AEGON Trophy 2009 / men
AEGON Trophy 2009 | |
date | May 30, 2009 - June 7, 2009 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2009 ► 2010 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Nottingham United Kingdom |
Tournament number | 1631 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | race |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D / 4DQ |
Prize money | € 42,500 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Brendan Evans |
Winner (doubles) |
Eric Butorac Scott Lipsky |
Tournament director | Paul Hutchins |
Tournament supervisor | Mark Darby |
Last direct assumption | Serhiy Bubka (214) |
As of January 5, 2016 |
The AEGON Trophy 2009 was a tennis tournament that took place in Nottingham from May 30th to June 7th, 2009 . It was part of the 2009 ATP Challenger Tour as the first edition of the tournament and was played outdoors on grass.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs. For both the singles and the doubles competition there was a qualifying round with 16 players or 4 pairings, through which four players, or one pairing, could qualify for the main field. The total prize money for the event was 42,500 euros.
The first winner of the individual competition was the unseeded American Brendan Evans , who finally won in the final against the fifth seeded Serb Ilija Bozoljac in a competitive game in the tie-break of the third set. It was Evans' third individual title at the Challenger level of his career and the second this season.
The doubles competition won the third-placed Americans Eric Butorac and Scott Lipsky , who defeated the unseeded Britons Colin Fleming and Ken Skupski in the final. It was Butorac's eleventh career title in a double competition in the Challenger category and the fourth in the 2009 season. For Lipsky it was the 13th Challenger double title of his career and his second tournament victory this season. It was the second joint victory of the two Americans in a challenger tournament.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Muller | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
É. Roger Vasselin | 6th | 6th | É. Roger Vasselin | 6th | 2 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Jenkins | 7th | 4th | 6 3 | Q | J. Goodall | 2 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Goodall | 6 4 | 6th | 7th | Q | J. Goodall | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Evans | 2 | 6th | 2 | P. Amritraj | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Amritraj | 6th | 3 | 6th | P. Amritraj | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Small | 4th | 4th | 7th | C. Guccione | 6 5 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Guccione | 6th | 6th | Q | J. Goodall | 6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | F. Dancevic | 4th | 6th | 3 | 5 | I. Bozoljac | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 4th | 6th | LL | G. Dimitrov | 4th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Bogdanovic | 7th | 6th | A. Bogdanovic | 6th | 5 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Itō | 6 6 | 2 | LL | G. Dimitrov | 6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Cox | 1 | 3 | 5 | I. Bozoljac | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Grosjean | 6th | 6th | S. Grosjean | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Gregorc | 6 11 | 6th | 6 5 | 5 | I. Bozoljac | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I. Bozoljac | 7th | 1 | 7th | 5 | I. Bozoljac | 7th | 4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Devvarman | 6 4 | 7th | 4th | B. Evans | 6 4 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Groth | 7th | 6 10 | 6th | Q | S. Groth | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Fleming | 6 5 | 5 | B. Evans | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Evans | 7th | 7th | B. Evans | 6th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Anderson | 4th | 6th | 6 4 | 4th | A. Mannarino | 3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Eaton | 6th | 4th | 7th | WC | C. Eaton | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. İlhan | 2 | 4th | 4th | A. Mannarino | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Mannarino | 6th | 6th | B. Evans | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Levine | 4th | 3 | S. Bubka | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Bubka | 6th | 6th | S. Bubka | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kudryavtsev | 6th | 3 | 5 | Q | R. Bopanna | 5 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Bopanna | 2 | 6th | 7th | S. Bubka | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Ram | 6th | 6th | 2 | R. Kendrick | 6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Beck | 3 | 3 | R. Ram | 6 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matosevic | 4th | 4th | 2 | R. Kendrick | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Kendrick | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Coetzee J. Kerr |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Charroin B. Evans |
4th | 3 | 1 | J. Coetzee J. Kerr |
6th | 6 4 | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Muller J. Murray |
7th | 6th | G. Muller J. Murray |
3 | 7th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Kendrick J. Levine |
6 4 | 4th | G. Muller J. Murray |
6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A.-ul-H. Qureshi L. Zovko |
6th | 5 | [6] | C. Fleming, K. Skupski |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Auckland J. Goodall |
4th | 6th | [10] | J. Auckland J. Goodall |
6th | 6 4 | [7] | ||||||||||||||||||
P. Amritraj R. Ram |
3 | 7th | [7] | C. Fleming, K. Skupski |
3 | 7th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Fleming, K. Skupski |
6th | 6 2 | [10] | C. Fleming, K. Skupski |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Bopanna J. Thomas |
6th | 7th | 3 | E. Butorac S. Lipsky |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Bogdanovic D. Cox |
4th | 6 5 | R. Bopanna J. Thomas |
|||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Eaton A. Slabinsky |
3 | 4th | 3 | E. Butorac S. Lipsky |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | E. Butorac S. Lipsky |
6th | 6th | 3 | E. Butorac S. Lipsky |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | B. Klein M. Matosevic |
6th | 4th | [7] | WC | J. Delgado J. Marray |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Delgado J. Marray |
4th | 6th | [10] | WC | J. Delgado J. Marray |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Bubka A. Kudryavtsev |
6th | 2 | [10] | S. Bubka A. Kudryavtsev |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Huss R. Hutchins |
3 | 6th | [8th] |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 31 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 37 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 37 kB)
- Tournament schedule double qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 32 kB)