Wimbledon Championships 1987 / women's doubles
Wimbledon Championships 1987 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Wimbledon Championships women's doubles |
|||
1986 ◄ 1987 ► 1988 | |||
Grand Slams 1987 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 1987 Wimbledon Championships . The defending champions were Martina Navrátilová and Pam Shriver .
The final contested Claudia Kohde-Kilsch and Helena Suková against Betsy Nagelsen and Elizabeth Smylie , won the Kohde-Kilsch and Suková in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Navrátilová Pam Shriver |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Svetlana Parchomenko Laryssa Savchenko |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Svetlana Parchomenko Laryssa Savchenko |
6th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková |
1 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
3 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Kathy Jordan Anne Smith |
6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Claudia Kohde-Kilsch Helena Suková |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Betsy Nagelsen Elizabeth Smylie |
5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Betsy Nagelsen Elizabeth Smylie |
7th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Elise Burgin Rosalyn Fairbank |
6th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
5 | Betsy Nagelsen Elizabeth Smylie |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Lori McNeil Robin White |
4th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Lori McNeil Robin White |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Anna-Maria Fernández Julie Richardson |
3 | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Hy E. Inoue |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Novotná C. Suire |
7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Antonoplis C. Monteiro |
1 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Novotná C. Suire |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Navrátilová P. Shriver |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cordwell A. Minter |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
LL | K. Schimper M. Yanagi |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cordwell A. Minter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Cordwell A. Minter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | B. Mr. A. Moulton |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Maleewa M. Maleeva |
7th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | B. Mr. A. Moulton |
6th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Hobbs C. Reynolds |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Casale L. Drescher |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Hobbs C. Reynolds |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
E. Reinach, M. Reinach |
7th | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Reinach, M. Reinach |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Fulco G. Mosca |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Hobbs C. Reynolds |
0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Parchomenko L. Savchenko |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Louie Harper H. Ludloff |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Okamoto N. Sato |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
P. Louie Harper H. Ludloff |
0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Parchomenko L. Savchenko |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Lake C. Wood |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Parchomenko L. Savchenko |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Kohde-Kilsch H. Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
THERE. Hansel J. Kaplan |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Kohde-Kilsch H. Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Magers W. White |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Magers W. White |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Javer, M. N. Sodupe |
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Kohde-Kilsch H. Suková |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson M. Van Nostrand |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson M. Van Nostrand |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Karlsson R. Reggi |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Henricksson M. Van Nostrand |
5 | 6th | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Byrne P. Fendick |
7th | 1 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | S. Gomer M. Jaggard |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Byrne P. Fendick |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | K. Jordan A. Smith |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Bohmová I. Kuczynska |
6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | K. Jordan A. Smith |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Smith D. Van Rensburg |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Betzner C. Singer |
8th | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Smith D. Van Rensburg |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | K. Jordan A. Smith |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Bunge G. Fernández |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Approx. MacGregor Cy. MacGregor |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Gerken S. Mascarin |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Approx. MacGregor Cy. MacGregor |
2 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Bunge G. Fernández |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | C. Billingham K. Hunter |
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | B. Bunge G. Fernández |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Nagelsen E. Smylie |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
MJ Fernández M. Werdel |
5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Nagelsen E. Smylie |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Q | M. Bollegraf M. Lindström |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Q | L. Mes'chi N. Swerawa |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Bollegraf M. Lindström |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | B. Nagelsen E. Smylie |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Hetherington J. Russell |
6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
H. Na P. Paradis |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Hetherington J. Russell |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Hetherington J. Russell |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M.-L. Daniels A. White |
5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
I. Budařová A. Villagrán |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | M.-L. Daniels A. White |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Durie C. Tanvier |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dias P. Tarabini |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Dias P. Tarabini |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bassett-Seguso H. Kelesi |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Bassett-Seguso H. Kelesi |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Balestrat T. Phelps |
6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dias P. Tarabini |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Burgin R. Fairbank |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Bartos-Cserepy N. Provis |
6th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Borneo J. Salmon |
7th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
C. Bartos-Cserepy N. Provis |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Burgin R. Fairbank |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Probst A. Sánchez Vicario |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Burgin R. Fairbank |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | L. McNeil R. White |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Allen C. Benjamin |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | L. McNeil R. White |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Barg L. Gildemeister |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Barg L. Gildemeister |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Leo L. O'Neill |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | L. McNeil R. White |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Field E. Minter |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Meier C. Porwik |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
H. Crowe K. Steinmetz |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
H. Crowe K. Steinmetz |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Field E. Minter |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Field E. Minter |
7th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | C. Lindqvist T. Scheuer-Larsen |
5 | 6th | 3 |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | M. Paz E. Pfaff |
6th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández J. Richardson |
7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández J. Richardson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
I. Demongeot N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Jagerman M. van der Torre |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
AT THE. Fernández J. Richardson |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Count G. Sabatini |
6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
K. Horvath M. Mesker |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Collins S. Walsh-Pete |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Collins S. Walsh-Pete |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Count G. Sabatini |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Croft R. Maršíková |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Count G. Sabatini |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Wimbledon Championships 1987 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Wimbledon Championships 1987 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website