1964 Summer Olympics / Participant (Canada)
CAN
1 | 2 | 1 |
Canada participated in the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo with a delegation of 115 athletes (95 men and 20 women) in 92 competitions in 16 competitions.
The Canadian athletes won one gold, two silver and one bronze medal. Canada finished 22nd in the medal table . The Olympic champions were rowers Roger Jackson and George Hungerford in two without a helmsman. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the marksman Gilmour Boa .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 14th place
Boxing
-
Walter Henry
- Flyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Campbell Palmer
- Lightweight: eliminated in the last sixteen
-
Harvey Reti
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Frederick Desrosiers
- Welterweight: eliminated in the 1st round
fencing
- Men
-
John Andru
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Robert Foxcroft
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Women
-
Pacita Wiedel
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
Weightlifting
-
Allen Salter
- Featherweight: 18th place
-
Pierre St. Jean
- Middleweight: 13th place
-
John Lewis
- Middle heavyweight: 9th place
hockey
- 13th place
Judo
-
Douglas Rogers
- Heavyweight: silver
canoe
- Men
-
Arpad Simonyik
- Single kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Gabor Joo
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Michael Brown
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: eliminated in the semifinals
-
Paul Stahl
- Single Canoe 1000 m: 7th place
-
Andor Elbert
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 7th place
-
Fred Heese
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 7th place
athletics
- Men
-
Harry Jerome
- 100 m: bronze
- 200 m: 4th place
-
Bill Crothers
- 400 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 800 m: silver
-
Don Bertoia
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ergas Leps
- 1500 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Bruce Kidd
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 10,000 m: 26th place
-
Cliff Nuttall
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Bill Gairdner
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Decathlon: 11th place
-
Alex Oakley
- 20 km walking: race not finished
- 50 km walking: 14th place
-
Gerry Moro
- Pole vault: 10th place
- Decathlon: 16th place
- Women
-
Irene Piotrowski
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Abby Hoffman
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Jenny Wingerson-Meldrum
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Pentathlon: 13th place
-
Amy Snider
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Dianne Gerace
- High jump: 5th place
- Pentathlon: 15th place
-
Nancy McCredie
- Shot put: 7th place
- Discus throw: 15th place
horse riding
-
Inez Fischer credo
- Dressage: 18th place
-
Christilot Hanson-Boylen
- Dressage: 20th place
Wrestling
-
Koji Hirabayashi
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Matti Jutila
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
- Featherweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Rodger Doner
- Lightweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Phil Oberlander
- Welterweight, freestyle: 6th place
rowing
-
Leif Gotfredsen
- One: 8th place
-
Roger Jackson
- Two without a helmsman: gold
-
George Hungerford
- Two without a helmsman: gold
-
Daryl MacDonald
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Robert Brookson
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Neil Campbell
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Chris Leach
- Four without a helmsman: 11th place
-
Thomas Gray
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
Max Wieczorek
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
Richard Bordewick
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
Eldon Worobieff
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
Wayne Pretty
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
John Larsen
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
Marc Lemieux
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
Daryl Sturdy
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
-
David Overton
- Eighth with helmsman: 9th place
shoot
-
Bill Hare
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 22nd place
- Free pistol 50 m: 27th place
-
Garfield McMahon
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 47th place
- Free pistol 50 m: 16th place
-
Gilmour Boa
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight, 50 m: 38th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 4th place
-
George Marsh
- Small bore rifle, three-position fight, 50 m: 32nd place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 31st place
-
Floyd Nattrass
- Trap: 12th place
-
Harry Willsie
- Trap: 39th place
swim
- Men
-
Daniel Sherry
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 200 m butterfly: 8th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Sandy Gilchrist
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: 5th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Ralph Hutton
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m back: 7th place
- 200 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Ron Jacks
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: eliminated in the run-up
- Women
-
Marion Lay
- 100 m freestyle: 5th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
Helen Kennedy
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
Mary Beth Stewart
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 100 m butterfly: 8th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
Jane Hughes
- 400 m freestyle: 5th place
-
Patty Thompson
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 7th place
-
Barbara Hounsell
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Eileen Weir
- 100 m back: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
Marianne Humeniuk
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the semifinals
sailing
-
Bruce Kirby
- Finn dinghy: 11th place
-
David Miller
- Star: 7th place
-
William West
- Star: 7th place
-
Richard Lennox
- Flying Dutchman: 12th place
-
Paul Henderson
- Flying Dutchman: 12th place
-
Ed Botterell
- Dragons: 11th place
-
JJ MacBrien
- Dragons: 11th place
-
Lynn Watters
- Dragons: 11th place
-
Sandy MacDonald
- 5.5 meter class: 7th place
-
Bernie Skinner
- 5.5 meter class: 7th place
-
Doug Woodward
- 5.5 meter class: 7th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Richard Kihn
- Individual all-around: 82nd place
- Floor: 65th place
- Horse jump: 77th place
- Bars: 60th place
- Horizontal bar: 99th place
- Rings: 94th place
- Pommel horse: 50th place
-
Willie Hamlet
- Individual all-around: 86th place
- Floor: 80th place
- Horse jump: 14th place
- Bars: 60th place
- Horizontal bar: 105th place
- Rings: 88th place
- Pommel horse: 95th place
-
Gilbert Larose
- Individual all-around: 92nd place
- Floor: 76th place
- Horse jump: 54th place
- Bars: 91st place
- Horizontal bar: 82nd place
- Rings: 71st place
- Pommel horse: 104th place
- Women
-
Gail Daley
- Individual all-around: 55th place
- Floor: 61st place
- Horse jump: 42nd place
- Uneven bars: 57th place
- Balance beam: 59th place
Diving
- Men
-
Tom Dinsley
- 3 m jumping: 18th place
- 10 m high diving: 24th place
- Women
-
Judy Stewart
- 3 m jumping: 11th place
- 10 m diving platform: 23rd place
-
Carol Ann Morrow
- 3 m jumping: 19th place
- 10 m high diving: 11th place
Web links
- Canadian Olympic Team from 1964 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )