1912 Summer Olympics / Participant (France)
FRA
7th | 4th | 3 |
France participated in the 1912 Summer Olympics in Stockholm , Sweden , with 119 athletes. The athletes were able to win seven gold, four silver and three bronze medals.
Medalist
Olympic champion
silver
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Jean Cariou | horse riding | Versatility, single |
Albert Canet Édouard Mény de Marangue |
tennis | Doubles (lawn), men |
Marguerite Broquedis Albert Canet |
tennis | Doubles (grass), mixed |
Participants by sport
athletics
athlete | discipline | leader | Semifinals | final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | |||||
Ben allele | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Géo André | 110 m hurdles | 16.8 s | Second | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||||
high jump | not carried out | 1.70 m | 23. | not reached | ||||||
Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.02 m | 14th | not reached | ||||||
Standing vault | not carried out | 1.45 m | seventh | not reached | ||||||
Pentathlon | not carried out | 60 points | 22nd | |||||||
Decathlon | not carried out | 4675,200 points | 17th | |||||||
Henri Arnaud | 1500 m | not carried out | 4: 05.4 min | Second | k. A. | Ninth-14th | ||||
Jean Bouin | 5000 m | not carried out | 15: 05.0 min (OR) | First | 14: 36.7 min | Second | ||||
Cross-country run, individual evaluation | not carried out | DNF | ||||||||
Julien Boullery | 100 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||||||
Jean Boussière | marathon | not carried out | 2: 51: 06.6 h | 13. | ||||||
André Campana | Long jump | not carried out | 6.64 m | 16. | not reached | |||||
Jean Capelle | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Joseph Caulle | 800 m | k. A. | fifth | not reached | ||||||
Paul Coulond | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Marius Delaby | 100 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||||||
110 m hurdles | 16.0 s | First | 16.2 s | Third | not reached | |||||
high jump | not carried out | no space | 34. | not reached | ||||||
Ahmed Djebelia | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Armand Estang | high jump | not carried out | no space | 34. | not reached | |||||
Pierre Failliot | 100 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||||||
200 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||||||
Pentathlon | not carried out | 42 points | 17th | |||||||
Decathlon | not carried out | 2104,650 points | 24. | |||||||
Fernand Gonder | Pole vault | not carried out | 3.50 m | 15th | not reached | |||||
Gaston Hay | 5000 m | not carried out | DNF | not reached | ||||||
10,000 m | not carried out | 34: 50.0 min | Third | not reached | ||||||
marathon | not carried out | DNS | ||||||||
André Labat | high jump | not carried out | 1.75 m | 13. | not reached | |||||
Charles Lagarde | Shot put | not carried out | 9.41 m | 22nd | not reached | |||||
Discus throw | not carried out | 32.35 m | 36. | not reached | ||||||
Charles Lelong | 100 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||||||
200 m | ? | 3 | not reached | |||||||
400 m | 50.2 s | First | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||||
Jean Lespielle | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Henry Lorgnat | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Georges Malfait | 200 m | k. A. | fifth | not reached | ||||||
400 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||||||
Michel Meerz | high jump | not carried out | 1.60 m | 28. | not reached | |||||
Alfred Motté | Stand long jump | not carried out | 3.10 m | Tenth | not reached | |||||
René Mourlon | 100 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | fifth | not reached | ||||
Edmond Neyrinck | marathon | not carried out | DNS | |||||||
Raoul Paoli | Shot put | not carried out | 11.11 m | 16. | not reached | |||||
Louis Pauteux | marathon | not carried out | DNF | |||||||
Charles Poulenard | 200 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | ||||||
400 m | 50.7 s | Second | k. A. | fifth | not reached | |||||
800 m | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||||||
Georges Rolot | 100 m | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
200 m | 22.7 s | Second | k. A. | Third | not reached | |||||
400 m | k. A. | fifth | not reached | |||||||
Robert Schurrer | 100 m | k. A. | Fourth | not reached | ||||||
200 m | k. A. | Second | k. A. | fifth | not reached | |||||
400 m | k. A. | fifth | not reached | |||||||
André Tison | Shot put | not carried out | 12.41 m | Ninth | not reached | |||||
Discus throw | not carried out | 34.73 m | 30th | not reached | ||||||
Pierre Failliot Charles Lelong René Mourlon Georges Rolot |
4 × 100 m relay | 43.8 s | Second | not reached | ||||||
Pierre Failliot Charles Lelong Charles Poulenard Robert Schurrer |
4 × 400 m relay | not carried out | 3: 22.5 s | First | 3: 20.7 s | Second |
Modern pentathlon
athlete | Pistol shooting | swim | Epee fencing | Show jumping | Cross country running | Total points | space | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hit | Points | time | Points | Victories | Touches | Points | Penalty points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Georges Brulé | 100 | 29 | 7: 04.4 min | 18th | 16 | 13 | 8th | 38 | 13: 44.6 min | 22nd | 20: 48.4 min | 7th | 83 | 19th |
Jean de Mas Latrie | 161 | 16 | 10: 03.0 min | 27 | 23 | 25th | 2 | 0 | 11: 26.0 min | 10 | 24: 17.4 min | 19th | 73 | 15th |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
time | space | ||
Gaston Alancourt | Individual time trial (320 km) | 14: 23: 59.3 h | 91. |
Louis Bes | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
André Capelle | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11: 59: 48.4 h | 50. |
Etienne Chéret | Individual time trial (320 km) | 14: 15: 18.1 h | 89. |
René Gagnet | Individual time trial (320 km) | 12:20:32.6 h | 64. |
André Lepère | Individual time trial (320 km) | 15: 03: 18.1 h | 93. |
Jacques Marcault | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Alexis Michiels | Individual time trial (320 km) | 15:15: 59.2 h | 94. |
Pierre Peinaud | Individual time trial (320 km) | 14: 49: 59.4 h | 92. |
Joseph Racine | Individual time trial (320 km) | 11:50:32.7 h | 40. |
René Rillon | Individual time trial (320 km) | DNF | |
Georges Valentin | Individual time trial (320 km) | 13: 33: 59.5 h | 83. |
Georges Valentin | Individual time trial (320 km) | 13: 33: 59.5 h | 83. |
André Capelle René Gagnet Joseph Racine Georges Valentin |
Team driving (320 km) | 49: 44: 35.2 h | Tenth |
horse riding
athlete | horse | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | space | |||
Jean Cariou | Mignon | Dressage, singles | 94 | 14th |
Pierre Dufour d'Astafort | Castibalza | Dressage, singles | 123 | 19th |
Albert Seigner | Dignity | Dressage, singles | 73 | 10 |
athlete | horse | discipline | Cross-country ride | Cross country | obstacle | Hunting jumping | dressage | total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | Points | space | |||
Jean Cariou | Cocotte | Versatility, single | 10.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1 | 8.60 | 11 | 7.72 | 3 | 46.32 | Third |
Pierre Dufour d'Astafort | Castibalza | Versatility, single | 10.00 | 1 | DSQ | Withdrawn | DNF | |||||||
Ernest Meyer | Allons-y | Versatility, single | 10.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1 | 9.53 | 1 | 5.77 | 12 | 45.30 | 12 |
Albert Seigner | Dignity | Versatility, single | 9.00 | 26th | 9.23 | 22nd | 10.00 | 17th | 9.33 | 15th | 7.59 | 14th | 45.14 | 14th |
Jean Cariou Ernest Meyer Albert Seigner Pierre Dufour d'Astafort |
Cocotte Allons-y Dignité Castibalza |
Versatility, team | 29.00 | 29.23 | 30.00 | 27.46 | 21.08 | 136.77 | 4th |
athlete | horse | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Penalty points | space | |||
Jean Cariou | Mignon | Show jumping, singles | 4th | Olympic champion |
Pierre Dufour d'Astafort | Amazon | Show jumping, singles | 11 | 13 |
Ernest Meyer | Ursule | Show jumping, singles | DNF | |
Jean Cariou Pierre Dufour d'Astafort Ernest Meyer Albert Seigner |
Mignon Amazone Allons-y Cocotte |
Show jumping, team | 32 | Second |
Wrestling
athlete | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Seventh round | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Match A opponent result |
Match B opponent result |
Match C opponent result |
Rank | ||
Adrien Barrier | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) |
Andersson Lost |
Victal Lost |
not reached | 26th | |||||||
Jean Bouffechoux | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Saloons Lost |
Vare lost |
not reached | 31. | |||||||
Raymond Cabal | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Lofthus Lost |
Mathiasson Lost |
not reached | 31. | |||||||
Eugène Lesieur | Lightweight (up to 67.5 kg) |
Wikström Lost |
Orosz Lost |
not reached | 31. | |||||||
Edouard Martin | Light heavyweight (up to 82.5 kg) |
Böhling lost |
Ahlgren Lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | 20th | |||||
Raoul Paoli | Heavy weight (over 82.5 kg) |
Olin lost |
Viljaama Lost |
not reached | not carried out | not reached | Twelfth |
rowing
athlete | discipline | Preliminary round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | Result | space | ||
Pierre Alibert François Elichagaray (helmsman) André Mirambeau René Saintongey Louis Thomaturgé |
Foursome with helmsman (boom) | k. A. | Second | not reached | |||||
François Elichagaray (helmsman) Charles Garnier Alphonse Meignant Gabriel Poix Auguste Richard |
Foursome with helmsman (dollen gigs) | not carried out | k. A. | Second | not reached | ||||
Pierre Alvarez Jean Arné Joseph Campot François Elichagaray (helmsman) Jean Elichagaray Louis Lafitte Marius Lenjeune Etienne Lesbats Gabriel St. Laurent |
Eighth | k. A. | Second | not reached |
shoot
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | space | ||
Paul Colas | Free rifle 300 m | 987 | Olympic champion |
Army rifle 600 m | 94 | Olympic champion | |
Army rifle three position combat | 86 | 22nd | |
Edoard Creuzé | Clay pigeon shooting | 14th | 41. |
Raoul de Boigne | Free rifle 300 m | 806 | 53. |
Army rifle 600 m | 73 | 50. | |
Army rifle three position combat | 73 | 58. | |
Henri de Castex | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 140 | 42. |
Clay pigeon shooting | 38 | 29 | |
Georges de Crequi-Montfort | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 263 | 26th |
Clay pigeon shooting | 36 | 35. | |
Charles de Jaubert | Running stag 100 m double shot | 60 | Tenth |
Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 229 | 36. | |
Clay pigeon shooting | 77 | 25th | |
Maurice Fauré | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 250 | 31. |
André Fleury | Clay pigeon shooting | 74 | 27. |
Pierre Gentil | Free rifle 300 m | DNF | |
Army rifle 600 m | 65 | 69. | |
Army rifle three position combat | 71 | 61. | |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 176 | 27. | |
Maxim Landin | Army rifle three position combat | 67 | 70. |
Léon Johnson | Free rifle 300 m | 908 | 24. |
Small caliber 25 m - disappearing target | 203 | 19th | |
Any target pistol 50 m | 454 | Tenth | |
Henri le Marié | Clay pigeon shooting | 12 | 51. |
Auguste Marion | Free rifle 300 m | 868 | 45. |
Army rifle 600 m | 69 | 63. | |
Daniel Mérillon | Army rifle 600 m | 69 | 64. |
Army rifle three position combat | 62 | 78. | |
Louis Percy | Free rifle 300 m | 868 | 44. |
Army rifle 600 m | 83 | 20th | |
Army rifle three position combat | 85 | 23. | |
André Regaud | Small bore 50 m | 125 | 41. |
Any target pistol 50 m | 447 | 15th | |
Edmond Sandoz | Rapid fire pistol 30 m | 272 | Twelfth |
Athanase Sartori | Free rifle 300 m | 754 | 63. |
Army rifle 600 m | 32 | 84. | |
Army rifle three position combat | 38 | 90. | |
René Texier | Clay pigeon shooting | 13 | 45. |
Georges de Crequi-Montfort Charles de Jaubert Maurice Fauré Edmond Sandoz |
Military revolver 30 m crew | 1041 | Sixth |
Pierre Gentil Léon Johnson Maxime Landin André Regaud |
Small caliber 50 m crew | 714 | Fourth |
Edoard Creuzé Henri de Castex Georges de Crequi-Montfort Charles de Jaubert André Fleury René Texier |
Clay pigeon shooting team | 90 | Sixth |
Paul Colas Raoul de Boigne Pierre Gentil Léon Johnson Maxime Landin Louis Percy |
Army rifle crew | 1515 | fifth |
Paul Colas Raoul de Boigne Pierre Gentil Léon Johnson Auguste Marion Louis Percy |
Free rifle crew | 5471 | Fourth |
swim
athlete | discipline | Prelims | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | space | time | space | time | space | time | space | ||
Men | |||||||||
Auguste Caby | 1500 m freestyle | not carried out | DNF | not reached | |||||
Gérard Meister | 100 m freestyle | 1: 16.6 min | Fourth | not reached | |||||
Georges Rigal | 100 m freestyle | 1: 17.8 min | Second | DNS | not reached |
sailing
athlete | discipline | First race | Second race | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | space | time | Points | space | Points | time | space | ||
Amédée Thubé Gaston Thubé Jacques Thubé |
6 meter class | 2:25:20 h | 3 | Second | 2:23:44 h | 7th | First | 10 | 2:38:48 h | Olympic champion |
tennis
Athletes | discipline | First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Rank | ||
Men | |||||||||
François Blanchy | Single, lawn | bye |
Hykš won 5-7, 6-1, 6-2, 6-1 |
Tapscott Lost 1-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Albert Canet | Single, lawn | bye |
Langaard won 6-3, 6-0, 6-1 |
Pell Lost 6-2, 6-3, 6-4 |
not reached | 17th | |||
Maurice Germot | Single, hall | not carried out |
Beamish won 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4 |
Lowe lost 6-4, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4 |
not reached | Ninth | |||
André Gobert | Single, hall | not carried out |
Larsen won 8-6, 6-1, 5-7, 8-6 |
Kempe won 6-1, 6-2, 7-5 |
Lowe won 6-1, 6-1, 6-3 |
Lowe won 6-4, 10-8, 2-6, 2-6, 6-2 |
Dixon won 8-6, 6-4, 6-4 |
Olympic champion | |
Edouard Mény de Marangue | Single, lawn | bye |
Heyden lost 7-9, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-1 |
not reached | 31. | ||||
Albert Canet Édouard Mény de Marangue |
Double, lawn | not carried out | bye |
Schomburgk & von Müller Won 6-8, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3 |
Alenitsyn & Sumarokov-Elston won 6-3, 6-0, 6-1 |
Pipes & Zborzil Lost 7-5, 2-6, 3-6, 10-8, 10-8 |
Just & Žemla won 13-11, 6-3, 8-6 |
Third | |
Maurice Germot André Gobert |
Double, hall | not carried out | bye |
Lowe & Lowe won 3-6, 6-8, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3 |
Beamish & Dixon won 6-3, 6-1, 6-2 |
Setterwall & Kempe Won 6-4, 12-14, 6-2, 6-4 |
Olympic champion | ||
Athletes | discipline | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Rank | |||||
Women | |||||||||
Marguerite Broquedis | Single, lawn | not carried out | bye |
Cederschiöld won 6-1, 6-4 |
Mallory won 6-3, 2-6, 6-4 |
Koering won 4-6, 6-3, 6-4 |
Olympic champion | ||
Athletes | discipline | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Opponent result |
Rank | |||||
Mixed | |||||||||
Marguerite Broquedis Albert Canet |
Mixed, lawn | not carried out |
Arnheim & Nylén won 6-2, 6-4 |
bye |
Koering & Schomburgk Lost 6-2, 6-3 |
bye | Third |
do gymnastics
athlete | discipline | final | |
---|---|---|---|
Result | space | ||
Antoine Costa | Individual all-around | 124.50 | Tenth |
Marcel Lalu | Individual all-around | 127.00 | seventh |
Louis-Charles Marty | Individual all-around | 122.50 | Eleventh |
Auguste Pompogne | Individual all-around | 118.00 | 14th |
Louis Ségura | Individual all-around | 132.50 | Second |
Marco Torrès | Individual all-around | 127.00 | seventh |
Water polo
Web links
- Olympic team of France 1912 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original ).