Polish Football Cup 1990/91
The Puchar Polski 1990/91 was the 37th playout of the Polish cup competition. It began on July 18, 1990 and ended with the final on June 23, 1991.
As in the previous year, defending champions Legia Warsaw and GKS Katowice faced each other in the final . Katowice won the national cup for the second time in its fifth appearance in the finals. Final opponent Legia Warsaw was in the final for the 14th time and lost for the fifth time. By winning the cup, GKS Katowice was qualified for participation in the European Cup Winners' Cup.
Participating teams
1st league 16 clubs of the 1989/90 season |
2nd league 20 clubs of the 1989/90 season |
49 regional participants from the voivodeships | ||
Legia Warsaw (TV) |
|
Preliminary round
The former team had home rights first. The first leg took place on July 18, the second leg on July 21, 1990.
Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Podlasie Sokołów Podlaski | Gwardia Chełm | 0: 3 | 1: 1 | 1: 4 |
1 round
The games of the first round took place on July 25 and 29, 1990 with the winner of the preliminary round and the other participants from the voivodships .
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
July 25, 1990 | Olimpia Elbląg | Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | 1: 1 n.V. , 3: 4 n.E. |
July 25, 1990 | Zjednoczeni Przytoczna | Chemical Police | 1-0 |
July 25, 1990 | Karolina Jaworzyna Śląska | Olimpia Kamienna Góra | 4-0 |
July 25, 1990 | Gwardia Chełm | AZS Biała Podlaska | 2: 2 n.V. , 4: 3 n.e. |
July 25, 1990 | Jagiellonia II Białystok | Sparta Augustów | 2-0 |
July 25, 1990 | KS Unia Oświęcim | Gościbia Sułkowice | 0: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Mlawianka Mława | Goplania Inowrocław | 3-0 |
July 25, 1990 | Motor Praszka | MCKS Czeladź | 0: 0 a.d. , 5: 6 a.d. |
July 25, 1990 | Ostrovia Ostrów Wielkopolski | Warta poses | 2: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Sandecja Nowy Sącz | Corona Kielce | 0: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Gwardia Koszalin | Orzeł Biały Wałcz | 3: 1 a.d. |
July 25, 1990 | Stal Sanok | Polna Przemyśl | 1-0 |
July 25, 1990 | Stal Chocianów | Ślęza Wrocław | 1: 3 |
July 25, 1990 | KS Lublinianka | Zelmer Rzeszów | 0: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Polonia Warsaw | GKS Bełchatów | 0: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Gwardia Szczytno | Wisla Plock | 0: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Pogoń Świebodzin | Odra Opole | 2: 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Warta Sieradz | Elana Toruń | 3: 4 |
July 25, 1990 | Mazovia Rawa Mazowiecka | Włókniarz Aleksandrów | 1: 0 a.d. |
July 25, 1990 | Unia Tarnów | Hetman Zamość | 3: 0 1 |
July 25, 1990 | Kujawiak Włocławek | Gryf 95 Slupsk | 3: 3 n.V. , 0: 3 n.e. |
July 25, 1990 | Tłoki Stal Gorzyce | Radomiac Radoma | 1-0 |
07/29/1990 | ŁKS Łomża | Bug Wyszków | 1: 1 a.d. , 5: 4 a.d. |
07/29/1990 | Tur Turek | Polonia Leszno | 1-0 |
2nd round
The games of the 2nd round were played on August 1, 1990 with the winners of the 1st round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
08/01/1990 | Gościbia Sułkowice | Tłoki Stal Gorzyce | 0: 2 |
08/01/1990 | Gwardia Chełm | Corona Kielce | 0: 3 |
08/01/1990 | MCKS Czeladź | Unia Tarnów | 4: 2 |
08/01/1990 | Karolina Jaworzyna Śląska | Ślęza Wrocław | 0: 3 |
08/01/1990 | Gwardia Koszalin | Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | 0: 4 |
08/01/1990 | Mlawianka Mława | Wisla Plock | 0: 2 |
08/01/1990 | Tur Turek | Elana Toruń | 2: 5 |
08/01/1990 | Zjednoczeni Przytoczna | Gryf 95 Slupsk | 3: 4 |
08/01/1990 | Jagiellonia II Białystok | ŁKS start Łomża | 2-0 |
08/01/1990 | Pogoń Świebodzin | Ostrovia Ostrów Wielkopolski | 1: 1 n.V. , 2: 4 n.e. |
08/01/1990 | Mazovia Rawa Mazowiecka | GKS Bełchatów | 1-0 |
08/01/1990 | Stal Sanok | Zelmer Rzeszów | 4: 1 |
3rd round
The third round games took place on August 22, 1990. The winners of the 2nd round and the teams of the 2nd league of the 1989/90 season took part.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
08/22/1990 | Jagiellonia II Białystok | Gwardia Warsaw | 0: 2 |
08/22/1990 | Wisla Plock | Bałtyk Gdynia | 3: 2 |
08/22/1990 | Szombierki Bytom | Igloopol Dębica | 2-0 |
08/22/1990 | Ślęza Wrocław | Górnik Wałbrzych | 1-0 |
08/22/1990 | Ostrovia Ostrów Wielkopolski | Miedź Legnica | 1: 1 a.d. , 4: 3 a.d. |
08/22/1990 | Moto Jelcz Oława | Odra Wodzislaw | 0: 1 |
08/22/1990 | Elana Toruń | Lechia Gdańsk | 1: 1 n.V. , 6: 5 n.e. |
08/22/1990 | Stoczniowiec Gdańsk | Pogoń Szczecin | 2: 3 |
08/22/1990 | Gryf 95 Slupsk | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | 1: 3 a.d. |
08/22/1990 | Stal Sanok | Stal Rzeszów | 0: 1 |
08/22/1990 | Corona Kielce | Siarka Tarnobrzeg | 2: 1 |
08/22/1990 | Polonia Bytom | Hutnik Krakow | 2: 1 a.d. |
08/22/1990 | MCKS Czeladź | Zagłębie Wałbrzych | 2: 3 a.d. |
08/22/1990 | GKS 1962 Jastrzębie | Stal Stalowa Wola | 0: 1 |
08/22/1990 | Tłoki Stal Gorzyce | Resovia Rzeszów | 0: 3 |
08/22/1990 | Mazovia Rawa Mazowiecka | Stal Szczecin | 3: 0 1 |
4th round
The 4th round took place on August 28th and 29th, 1990 with the winners of the 3rd round. In addition, there were the 16 teams in the 1st division for the 1989/90 season.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
08/28/1990 | Stal Rzeszów | Zagłębie Sosnowiec | 3-0 |
08/28/1990 | Stilon Gorzów Wielkopolski | Olimpia poses | 0: 1 |
08/29/1990 | Corona Kielce | Ruch Chorzów | 0: 0 n.V. , 2: 1 n.e. |
08/29/1990 | Wisla Plock | ŁKS Łódź | 0: 5 |
08/29/1990 | Zagłębie Wałbrzych | Wisła Krakow | 3: 2 |
09/29/1990 | Stal Stalowa Wola | Lech poses | 2: 3 |
08/29/1990 | Odra Wodzislaw | Śląsk Wrocław | 2: 1 |
08/29/1990 | Ślęza Wrocław | Legia Warsaw | 1: 2 |
08/29/1990 | Gwardia Warsaw | Zagłębie Lubin | 2: 3 |
08/29/1990 | Szombierki Bytom | GKS Katowice | 1: 2 |
08/29/1990 | Polonia Bytom | Widzew Łódź | 0: 1 |
08/29/1990 | Resovia Rzeszów | Górnik Zabrze | 1: 3 |
08/29/1990 | Pogoń Szczecin | Jagiellonia Białystok | 1: 3 a.d. |
08/29/1990 | Elana Toruń | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 1: 1 n.V. , 2: 3 n.e. |
08/29/1990 | Ostrovia Ostrów Wielkopolski | Motor Lublin | 0: 2 |
08/29/1990 | Mazovia Rawa Mazowiecka | Stal Mielec | 0: 3 |
5th round
The 5th round games took place on November 10, 21, 22 and 24, 1990 with the winners of the 4th round.
date | Home team | Visiting team | result |
---|---|---|---|
11/10/1990 | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | Motor Lublin | 2: 0 a.d. |
11/21/1990 | Zagłębie Wałbrzych | Legia Warsaw | 0: 3 |
11/21/1990 | Jagiellonia Białystok | Górnik Zabrze | 0: 2 |
11/21/1990 | Stal Rzeszów | Odra Wodzislaw | 2-0 |
11/21/1990 | Zagłębie Lubin | Olimpia poses | 1: 2 a.d. |
11/21/1990 | ŁKS Łódź | Lech poses | 2-0 |
11/22/1990 | Widzew Łódź | Stal Mielec | 2-0 |
11/24/1990 | Corona Kielce | GKS Katowice | 0: 2 |
Quarter finals
The games were played back and forth. The first named teams had home rights first. The first legs took place on April 3, the second legs on May 8, 1991.
Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia poses | Stal Rzeszów | 2: 1 | 0: 0 1 | 2: 1 |
Zawisza Bydgoszcz | Widzew Łódź | 0: 1 | 1: 0 a.d. , 3: 1 a.d. | 1: 1 |
Legia Warsaw | ŁKS Łódź | 2-0 | 0: 2 n.V. , 6: 5 n.e. | 2: 2 |
Górnik Zabrze | GKS Katowice | 1-0 | 0: 2 a.d. | 1: 2 |
Semifinals
The first named teams had home rights first. The first leg took place on May 15, 1991, the second leg on June 5, 1991.
Home team | Visiting team | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
GKS Katowice | Zawisza Bydgoszcz | 3: 1 | 1-0 | 4: 1 |
Olimpia poses | Legia Warsaw | 0: 3 1 | 0: 1 | 0: 4 |
final
GKS Katowice | Legia Warsaw | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Janusz Jojko - Roman Szewczyk , Andrzej Lesiak , Krzysztof Maciejewski, Marek Świerczewski - Janusz Nawrocki (67th Arkadiusz Wołowicz), Dariusz Grezesik, Dariusz Rzeźniczek, Piotr Świerczewski - Krzysztof Walczak (89. Adam Książek), Zdzislaw Strojek Coach: Alojzy Łysko |
Maciej Szczęsny - Marek Jóźwiak (72 Arkadiusz Gmur), Jacek Bąk, Dariusz Kubicki , Piotr Czachowski - Leszek Pisz , Dariusz Czykier, Krzysztof Iwanicki, Jacek Sobczak (87. Andrzej Sazonowicz) - Jacek Cyzio, Wojciech Kowalczyk Coach: Władysław Stachurski |
||||||
1-0 Andrzej Lesiak (76.) | |||||||
Jacek Bąk |