Athletics World Championships 2019 / Participant (Poland)
1 | 2 | 3 |
The Athletics Federation of Poland wants to take part in the 2019 World Athletics Championships in Doha . 45 athletes were nominated by the Polish Federation in September.
Medalist
- Joanna Fiodorow : Hammer Throw
-
Iga Baumgart-Witan
Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz
Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik
Justyna Święty-Ersetic
in the preliminary run also:
Anna Kiełbasińska : 4 × 400 m
- Piotr Lisek : pole vault
- Wojciech Nowicki : Hammer throw
- Marcin Lewandowski : 1500 m
Results
Women
Running disciplines
Athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Ewa Swoboda | 100 m | 11.29 s | 21st | 11.27 s | 16 | DNQ | |
Iga Baumgart-Witan | 400 m | 51.34 s | 11 | 51.02 s PB | 8th | 51.29 s | 8th |
Anna Kiełbasińska | 400 m | 52.25 s | 34 | DNQ | - | ||
Justyna Święty-Ersetic | 400 m | 51.34 s | 11 | 50.96 s | 7th | 50.95 s | 7th |
Anna Sabat | 800 m | 2: 02.43 min | 15th | 2: 04.00 min | 21st | DNQ | |
Karolina Kołeczek | 100 m hurdles | 12.78 s | 9 | 12.86 s | 12 | DNQ | |
Joanna Linkiewicz | 400 m hurdles | 55.97 s | 20th | 55.38 s SB | 14th | DNQ | |
Alicja Konieczek | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 44.96 min | 28 | DNQ | |||
Katarzyna Zdziebło | 20 km walking | 1:38:44 h | 21st | ||||
not on start lists:
|
4 × 400 m | 3: 25.78 min | 4th | 3: 21.89 min NO | silver |
Jump / throw
Athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Kamila Lićwinko | high jump | 1.94 m | 7th | 1.98 m SB | 5 |
Paulina Guba | Shot put | 18.04 m | 12 | 18.02 m | 10 |
Klaudia Kardasz | Shot put | 17.79 m | 15th | DNQ | |
Daria Zabawska | Discus throw | 57.05 m | 22nd | DNQ | |
Joanna Fiodorov | Hammer throw | 73.39 m | 3 | 76.35 m PB | silver |
Malwina Kopron | Hammer throw | 70.46 m | 13 | DNQ | |
Maria Andrejczyk | Javelin throw | 57.68 m | 22nd | DNQ |
Men
Running disciplines
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Adam Kszczot | 800 m | 1: 46.20 min | 21st | 1: 45.22 min | 9 | DNQ | |
Marcin Lewandowski | 1500 m | 3: 37.75 min | 20th | 3: 36.50 min | 1 | 3: 31.46 min NO | bronze |
Damian Czykier | 110 m hurdles | DNS | - | ||||
Patryk Dobek | 400 m hurdles | 49.89 s | 18th | 50.18 s | 22nd | DNQ | |
Krystian Zalewski | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 51.79 min | 43 | DNQ | |||
Dawid Tomala | 20 km walking | 1:38:15 h | 32 | ||||
Rafał Augustyn | 50 km of walking | 4:20:25 h | 13 | ||||
Artur Brzozowski | 50 km of walking | 4:30:17 h | 22nd | ||||
Rafał Sikora | 50 km of walking | 4:50:08 h | 28 |
Jump / throw
athlete | discipline | qualification | final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | space | Width / height | space | ||
Piotr Lisek | Pole vault | 5.75 m | 1 | 5.87 m | bronze |
Robert Sobera | Pole vault | 5.60 m | 24 | DNQ | |
Paweł Wojciechowski | Pole vault | 5.70 m | 13 | DNQ | |
Konrad Bukowiecki | Shot put | 21.16 m | 6th | 21.46 m | 6th |
Michał Haratyk | Shot put | 20.52 m | 16 | DNQ | |
Jakub Szyszkowski | Shot put | 20.55 m | 15th | DNQ | |
Piotr Małachowski | Discus throw | 62.20 m | 17th | DNQ | |
Bartłomiej Stój | Discus throw | 61.79 m | 22nd | DNQ | |
Robert Urbanek | Discus throw | 61.78 m | 23 | DNQ | |
Paweł Fajdek | Hammer throw | 79.24 m | 1 | 80.50 m | gold |
Wojciech Nowicki | Hammer throw | 77.89 m | 2 | 77.69 m | bronze |
Marcin Krukowski | Javelin throw | 82.44 m | 11 | 80.56 m | 7th |
Decathlon
athlete | discipline | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throw | Pole vault | Javelin throw | 1500 m | Points | space |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paweł Wiesiołek | Result | 10.76 s SB | 7.02 m | 15.26 m PB | 1.96 m | 49.37 s | 14.65 s | 47.20 m | 4.90 m PB | 55.00 m | 4: 42.06 min | 8064 | 12 |
Points | 915 | 818 | 806 | 767 | 844 | 892 | 812 | 880 | 663 | 667 |
Mixed
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
not on start lists:
|
4 × 400 m | 3: 15.47 min | 5 | 3: 12.33 min NO | 5 |
Web links
- List of athletes of all disciplines (English)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Field eventers lead Polish team for IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019. In: iaaf.org. September 16, 2019, accessed on September 16, 2019 .
- ↑ Final entry lists published for IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019. In: iaaf.org. September 22, 2019, accessed on September 23, 2019 .