1972 Summer Olympics / Riding
At the XX. At the 1972 Olympic Games in Munich , six horse riding competitions were held. The venue was the Riem Reitstadion from August 29 to September 11, 1972 . The eventing competitions took place on a cross-country course near Poing.
Competitions and schedule
DR | dressage | GR | terrain | Jumping (final) | qualification | final |
Horseback riding competitions and schedule | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitions | August September | |||||||||||||
29 | 30th | 31. | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | |
Dressage singles | ||||||||||||||
Dressage team | ||||||||||||||
Jump single | ||||||||||||||
Jump team | ||||||||||||||
Versatility single | DR | DR | GR | |||||||||||
Versatility team | DR | DR | GR |
dressage
singles
space | Rider and horse | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 |
Liselott Linsenhoff on "Piaff" |
FRG | 1,229 |
2 |
Jelena Petuschkowa on " Pepel " |
URS | 1,185 |
3 |
Josef Neckermann on "Venetia" |
FRG | 1,177 |
4th |
Ivan Kisimow on "Ichor" |
URS | 1,159 |
5 |
Iwan Kalita on "tariff" |
URS | 1,130 |
6th |
Ulla Håkansson on "Ajax" |
SWE | 1,126 |
7th |
Karin Schlüter on "Liostro" |
FRG | 1,113 |
8th |
Maud von Rosen on "Lucky Boy" |
SWE | 1,088 |
Participants: 33 riders from 13 countries
Final on September 9th
team
space | Country rider and horse |
Total points |
---|---|---|
1 |
Soviet Union Jelena Petuschkowa on " Pepel " Ivan Kisimow on "Ichor" Ivan Kalita on "Tarif" |
1,747 1,701 1,647 |
5,095
2 |
BR Germany Liselott Linsenhoff on "Piaff" Josef Neckermann on "Venetia" Karin Schlüter on "Liostro" |
1,763 1,706 1,614 |
5,083
3 |
Sweden Ulla Håkansson on "Ajax" Ninna Swaab on "Casanova" Maud von Rosen on "Lucky Boy" |
1,649 1,622 1,578 |
4,849
4th |
Denmark Aksel Mikkelsen on "Talisman" Ulla Petersen on "Chigwell" Charlotte Ingemann on "Souliman" |
1,597 1,534 1,475 |
4,606
5 |
GDR Gerhard Brockmüller on "Marios" Wolfgang Müller on "Semafor" Horst Köhler on "Imanuel" |
1,545 1,521 1,486 |
4,552
6th |
Canada Christilot Hanson on "Armagnac" Cecil Neale on "Bonne Année" Lorraine Stubbs on "Venezuela" |
1,615 1,424 1,379 |
4,418
7th |
Switzerland Christine Stückelberger on "Granat" Hermann Dür on "Sod" Marita Aeschbacher on "Charlamp" |
1,528 1,466 1,389 |
4,383
8th |
Netherlands Annie van Doorne on "Pericles" Friederike Benedictus on "Turista" John Swaab on "Maharadscha" |
1,480 1,420 1,409 |
4,309
Participants: 10 teams
Final on September 7th
The team evaluation resulted from the results of the qualification of the individual competition.
Show jumping
singles
space | country | Rider and horse | Penalty points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
total | 1st round | 2nd round | Sting | |||
1 | ITA |
Graziano Mancinelli on "Ambassador" |
8.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 |
2 | GBR |
Ann Moore on "Psalm" |
8.00 | 0.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 |
3 | United States |
Neal Shapiro on "Sloopy" |
8.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 |
4th | CAN |
James Day on "Steelmaster" |
8.75 | 0.00 | 8.75 | - |
AUT |
Hugo Simon on "Lavender" |
8.75 | 4.75 | 4.00 | - | |
FRG |
Hartwig Steenken on "Simona" |
8.75 | 4.00 | 4.75 | - | |
7th | FRA |
Jean-Marcel Rozier on "Sans souci" |
12.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | - |
8th | ESP |
Alfonso Segovia on "Tic Tac" |
16.00 | 4.00 | 12.00 | - |
FRG |
Fritz Ligges on "Robin" |
16.00 | 4.00 | 12.00 | - |
Participants: 54 riders from 21 countries
Final on September 3rd
team
space | Country rider and horse |
Penalty points | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
total | 1st round | 2nd round | |||
1 |
BR Germany Fritz Ligges on "Robin" Gerd Wiltfang on "Askan" Hartwig Steenken on "Simona" Hans Günter Winkler on "Torphy" |
32.00 8.00 12.00 12.00 16.00 |
16.00 4.00 8.00 4.00 (8.00) |
16.00 4.00 4.00 8.00 (8.00) |
|
2 |
United States William Steinkraus on "Main Spring" Neal Shapiro on "Sloopy" Kathryn Kusner on "Fleet apple" Frank Chapot on "White Lightning" |
32.25 4.00 8.25 32.00 36.00 |
16.25 0.00 8.25 (20.00) 8.00 |
16.00 4.00 0.00 12.00 (28.00) |
|
3 |
Italy Vittorio Orlandi on "Fulmer feather" Raimondo D'Inzeo on "Fiorello" Graziano Mancinelli on "Ambassador" Piero D'Inzeo on "Easter light" |
48.00 8.00 12.00 28.00 135.25 |
32.00 4.00 8.00 20.00 (87.25) |
16.00 4.00 4.00 8.00 (48.00) |
|
4th |
United Kingdom Michael John Saywell on "Hideaway" Harvey Smith on "Summertime" David Broome on "Manhattan" Ann Moore on "Psalm" |
51.00 16.00 20.00 20.00 32.00 |
23.00 8.00 (16.00) 4.00 11.00 |
28.00 8.00 4.00 16.00 (22.00) |
|
5 |
Switzerland Monica Weier on "Erbach" Paul Weier on "Wulf" Max Hauri on "Haiti" Hermann von Siebenthal on "Havanna royal" |
61.25 17.75 20.00 23.50 135.25 |
33.25 9.75 8.00 15.50 (87.25) |
28.00 8.00 12.00 8.00 (48.00) |
|
6th |
Canada James Elder on "Houdini" James Day on "Happy fellow" Terrance Millar on "le Dauphin" Ian Millar on "Shoeman" |
64.00 8.00 24.00 35.00 44.00 |
36.00 4.00 12.00 (23.00) 20.00 |
28.00 4.00 12.00 12.00 (24.00) |
|
7th |
Spain Alfonso Segovia on "Tic Tac" Enrique de Vallejo Martinez on "Val de Loire" Luis Alvarez Cervera on "Acorn" Duque de Aveyro on "Sunday beau" |
66.00 19.00 19.00 28.00 115.25 |
23.00 4.00 7.00 12.00 (67.25) |
43.00 15.00 12.00 16.00 (48.00) |
|
8th |
Argentina Hugo Arrambide on "Camalote" Roberto Tagle on "Simple" Jorge Llambi on "Okey amigo" Argentino Molinuevo Jr. on "Abracadabra" |
121.00 27.00 46.00 48.00 135.25 |
41.00 15.00 26.00 0.00 (87.25) |
80.00 12.00 20.00 48.00 (48.00) |
Participants: 17 teams
Final on September 11th
Numbers in brackets are deleted results
versatility
singles
space | country | Rider and horse | Total points |
Dressage points |
Terrain points |
Jumping points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR |
Richard Meade on "Laurieston" |
57.73 | -50.67 | 108.40 | 0.00 |
2 | ITA |
Alessandro Argenton on "Woodland" |
43.33 | -48.67 | 92.00 | 0.00 |
3 | SWE |
Jan Jönsson on "Sarajevo" |
39.67 | -50.33 | 90.00 | 0.00 |
4th | GBR |
Mary Gordon-Watson on "Cornishman V" |
30.27 | -51.33 | 81.60 | 0.00 |
5 | United States |
Kevin Freeman on "Good Mixture" |
29.87 | -51.33 | 91.20 | -10.00 |
6th | OUT |
Bill Roycroft on "Warrathoola" |
29.60 | -36.00 | 65.60 | 0.00 |
7th | OUT |
Richard Sands on "Dépêche" |
24.87 | -64.33 | 99.20 | -10.00 |
8th | United States |
Bruce Davidson on "Plain Sailing" |
24.47 | -40.33 | 74.80 | -10.00 |
Participants: 73 riders from 20 countries
team
space | Country rider and horse |
Total points |
---|---|---|
1 |
United Kingdom Richard Meade on "Laurieston" Mary Gordon-Watson on "Cornishman V" Bridget Parker on "Cornish Gold" Mark Phillips on "Great Ovation" |
95.53 57.73 30.27 7.53 (-134.33) |
2 |
United States Kevin Freeman on "Good Mixture" Bruce Davidson on "Plain Sailing" John Michael Plumb on "Free and easy" James Wofford on "Kilkenny" |
10.81 29.87 24.47 -43.53 (-99.83) |
3 |
BR Germany Harry Klugmann on "Christopher Robert" Lutz Goessing on "Chicago" Karl Schultz on "Pisco" Horst Karsten on "Sioux" |
-18.00 8.00 -0.40 -25.60 -
|
4th |
Australia Bill Roycroft on "Warrathoola" Richard Sands on "Dépêche" Brian Schrapel on "Wakool" Clarke Roycroft on "Furtive" |
-27.86 29.60 24.87 -82.33 (-296.12) |
5 |
GDR Rudolf Beerbohm on "Ingolf" Jens Niehls on "Big Ben" Joachim Brohmann on "Uranio" Helmut Gille on "mandatory" |
-127.93 3.80 -60.00 -71.73 (-74.20) |
6th |
Switzerland Paul Hürlimann on "Grand times" Anton Bühler on "Wukari" Alfred Schwarzenbach on "Big boy" Max Hauri on "Red Baron" |
-156.43 -11.03 -19.87 -125.53 -
|
7th |
Soviet Union Sergej Muhin on "Reisfeder" Valentin Gorelkin on "Rock" Vladimir Lanugin on "Zimar" Mamashon Ismailow on "Trest" |
-190.06 -0.13 -34.93 -155.00 -
|
8th |
Italy Alessandro Argenton on "Woodland" Dino Constantini on "Lord Jim" Mario Turner on "Forgotten Fred" Stefano Angioni on "Sauvage" |
–203.58 43.33 –98.18 –148.73 -
|
Participants: 18 teams
The team evaluation resulted from the results of the individual competition.
Numbers in brackets are deleted results
Medal table
Medal table riding | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | ||||
1 | BR Germany | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
2 | United Kingdom | 2 | 1 | - | 3 |
3 | Italy | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
4th | Soviet Union | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
5 | United States | - | 2 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Sweden | - | - | 2 | 2 |
Total | 6th | 6th | 6th | 18th |
literature
Kicker-Sportmagazin : Born 1972: Issue No. 69–73, Olympia-Verlag GmbH