd Regenauer
- 1998: Main Prize: Lukas Resetarits (Vienna); Sponsorship Award: Jess Jochimsen ; Special award: Muhsin Omurca
- 1999: Main Prize: Georg Schramm (Konstanz); Sponsorship award: Hans-Günter Butzko ; Special award: Nessi Tausendschön (Hamburg)
- 2000: Main Prize: Richard Rogler (Cologne); Sponsorship Award: Severin Groebner ; Special Prize: Marcus Jeroch (Berlin)
- 2001: Main Prize: Frank-Markus Barwasser (Würzburg); Sponsorship award: Podewitz (Bremerhaven); Special Prize: Tina Teubner (Cologne)
- 2002: Main Prize: Urban Priol (Aschaffenburg); Program price: Wednesday conclusion (Berlin)
- 2003: Main Prize: Lisa Politt (Hamburg); Sponsorship award: Käthe Lachmann (Hamburg); Special prize: Duotica alias Holger Edmaier and Helena Marion Scholz (Cologne)
- 2004: Main Prize: Volker Pispers (Düsseldorf); Sponsorship award: Ingo Börchers (Bielefeld); Special Prize: Irmgard Knef alias Ulrich Michael Heissig (Berlin)
- 2005: Main Prize: Andreas Giebel (Munich); Program award : Michael Ehnert (Hamburg); Special Prize: Ken Bardowicks (Cologne)
- 2006: Main Prize: Heinrich Pachl (Cologne); Sponsorship award: Claus von Wagner (Munich); Special Prize: Faltsch Wagoni (Munich)
- 2007: Main Prize: Wilfried Schmickler (Cologne); Program award : Michael Altinger & Alexander Liegl (Munich); Special Prize: Marco Tschirpke (Berlin)
- 2008: Main Prize: Andreas Rebers (Munich); Sponsorship award: Philipp Weber (Tübingen); Special Prize: Martina Schwarzmann (Überacker)
- 2009: Main Prize: Frank Lüdecke (Berlin); Sponsorship award: Mathias Tretter (Leipzig); Special Prize: Jochen Malmsheimer (Bochum)
- 2010: Main Prize: Hagen Rether (Essen); Sponsorship award: Klaus Eckel (Vienna); Special Prize: Lizzy Aumeier (Nuremberg)
- 2011: Main Prize: Rolf Miller ; Sponsorship award: Max Uthoff ; Special price: Ulan & Bator
- 2012: Main Prize: Rainald Grebe ; Program award : Christine Prayon ; Special prize: Sebastian Krämer
- 2013: Main Prize: Andreas Thiel ; Sponsorship Award: Tilman Birr ; Special award: Tina Häussermann
- 2014: Main Prize: Simone Solga ; Sponsorship award: Till Reiners ; Special price: tenderness with friends
- 2015: Main Prize: Without Rolf ; Sponsorship Award: Sarah Hakenberg ; Special prize: Josef Brustmann
- 2016: Main Prize: Alfred Dorfer ; Sponsorship award: René Sydow ; Special award: Stephan Zinner
- 2017: Main Prize: Mathias Tretter ; Sponsorship Award: Lisa Eckhart ; Special price: Uncle Fish
- 2018: Main Prize: Jochen Malmsheimer ; Sponsorship award: Nektarios Vlachopoulos ; Special award: Anna Mateur
- 2019: Main Prize: Max Uthoff ; Sponsorship Award: Lisa Catena ; Special award: Desimo
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Nürnberger Burgtheater German Cabaret Prize Winner 2019 , accessed on September 14, 2019